Particles emission and transport due to wind erosion on beds and stockpiles : local and non-local aspects of turbulent fluid flow dynamics
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Furieri, Bruno
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Caliman, Maria Clara Schuwartz Ferreira
dc.contributor.advisor-co3: Harion, Jean-Luc
dc.contributor.advisor-co4: Co-orientador4
dc.contributor.advisor-co4: IDID do co-orientador4
dc.contributor.advisor-co4: LattesLattes do co-orientador4
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Jane Meri
dc.contributor.advisor2: Orientador2
dc.contributor.author: Morais, Cristina Lima de
dc.contributor.referee1: Albuquerque, Taciana Toledo de Almeida
dc.contributor.referee2: Reis Junior, Neyval Costa
dc.contributor.referee3: Nieckele, Angela Ourivio
dc.contributor.referee4: Sartim, Rafael
dc.contributor.referee: 55º membro da banca
dc.contributor.referee: 66º membro da banca
dc.contributor.referee: 77º membro da banca
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-03
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of particle behavior in both local and non-local contexts. We analyze the influence of different configurations of successive stockpiles on the re-emission potential of particles from their surroundings using the USEPA model. This analysis is important for industries that store granular materials in open yards, as it helps to understand the impact of stockpile arrangements on particle emission. However, the USEPA model relies on an empirical equation and has gaps in its consideration of non-erodible particles and their effects on turbulent structures. Additionally, the friction velocity distribution used in the model is derived from previous RANS numerical simulations, which may not be the most accurate. Moving from a non-local to a local perspective, we assess the influence of non erodible particles on the development of fluid flow structures at the particle level. We examine the role of turbulent structures in particle entrainment through LES simulations, which provide detailed information about the flow field. These simulations allowed us to generate probability density distributions of friction velocity for smooth and rough beds, which can be used to improve or develop more accurate environmental stochastic prediction models. Finally, we evaluate the similarity requirements of wind flow, particle entrainment, and particle transport in wind tunnel experiments to ensure they accurately represent real-scale scenarios. By addressing these similarity requirements, we discuss the conditions under which wind tunnel experiments can reliably simulate real conditions, which is essential for the future applicability of our findings
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo proporcionar uma compreensão abrangente do comportamento de partículas levando em consideração aspectos locais e não locais. Analisamos a influência de diferentes configurações de pilhas sucessivas no potencial de reemissão de partículas de seus arredores usando o modelo USEPA. Esta análise é importante para indústrias que armazenam materiais granulares em pátios abertos, pois ajuda a entender o impacto das disposições das pilhas na emissão de partículas. No entanto, o modelo USEPA baseia-se em uma equação empírica e possui lacunas na consideração de partículas não-erodíveis e seus efeitos nas estruturas turbulentas. Além disso, a distribuição de velocidade de fricção usada no modelo é derivada de simulações numéricas RANS anteriores, que podem não proporcionar resultados mais precisos. Passando de uma perspectiva não local para uma local, avaliamos a influência de elementos não-erodíveis no desenvolvimento de estruturas turbulentas a nível de partículas. Examinamos o papel das estruturas turbulentas no entranhamento de partículas por meio de simulações LES, que fornecem informações detalhadas sobre o campo de escoamento. Essas simulações nos permitiram gerar distribuições de densidade de probabilidade da velocidade de fricção para leitos lisos e rugosos, que podem ser usadas para melhorar ou desenvolver modelos estocásticos mais precisos para estimativa de emissão de partículas. Finalmente, avaliamos os requisitos de similaridade do escoamento do vento, entranhamento de partículas e do transporte de partículas em experimentos em túnel de vento para garantir que representem cenários em escala real com precisão. Ao abordar esses requisitos de similaridade, discutimos as condições sob as quais experimentos em escala de túnel de vento podem simular de forma confiável condições reais, o que é essencial para a aplicabilidade futura de nossas descobertas
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES
dc.languageeng
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: Emissão de partículas
dc.subject: Leito de partículas
dc.subject: Pilhas de estocagem
dc.subject: Simulação de grandes escalas
dc.subject: Análise de similaridade
dc.subject: Particles emission
dc.subject: Particle beds
dc.subject: Granular stockpiles
dc.subject: Large-eddy simulation
dc.subject: Similarity analysis
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.title: Particles emission and transport due to wind erosion on beds and stockpiles : local and non-local aspects of turbulent fluid flow dynamics
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxcristinalimademorais@gmail.com