Distribuição espacial da hanseníase em menores de 15 anos no Estado do Espírito Santo, entre 2010 e 2014
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hadad, David Jamil | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Taciana Gabrielle Pinheiro de Moura | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Fausto Edmundo Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Zandonade, Eliana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Known since Ancient History, Hansen’s disease still presents a challenge to Public Health. According to the Ministry of Health, the diagnosis of Hansen’s disease in people under 15 needs to prioritized, since cases in that age group can represent the individuals exposed, but still not diagnosed by the healthcare system. Therefore, an analysis was made of the spatial distribution of the detection coefficients of new cases of Hansen’s disease in people under 15 years old in the State of Espírito Santo. Methods: Descriptive, ecological study of the spatial distribution of Hansen’s disease in people under 15 in the state of Espírito Santo between 2010 and 2014. The information was collected at the Hansen’s disease database of the Health Secretariat of the State of Espírito Santo. The global and local Empirical Bayes method was applied in order to produce an estimate of the incidence of Hansen’s disease, smoothing out the effect of the fluctuation of the detection coefficients. Results: High incidence rates in people under 15 were found in the Northern region of the state. The corrected rates by the Ebest Global method produced significant changes in value: of the 42 municipalities with zero incidence, none remained with the adjusted number equals zero. Conclusion: The Hansen’s disease distribution in people under 15 years old took place in a heterogenic form among the municipalities, identifying possible high-risk sickening regions. The employment of the spatial analysis allows knowing the priority places to be controlled in order to guide health-care public policies, helping to plan the vigilance actions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Conhecida desde a Antiguidade, a hanseníase ainda representa um desafio em Saúde Pública. Segundo o Ministério da Saúde, o diagnóstico da hanseníase em menores de 15 anos precisa ser priorizado, uma vez que os casos, nessa faixa etária, podem representar os contactantes ainda não diagnosticados pelo sistema de saúde. Dessa forma, foi feita análise da distribuição espacial dos coeficientes de detecção de casos novos de hanseníase em menores de 15 anos no Estado do Espírito Santo. Métodos: Estudo descritivo, ecológico da distribuição espacial da hanseníase em menores de 15 anos no Estado do Espírito Santo, entre 2010 e 2014. As informações foram resgatadas da base de dados de hanseníase da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde do Espírito Santo. Foi aplicado o método bayesiano empírico global e local para produzir uma estimativa da incidência da hanseníase, suavizando o efeito da flutuação dos coeficientes de detecção. Resultados: Altas taxas de incidência em menores de 15 anos foram encontradas na Região Norte do estado. As taxas corrigidas pelo método Ebest Global produziram alterações significativas dos valores: dos 42 municípios com incidência zero, nenhum município permaneceu com o número ajustado igual a zero. Conclusão: A distribuição da hanseníase em menores de 15 anos ocorreu de forma heterogênea entre os municípios, identificando possíveis regiões com alto risco de adoecimento. O emprego da análise espacial permite conhecer os locais prioritários para o controle a fim de nortear as políticas públicas de saúde, auxiliando no planejamento de ações da vigilância. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Medicina | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Hansen’s disease | eng |
| dc.subject | Age group | eng |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | eng |
| dc.subject | Spatial distribution | eng |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase | por |
| dc.subject | Faixa etária | por |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | por |
| dc.subject | Distribuição espacial | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Distribuição espacial da hanseníase em menores de 15 anos no Estado do Espírito Santo, entre 2010 e 2014 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |