Machado de Assis: cinismo e realismo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Luis Eustaquio
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Marcelo Burmann dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Cotrim, Ana Aguiar
dc.contributor.referee2: Amaral, Sergio da Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-30
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis analyzed the problem of cynicism and realism in the work of Machado de Assis (1839-1908). It is known that Machado is the pantheon of the canons of national literatures, perhaps international ones. Not surprisingly, revisiting the work of our great realist was an arduous task, since everything has apparently been said about it: from the daily newspapers critiques, through the meanderings of specialized critiques - biographical, formalist, sociological, and so on. - it is easy to see the prestige that Machado's work still has in the contemporary world. Therefore, without ever giving up these critical essays, the problem we undertook in this research was postulated while reviewing Machado once more: the relation between the development of capitalist productive forces in the colony, the peculiarity of Brazilian capitalism, and how Brazilian colonial and semi-colonial practices of the eight hundred are conformed in the work of our author. For this, Peter Sloterdijk's Critical of Cynical Reason (2012), which illuminated us in the understanding of cynicism as a way of conceiving inter- and intra-class relationships in effective capitalist modernity, was used as an initial theoretical input (ECHEVERRÍA, 2011), without giving up, however, the cynical element of antiquity, that is, insolence or plebeian laughter, a device capable of disturbing the conduct of serious or conformists. The Marxist aesthetic studies of Györg Lukács during his more than forty years of reflection and bibliographical production about unfolding and configurations of the constantly changing reality of fiction, with emphasis on narratives, are also essential for this research. That is, the problem of realism with reality. Another study for which we have great debt are the investigations of Roberto Schwarz, especially in A master on the periphery of capitalism (2000b), who has brought us the light to investigate the problems of the Machado novel that we list for analytical purposes, Posthumous Memoirs of Brás Cubas (1881), and the peculiarity of nineteenth-century Brazilian capitalism. Thus, within the limits of the research provided by a short academic master's degree, we try simply to contribute to the critical essays of one of the most extraordinary writers in Brazilian literature.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação analisou o problema do cinismo e do realismo na obra de Machado de Assis (1839-1908). Sabe-se que Machado figura o panteão dos cânones das literaturas nacionais, quiçá internacionais. Não à toa, revisitar a obra do nosso grande realista constituiu uma tarefa árdua, uma vez que, sobre ela, já se disse tudo aparentemente: da crítica de folhetim, passando pelos meandros da crítica especializada — de cariz biográfico, formalista, sociológico etc. — é facilmente constatado o prestígio de que, ainda no mundo contemporâneo, a obra machadiana goza. Assim, sem jamais abrir mão de frequentar essa fortuna crítica, postulou-se o problema que empreendemos nesta pesquisa, revendo Machado mais uma vez: a relação entre desenvolvimento de forças produtivas capitalistas na colônia, a peculiaridade do capitalismo brasileiro e como as práticas coloniais e semicoloniais do Brasil do oitocentos são conformadas na obra do nosso autor. Para isso, serviu-nos de insumo teórico inicial a obra Crítica da Razão Cínica (2012), de Peter Sloterdijk, que nos iluminou na compreensão do cinismo como maneira de conceber as relações inter e intraclasses sociais na modernidade capitalista efetiva (ECHEVERRÍA, 2011), sem abrir mão, contudo, do elemento cínico da antiguidade, isto é, a insolência ou o riso plebeu, artifício capaz de perturbar as condutas dos sérios ou dos conformistas. Também são imprescindíveis, para esta pesquisa, os estudos estéticos marxistas de Györg Lukács ao longo de seus mais de quarenta anos de reflexão e de produção bibliográfica acerca dos desdobramentos e das configurações da realidade em constante mutação em matéria de ficção, com destaque para narrativas. Ou seja, o problema do realismo com a realidade. Outro estudo para o qual temos grande dívida são as investigações de Roberto Schwarz, sobretudo em Um mestre na periferia do capitalismo (2000b), que nos trouxe luz para a investigação dos problemas da forma do romance machadiano que elencamos para fins analíticos, Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas (1881), e a peculiaridade do capitalismo brasileiro do século XIX. Dessa forma, dentro dos limites das investigações proporcionados por um breve período acadêmico de mestrado, é que tentamos singelamente prestar uma contribuição à fortuna crítica de um dos escritores mais extraordinários da literatura brasileira.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Letras
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Machado de Assis
dc.subject: Cinismos
dc.subject: Realismo
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Capitalismo
dc.subject: Cynics
dc.subject: Realism
dc.subject: Brazil
dc.subject: Capitalism
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras
dc.title: Machado de Assis: cinismo e realismo
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis