Load transportation by individual and cooperative quadrotors using adaptive and sliding mode control
dc.contributor.advisor1: Filho, Mario Sarcinelli
dc.contributor.author: Villa, Daniel Khede Dourado
dc.contributor.referee1: Salles, Jose Leandro Felix
dc.contributor.referee2: Carelli, Ricardo O.
dc.contributor.referee3: Lozano, Rogelio
dc.contributor.referee4: Mas, Ignacio Agustin
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-06
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents a practical study on the topic of load transportation using quadrotors. In specific, along the present works we treat the transported payload as an unmodeled disturbance, and different approaches are tested to deal with this kind of system. The difficulties involving individual and cooperative load transportation are analyzed, as well as payload orientation, in the case of cooperative transportation. For a broad understanding of the subject, a comprehensive state-of-the-art review is firstly presented. In the following, we proposed different frameworks to deal with the model uncertainties and disturbances caused by the payload, or by the dynamic effects caused by one vehicle on the other, in the case of cooperative transportation. We proposed these frameworks considering two major branches in engineering to improve robustness: model reference adaptive control and sliding mode control. To validate the proposals, we tested our algorithms in adverse conditions, under wind-like disturbances and outdoors, for instance, and in transportation missions far from quasi-static motion. As a result, the performance during the experiments demonstrated the effectiveness in disturbance rejection for the here proposed robust adaptive controller and adaptive sliding mode controllers, allowing safe and agile transportation when considering a single quadrotor or a team of two quadrotors for the task. For the sake of completeness, a qualitative analysis of the practical results obtained is also provided, emphasizing the relevance of this work in face of the state-of-the-art.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese apresenta um estudo prático sobre o tema do transporte de cargas utilizando quadrimotores. Em específico, ao longo dos trabalhos apresentados, tratamos a carga transportada como um distúrbio não modelado, e diferentes abordagens foram testadas para lidar com este tipo de sistema. As dificuldades presentes em transportar individualmente ou cooperativamente uma carga também foram analisadas, bem como o controle da orientação da carga transportada para o caso de transporte cooperativo. Para contribuir no entendimento geral acerca do tema, primeiramente é apresentada uma revisão abrangente do estado da arte em transporte de cargas por drones. A seguir, propomos diferentes estratégias para lidar com as incertezas de modelo e distúrbios causados pela carga transportada, ou pelos efeitos dinâmicos causados por um veículo sobre o outro, no caso de transporte cooperativo. Propusemos essas estratégias considerando dois dos ramos principais da engenharia para aumentar a robustez de um sistema: controle adaptativo por modelo de referência e controle por modos deslizantes. Para validar as propostas, testamos nossos algoritmos em condições adversas, sob perturbações do tipo vento e ao ar livre, por exemplo, e em missões de transporte com altas acelerações, longe de movimento quase-estático. Como resultado, o desempenho obtido nos experimentos demonstraram a efetividade na rejeição de distúrbios com o uso do controlador adaptativo robusto e dos controladores por modos deslizantes aqui propostos. Para pôr tudo dentro de um contexto, é também apresentada uma análise qualitativa dos resultados práticos obtidos, ressaltando a relevância deste trabalho diante ao estado da arte.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Controle Adaptativo Robusto
dc.subject: Rejeição de Distúrbios
dc.subject: Distúrbios por Vento
dc.subject: Controle não Linear
dc.subject: Transporte de Carga
dc.subject: VANT
dc.subject: Robótica Móvel
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: Load transportation by individual and cooperative quadrotors using adaptive and sliding mode control
dc.title.alternative: Load Transportation By Individual and Cooperative Quadrotors Using Adaptive and Sliding Mode Control
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis