Inclusão e acessibilidade no ensino superior: das necessidades às possibilidades
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Isabel Matos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sartorio, Adriana Venturini | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Tosta, Marielce de Cassia Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cristofoleti, Rita de Cassia | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Goncalves, Wellington | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The presence of people with disabilities in higher education is a reality that has been increasing every year in our country, and has been a topic of debate on public inclusion policies since the 1990s. The implementation of educational guidelines and actions developed by the State, such as the Incluir Program, have become essential for the fulfillment of the rights enforced by law to public students of Special Education. Such actions have been taking place in Higher Education through the creation of accessibility sectors. The Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (Ufes), which is composed of several Campi, has structural characteristics and profiles of very particular users in each region where their Education Centers are located. The problem observed at the Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo (Ceunes) is that there is a great need for actions to be taken by the Accessibility Bureau for the reception of students with disabilities and, most importantly, implementing adaptations in infrastructure. In this context, the general aim of the research was to investigate the actions articulated between the Accessibility Bureau of the Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (Naufes) and Ceunes, with regards to the effectiveness of accessibility for students with disabilities enrolled in the São Mateus Campus. In theoretical terms, the research was supported by theoretical assumptions about accessibility and inclusion and is based on the current legislations that talk about the inclusion of people with disabilities in the education network. As for the methods and procedures it is a qualitative research, characterizing the research as descriptive. For data collection, in addition to document analysis, interviews have been made, which were recorded and transcribed, and then undergone through content analysis procedures (BARDIN, 2002). As a result, we can conclude that Ufes has endeavored and planned actions for the inclusion of groups that do not fit into a socially constructed standard perceived as ideal, but find many obstacles to the achievement of their objectives, having the attitudinal and pedagogical barriers considered the main one to be overcomed, followed by mobility and transportation issues. In the 14 years of Ceunes' existence, only 10% of students who declared themselves to having disabilities completed their undergraduate course, 75% became graduates, and currently there are 51 public students in special education, with active enrollments in Ceunes undergraduate courses. The Accessibility Bureau works by demand and there is no action planned for Ceunes. From the results, as a technological product, a conclusive technical report was developed with some suggestions to assist in planning activities and actions to promote accessibility for the São Mateus Campus. We believe that having a Campus that is more accessible for the promotion of inclusion will occur more effectively in the future, with the expected consequence of an increase in the number of enrollments of people targeted by special education policies in higher education | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A presença de pessoas com deficiência no Ensino Superior é uma realidade que vem aumentando a cada ano em nosso país, sendo debate de políticas públicas de inclusão desde a década de 1990. A implementação de diretrizes educacionais e ações desenvolvidas pelo Estado, como o Programa Incluir, tornamse essenciais para o atendimento dos direitos garantidos por lei aos estudantes públicos da Educação Especial. Tais ações têm acontecido no Ensino Superior por intermédio da criação dos Núcleos de Acessibilidade. A Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (Ufes), que é composta por diversos campi, apresenta características estruturais e perfis de usuários bem particulares em cada região onde estão situados os seus Centros de Ensino. O problema observado no Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo (Ceunes) é que há uma necessidade grande de ações do Núcleo de Acessibilidade para a recepção de estudantes com deficiência e, principalmente, adaptações na infraestrutura. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral da pesquisa foi investigar as ações articuladas entre o Núcleo de Acessibilidade da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (Naufes) e o Ceunes no que tange à efetividade da acessibilidade para os alunos com deficiência matriculados no Campus São Mateus. Em termos teóricos, a pesquisa foi amparada em pressupostos teóricos sobre acessibilidade e inclusão e na legislação vigente que trata da inclusão de pessoas com deficiência nas redes de ensino. Quanto aos métodos e procedimentos, trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, configurando a pesquisa como descritiva. Para coleta de dados, além da análise documental, ocorreram entrevistas, que foram gravadas e transcritas, e passaram pela análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2002). Como resultado, pode-se concluir que a Ufes tem se esforçado e planejado ações para a inclusão dos grupos que não se enquadram num padrão socialmente construído como ideal, mas encontra muitos entraves para a obtenção de seus objetivos, tendo as barreiras atitudinais e pedagógicas consideradas as principais a serem superadas, seguida pela de mobilidade e de transporte. Em 14 anos de existência do Ceunes, apenas 10% dos estudantes que se autodeclararam com deficiência concluíram a graduação, 75% tornaram-se egressos e, atualmente, há 51 alunos da Educação Especial, com matrículas ativas nos Cursos de Graduação do Ceunes. O Núcleo de Acessibilidade trabalha sob demanda e não há, atualmente, nenhuma ação planejada para o Ceunes. A partir dos resultados, como produto tecnológico, foi desenvolvido um relatório técnico conclusivo com algumas sugestões para auxiliar no planejamento de atividades e ações de promoção de acessibilidade para o Campus São Mateus. Acreditamos que ter um Campus mais acessível à promoção da inclusão ocorrerá de forma mais efetiva no futuro, tendo como consequência o aumento no número de matrículas de pessoas público-alvo das políticas de Educação Especial no Ensino Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.subject | Gestão pública | |
| dc.subject | Núcleos de acessibilidade | |
| dc.subject | Pessoa com deficiência | |
| dc.subject | Public management | |
| dc.subject | Accessibility bureaus | |
| dc.subject | Person with disabilities | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | |
| dc.title | Inclusão e acessibilidade no ensino superior: das necessidades às possibilidades | |
| dc.title.alternative | Inclusion and accessibility in higher education : from needs to possibilities | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |