A multiagent architecture to multilingual interaction
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares, Orivaldo de Lira
dc.contributor.author: França, Eduardo dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Menezes, Crediné Silva de
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro Junior, Alberto Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-11
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents a virtual environment specially constructed with resources to aid in the communication between speakers of different languages, aimed at enabling interaction in textual environments between pairs or groups of people, within learning communities that do not have a common language. In this environment there is a digital agent (or bot) that uses communication strategies to assist the interlocutors in the understanding of messages in foreign languages, and may also define technical terms, regionalisms and expressions according to dictionaries and services used. The environment resources were focused on synchronous interactions, but can also be used in asynchronous interactions with some adaptations. In addition to supporting such communication between speakers of different languages, interactions are stored for research on the effects of agents, strategies, and resources on communicationeng
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação apresenta um ambiente virtual especialmente construído com recursos para auxilia na comunicação entre falantes de idiomas diferentes, voltado a possibilitar a interação em ambientes textuais síncronos, entre pessoas ou comunidades de aprendizagem que não possuam um idioma em comum. Nesse ambiente existe um agente digital (ou bot) que auxilia os interlocutores na compreensão das mensagens escritas em outro idioma, e também trata de definir termos técnicos, regionalismos e quais termos de difícil compreensão. Os recursos do ambiente são focados em interações síncronas, mas também podem ser usado em interações assíncronas com algumas adaptações.
dc.identifier.citation: FRANCA, Eduardo dos Santos. A multiagent architecture to multilingual interaction. 2017. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Informática) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Informática
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Mediationeng
dc.subject: Intelligent agentseng
dc.subject: Machine translationeng
dc.subject: Communication strategieseng
dc.subject: Tradução de máquinapor
dc.subject: Estratégias de comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Mediação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Aprendizado do computador
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Agentes inteligentes (Software)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Tradução simultânea
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Tradução mecânica
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.subject.udc: 004
dc.title: A multiagent architecture to multilingual interaction
dc.typemaster: Thesis