Uma educação imperfeita para uma liberdade imperfeita : escravidão e educação no Espírito Santo (1869-1889)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Juçara Luzia | |
| dc.contributor.author | França, Aldaíres Souto | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Scwartz, Cleonara Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Campos, Adriana Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Araújo, Vânia de Carvalho | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Franco, José Eduardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the education, official measures or not, regarding the enslaved workers who are black, free or freed during the last decades of the century XIX, from the thought of the ruling-intellectual elite “espírito-santense” expressed principally in the local press; as well as to understand the means of appropriation of these education practices for these historical subjects. The research was based on the field of the History of the Education with the proposal of boarding anchored in Cultural History. The investigation was based on printed fountains, specifically the Espírito Santo´s press, and on the crossroad with other documentary corresponding fountains of that period, such as: provincial laws, regulations, presidents' reports of the Province, newspapers of other provinces and of the Court, and Annals of the Legislative Assemblies, available in the State Archive of the Espírito Santo (APEES), in the Archive of the Curia Diocesana and in the Archive of the Legislative Assembly. Besides, they were thought other bibliographical specific fountains on the Province of the Espírito Santo in this period, like, for example, Basílio Carvalho Daemon (1879), Amâncio Pereira (1914), Maria Stela de Novaes (1963 and 1964), Primitive Moacyr (1940), Serafim Derenzi (1965) and José Teixeira Oliveira (1975). The reports and Jean-Baptiste's images (1978), the photographies of George Ermakoff (2004) and the reports of Saint-Hilaire (1974) were also of great importance for our research. So, it was possible to conclude that the education offered to the black enslaved, free and freed workers was imperfect like the freedom offered and conquered by these, since it privileged the preoccupation of the ruling-intellectual elite with the “education for the work ” and in the imposition of a model of integration, aiming to maintain the hierarchy so much racial like the social one | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo objetivou investigar as medidas educacionais, oficiais ou não, em relação aos trabalhadores negros escravizados, livres ou libertos nas últimas décadas do século XIX, a partir do pensamento da elite intelectual-dirigente espíritosantense expresso principalmente na imprensa local; bem como compreender as possibilidades de apropriação dessas práticas educacionais por esses sujeitos históricos. Fundamentou-se no campo da História da Educação com uma proposta de abordagem ancorada na História Cultura. A investigação baseou-se em fontes impressas, especificamente a imprensa espírito-santense, e no cruzamento com outras fontes documentais correspondentes ao período, tais como: leis provinciais, regulamentos, relatórios de presidentes da Província, jornais de outras províncias e da Corte, e Anais das Assembléias Legislativas, disponibilizadas no Arquivo Estadual do Espírito Santo (APEES), no Arquivo da Cúria Diocesana e no Arquivo da Assembléia Legislativa. Além disso, foram consideradas outras fontes bibliográficas específicas sobre a Província do Espírito Santo neste período, como, por exemplo, Basílio Carvalho Daemon (1879), Amâncio Pereira (1914), Maria Stela de Novaes (1963 e 1964), Primitivo Moacyr (1940), Serafim Derenzi (1965) e José Teixeira Oliveira (1975). Também foram de suma importância os relatos e imagens de JeanBaptiste Debret (1978), as fotografias de George Ermakoff (2004) e os relatos de Saint-Hilaire (1974). Assim, foi possível concluir que a educação oferecida aos trabalhadores negros escravizados, livres e libertos era imperfeita da mesma forma que a liberdade oferecida e conquistada por estes, pois privilegiou a preocupação da elite intelectual-dirigente com a “educação para o trabalho” e na imposição de um modelo de integração, objetivando manter a hierarquia tanto racial como a social | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FRANÇA, Aldaires Souto. Uma educação imperfeita para uma liberdade imperfeita: escravidão e educação no Espírito Santo (1869-1889). 2006. 312 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2006. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | History | eng |
| dc.subject | Culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Slavery | eng |
| dc.subject | Press | eng |
| dc.subject | Espírito Santo | por |
| dc.subject | História | por |
| dc.subject | Escravidão | por |
| dc.subject | Education | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cultura | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Escravidão na literatura | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Imprensa | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Uma educação imperfeita para uma liberdade imperfeita : escravidão e educação no Espírito Santo (1869-1889) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |