A constituição da persona satírica na obra de Juvenal
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Leni Ribeiro
dc.contributor.author: Cordeiro, Iana Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Cesila, Robson Tadeu
dc.contributor.referee2: Sodre, Paulo Roberto
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Our dissertation analyzes the construction of the ethos of the poetic persona in Roman satirist Juvenal’s Satires. Because of the scarcity of empirical biographical information about this author’s life, along with the perception of a tone oscillation throughout his texts, there has been some dissent among the scholars who have studied his work. From the understanding of the historical context in which the poet lived and the observance of satire’s literary characteristics, visible not only in Juvenal’s poetry but also in that of his predecessors’, we discuss two great perspectives among his critics: the biographical reading and the adoption of a poetic persona as an analytical tool – and, intrinsically connected to both, the perceivable tone variance that exists in his work. The result to our own reading of the Satires, along with our weighing of the different arguments on the matter presented to us by several authors, is that there is, in Juvenal’s work, a constructed ethos so solid and cohesive that our statement on the matter is that there is only one poetic persona in his work and the tone variance should not be considered more relevant than the recurring themes in his Satires. Thus, our analysis of what aspects compose the satirical voice is based on the consistent statements he displays throughout his work about certain themes. Our results are organized in four categories: a) the satire’s poet; b) condemnation of wealth; c) about women and d) decaying of society. We conclude, therefore, that this satirist constructs his ethos as a Roman citizen whose only alternative, as an expression to his indignation towards his contemporaries’ vicious behavior, is writing satires, and who also perceives this moral corruption as both the cause and the consequence of an irreversible social decadency.
dc.description.resumo: No presente trabalho analisamos a construção do ethos da persona satírica nas Sátiras do poeta romano Juvenal. A escassez de informações biográficas empíricas acerca da vida desse autor, juntamente com a observação de uma oscilação de tom em sua obra, teve como consequência um dissenso entre os estudiosos de suas sátiras. A partir do entendimento do contexto histórico em que o poeta viveu, bem como das características do gênero satírico que são observáveis não apenas na obra de Juvenal, mas também nas de seus predecessores, discutimos as duas grandes perspectivas de leitura dentro da crítica juvenaliana: a leitura biográfica e a aplicação do conceito de persona poética para a análise dos textos, que se ligam intrinsecamente à oscilação de tom perceptível na obra. Unindo nosso estudo da obra à ponderação acerca dos argumentos de diferentes autores sobre tais questões, e por meio da análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin, concluímos que se constrói, na poesia de Juvenal, um ethos tão sólido e coeso que defendemos que exista uma única persona satírica em sua obra, e que a oscilação de tom não deve ser mais relevante que a recorrência temática. Desse modo, observamos a constituição da voz do satirista em seu posicionamento uniforme acerca de determinados temas ao longo dos textos, e a análise organiza-se em quatro categorias: a) o poeta de sátira; b) a condenação da riqueza; c) sobre as mulheres e d) a sociedade em decadência. Observamos, portanto, que o satirista constrói o ethos de um cidadão romano que escreve como única alternativa para expressar sua indignação diante dos costumes viciosos de seus contemporâneos, e que vê essa corrupção moral tanto como causa quanto como produto de uma decadência social irrecuperável.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Letras
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Sátira romana
dc.subject: Sátira latina
dc.subject: Persona poética
dc.subject: Juvenal
dc.subject: Ethos
dc.subject: Roman satire
dc.subject: Poetic persona
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras
dc.title: A constituição da persona satírica na obra de Juvenal
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis