Há relação entre risco de atraso no desenvolvimento infantil e investimento parental?
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tokumaru, Rosana Suemi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Schiavo, Kellen Valladão | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Loss, Alessandra Brunoro Motta | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, Crystian Moraes Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Parental Investment (PI) is conceptualized by Trivers as the efforts allocated by parents to offspring, increasing the chances of the offspring's survival and, consequently, the reproductive success of the parent. The modulation of PI results from the selection of environmental assessment mechanisms throughout human evolution. Variation in PI may be adaptive for parents, serving as a psychological mechanism selected over human evolution, sparing parents from costs when seemingly not enhancing the survival chances of their offspring. Conditions affecting costs and benefits of investing in a particular offspring vary throughout the offspring's development and the reproductive life of parents. PI adjustment occurs throughout development. Parental investment in children with developmental delays may be seen as a paradox, considering that PI evolved to maximize parents' reproductive success. This research aims to compare parental investment in children with typical development and those at risk of developmental delays and examine relationships between parental investment, exploring whether these relationships differ between parents of typically developing children and children at risk of developmental delays. This is a descriptive correlational quantitative study with a cross-sectional design. The following instruments were administered: Questionnaire on Demographic Information, Survey of Well-being of Young Children (SWYC-BR), Social Support Perception Scale (SSPS), Parental Investment Scale (PIS), and Child Parental Investment Scale (CPIS). The sample consisted of 223 parents or primary caregivers of at least one child aged between 3 and 65 months. Our research indicated high parental investment in children; however, when comparing typical children with those at risk of developmental delays, significant differences in received parental investment were noted. This study provides insights into variables influencing parental investment, including received support, family and socioeconomic contexts, i.e., correlated factors, aiding in the development of public policies directly targeting the population to enhance social support, favoring appropriate parental investment for child development. As expected by Trivers' Parental Investment theory (1972), children with typical development show higher parental investment compared to children with developmental delays. We observed a decrease in parental investment, in some dimensions, with increased indicators of developmental delay. However, our analyses cannot be generalized, considering that other aspects and factors related to development may influence parental investment. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O Investimento Parental (IP) é conceituado por Trivers como os esforços atribuídos pelos genitores em um filhote, aumentando as chances de sobrevivência desse filhote e, consequentemente, o sucesso reprodutivo do genitor. A modulação do IP é resultado da seleção de mecanismos de avaliação do ambiente, ao longo da evolução humana. A variação do IP pode ser adaptativa para os pais, sendo um mecanismo psicológico selecionado ao longo da evolução humana, poupando os pais dos custos quando aparentemente não aumentam as chances de sobrevivência dos filhos. As condições que afetam custos e benefícios do investimento em determinada prole variam ao longo do desenvolvimento da prole e também da vida reprodutiva dos pais. O ajuste de IP ocorre ao longo do desenvolvimento. O investimento parental em crianças com atraso no desenvolvimento pode ser entendido como um contrassenso considerando-se que o IP foi selecionado ao longo da evolução humana para maximizar as chances de sucesso reprodutivo dos pais. Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo comparar o investimento parental em crianças com desenvolvimento típico e com risco de atraso no desenvolvimento e verificar relações entre o investimento parental e se essas relações diferem entre pais de crianças com desenvolvimento típico e crianças com risco de atraso de desenvolvimento Trata-se de um estudo descritivo correlacional do tipo quantitativo, com delineamento transversal. Foram administrados os instrumentos: Questionário sobre Informações Demográficas, Survey of Well-being of young Children (SWYC-BR), Escala de Percepção de Suporte Social (EPSS), Escala de Investimento Parental (EIP) e Escala de Investimento Parental na Criança (EIPC). A amostra foi composta por 223 pais ou principal cuidador de pelo menos uma criança, com idade entre 03 e 65 meses. Nossa pesquisa apresentou alto investimento parental na criança, entretanto quando comparados crianças típicas com crianças com risco de atraso no desenvolvimento, é apontado diferenças significativas no IP recebido. Esse trabalho fornece subsídios para compreensão de variáveis que influenciam no investimento parental, bem como suporte recebido, contextos e questões familiares e socioeconômicas, ou seja, fatores que se correlacionam. Auxiliando no desenvolvimento de políticas públicas que atuem diretamente com a população visando o suporte social favorecendo o investimento parental adequado para o desenvolvimento da criança. Como esperado pela teoria do Investimento Parental proposto por Trivers (1972), crianças com desenvolvimento típico apresentam maior investimento parental quando comparadas a crianças com atraso no desenvolvimento. Observamos diminuição do investimento parental, em algumas de suas dimensões, com o aumento nos indicativos de atraso no desenvolvimento infantil. No entanto, nossas análises não podem ser generalizadas considerando-se que outros aspectos e outros fatores relacionados ao desenvolvimento podem afetar o IP. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Alterações no desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Investimento parental | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento infantil | |
| dc.subject | Contextos familiares | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia evolucionista | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Há relação entre risco de atraso no desenvolvimento infantil e investimento parental? | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |