Design and hardware-in-the-loop simulation of a virtual synchronous generator associated with harmonic suppression methods for a solid-state transformer control
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carletti, Daniel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Luz, Vinícius da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Encarnação, Lucas Frizera | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Antunes, Helio Marcos Andre | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Franca, Bruno Wanderley | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The rapid growing rate of distributed generation (DG), particularly photovoltaic units, reduces the active power share from synchronous generators (SG) in centralized plants. Photovoltaic DG units lack rotational inertia, posing instability risks in high DG penetration scenarios. To address this issue, a proposed solution is to introduce virtual inertia through converter control, creating a virtual synchronous generator (VSG), enabling the enhancement of the stability of the electrical system. In this regard, this work aimed to design and carry out hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) simulations of a VSG to control a back-to-back converter (B2B), operating as a solid-state transformer (SST), aiming to provide virtual inertia to the grid through the energy stored in the direct current (DC) link capacitor of the B2B. Additionally, two harmonic supression methods were implemented to maintain power quality when there are nonlinear loads connected to the B2B, the first is named impedance reshaping (IR) and the second, linear active disturbance rejection control (LADRC). The control of the B2B was embedded in a digital signal processor (DSP) from Texas Instrumets and real-time HIL simulations were carried out with the hardware Typhoon HIL 404 to emulate the system composed by the electrical grid, filters, converters, DG and loads. The B2B’s input and output voltage and current signals were transmitted from the Typhoon HIL 404 to the DSP, which processed them and generated the PWMs signals that were transmitted back to the Typhoon HIL 404 to drive the switches of the converters. Transient scenarios such as voltage sag, frequency drop, load variations, and DG power injection were analysed. Results showed that the VSG control with harmonic supression methods eectively provided virtual inertia to the grid at the point of common coupling (PCC) while reducing the total harmonic distortion (THD) of the VSG voltage at the load side. IR method outperformed LADRC in reducing THD compared to the scenario without the use of harmonic supression method, achieving a 50.79% THD reduction when considering all loads connected to the B2B and 72.89% when considering only the nonlinear load. LADRC achieved 42.07% and 56.13% THD reductions respectively. However, LADRC provided greater stability of the B2B’s output voltage during voltage sag with smaller variations (≠0.31% to 0.39%) compared to IR method (≠3.15% to 2.36%), resulting in smaller power variations. The same result was observed for the frequency dip in the grid voltage connected to the B2B, where the output voltage had negligible variations with the LADRC method, whereas variations ranged between ≠3.94% and 5.51% with the IR method. In these scenarios, the LADRC method also demonstrated smaller variations in the output voltage frequency and lower values for the RMS input current of the B2B. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A rápida taxa de crescimento da geração distribuída (GD), em especiail a fotovoltaica, reduz a participação de potência ativa dos geradores síncronos (GS) em usinas de geração centralizada. As unidades de GD fotovoltaicas não possuem inércia rotacional, o que representa riscos para a estabilidade do sistema elétrico em cenários de alta penetração de GD. Para contornar esse problema, uma solução proposta na literatura e denominada virtual synchronous generator (VSG) tem como objetivo introduzir inércia virtual por meio do controle do conversor da GD. Diante deste contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo projetar e realizar simulações em tempo real hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) de um VSG para controlar um conversor back-to-back (B2B), operando como um transformador de estado sólido (TES), proporcionando inércia virtual à rede por meio da energia armazenada no capacitor do elo de corrente contínua (CC) do B2B. Dois métodos de supressão harmônica foram implementados para manter a qualidade de energia quando cargas não lineares estão conectadas ao B2B: o primeiro é denominado de impedance reshaping (IR) e o segundo linear active disturbance rejection control (LADRC). O controle dos conversores é incorporado a um processador diginal de sinais (DSP, do inglês digital signal processor) da Texas Instruments, e simulações HIL são realizadas com o hardware Typhoon HIL 404 para emular o sistema composto pela rede elétrica, filtros, conversores, GD e cargas. Os sinais de tensão e corrente de entrada e saída do B2B são transmitidos do Typhoon HIL 404 para o DSP, que os processa e gera os sinais PWM que são retransmitidos ao Typhoon HIL 404 para controlar os conversores. Cenários transitórios como afundamento de tensão e queda de frequência da tensão da rede, variações de carga e da injeção de potência da DG foram analizados. Os resultados mostraram que o controle do VSG com métodos de supressão harmônica proporciona inércia virtual para a rede e também reduz a distorção harmônica total (DHT) da tensão de saída. O método IR superou o LADRC na redução do DHT em comparação com o cenário sem o uso de supressão harmônica, alcançando uma redução de 50, 79% ao considerar todas as cargas conectadas ao B2B e 72, 89% ao considerar apenas a carga não linear. O LADRC obteve reduções de DHT de 42, 07% e 56, 13%, respectivamente. O LADRC proporcionou maior estabilidade na tensão de saída do B2B durante o afundamento de tensão, com variações menores (≠0, 31% a 0, 39%) em comparação com o método IR (variações de ≠3, 15% a 2, 36%), resultando em menores variações de potência. O mesmo foi observado para a queda na frequência da tensão da rede, em que a tensão de saída teve variações desprezíveis com o método LADRC, enquanto apresentou variações de ≠3, 94% a 5, 51% com o método IR. Nesses cenários, o método LADRC também demonstrou variações menores na frequência da tensão. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Geração distribuída | |
| dc.subject | Conversor Back-to-Back | |
| dc.subject | Transformador de estado sólido | |
| dc.subject | Gerador síncrono virtual | |
| dc.subject | Supressão de harmônicos | |
| dc.subject | Hardware-in-the-loop | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Design and hardware-in-the-loop simulation of a virtual synchronous generator associated with harmonic suppression methods for a solid-state transformer control | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |