Estudo de utilização de medicamentos em pacientes com doença de Parkinson
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ayres, Lorena Rocha | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guimarães do Bem, Daniela Amorim Melgaço | |
| dc.contributor.author | Colatto, Luana Laura | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Baldoni, André de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Andrade, Tadeu Uggere de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aging is leading to an increasing incidence of chronic degenerative illnesses such as Parkinson’s disease. In addition, the elderly population is characterized by the concomitant presence of one or more chronic conditions that bring with it the challenge of polypharmacy, and with it the complexity of therapeutic regimens. Potentially inappropriate medications, which can cause severe adverse effects when given to the elderly, may interfere with the success of pharmacotherapy in these patients. Together with all these factors, depression and sociodemographic characteristics may influence adherence to pharmacological treatment. In this context, we identified the prevalence in the use of potentially inappropriate medications, according to the Beers criteria 2015 and, also, we evaluated the adherence to the drug treatment, both in patients with Parkinson’s disease. It is a cross-sectional study, developed in patients diagnosed with Parkinson’s disease and who are part of the Chronic Management Program of Unimed-Vitória. We evaluated the older adults with 60 years or more included in the digital Healthmap® platform in the year 2017. Data were collected using questionnaires (structured interview questionnaire, Hoehn and Yahr Scale, Morisky-Green Test, Brief Medication Questionnaire, MedTake) and through the digital Healthmap® platform. The association between the use of potentially inappropriate medications and the independent variables was analyzed by univariate logistic regression with their respective confidence intervals of 95%. For the multiple model, the variables that presented p < 0.20 were selected. The association between adherence and the independent variables was analyzed using Fisher's exact test. The prevalence of 83.3% was verified in the use of potentially inappropriate medications. In the multiple logistic regression model, the associated variables to use were female (p = 0.03), receive seven or more home visits (p = 0.03), some anatomical therapeutic chemical classification – code M: musculo-skeletal system (p = 0.04) and code A: alimentary tract and metabolism (p = 0.005), and the use of psychotropic medication (p = 0.03). Consulting with four or more different medical specialties was considered as a protection factor for the use of potentially inappropriate medications. The results found in the assessment of adherence ranged from 0.0% to 76.1%, considering total adherence to the prescribed treatment, according to the score of each questionnaire. There were no significant associations between the variables and adherence to treatment. This study demonstrated a high prevalence of potentially inappropriate medications in this population, evidencing the need to disseminate this criteria and the adoption of tools that promote the rational use of drugs and, on the other hand, a low therapeutic adherence of the patients, which corroborates the need for a multidisciplinary approach, particularly with the participation of a pharmacist, to develop strategies to facilitate understanding of the pharmacological treatment of patients with Parkinson’s disease. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O envelhecimento populacional está acarretando o aumento da incidência das doenças crônico degenerativas, como a doença de Parkinson. Além disso, a população idosa é caracterizada pela presença concomitante de uma ou mais condições crônicas que trazem consigo o desafio da polifarmácia, e com ela a complexidade dos regimes terapêuticos. Medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados, que podem causar efeitos adversos graves quando administrados em idosos, podem intervir no sucesso da farmacoterapia nesses pacientes. Juntamente com todos esses fatores, depressão e características sociodemográficas podem influenciar na adesão ao tratamento farmacológico. Nesse contexto, identificamos a prevalência no uso de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados, segundo os critérios de Beers 2015 e, também, avaliamos a adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso, ambos em pacientes com diagnóstico da doença de Parkinson. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, desenvolvido em pacientes diagnosticados com doença de Parkinson e que fazem parte do Programa de Gerenciamento de Crônicos da Unimed Vitória. Foram avaliados todos os idosos com 60 anos ou mais incluídos na plataforma digital Healthmap® no ano de 2017. Os dados foram coletados mediante a utilização de questionários e através da plataforma digital Healthmap®. A associação entre o uso de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados e suas variáveis independentes foi analisada por meio de regressão logística univariada com seus respectivos intervalos de confiança de 95%. As variáveis que apresentaram p<0,20 foram utilizadas para o modelo múltiplo. A associação entre a adesão e as variáveis independentes foi analisada através do teste exato de Fisher. A prevalência de 83,3% foi verificada no uso de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados. No modelo de regressão logística múltipla, as variáveis associadas ao uso desses medicamentos foram sexo feminino (p = 0,03), quatro ou mais prescritores (p = 0,007) e o uso de medicamento psicotrópico (p = 0,03). Os resultados encontrados na avaliação da adesão variaram de 0,0% a 76,1%, considerando adesão total ao tratamento prescrito, de acordo com o escore de cada questionário. Não foram encontradas associações significativas entre as variáveis e a adesão ao tratamento. Este estudo demonstrou uma alta prevalência de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados nessa população, evidenciando a necessidade da disseminação desse critério e a adoção de ferramentas que promovam o uso racional de medicamentos e, por outro lado, uma baixa adesão terapêutica dos pacientes, o que corrobora a necessidade de uma abordagem multidisciplinar, particularmente, com a participação de um farmacêutico, que desenvolva estratégias para facilitar a compreensão sobre o tratamento farmacológico de pacientes com doença de Parkinson. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.subject | Elderly | eng |
| dc.subject | Parkinson's disease | eng |
| dc.subject | Beers criteria | eng |
| dc.subject | Drug utilization | eng |
| dc.subject | Treatment adherence and compliance | eng |
| dc.subject | Utilização de medicamentos | por |
| dc.subject | Critério de Beers | por |
| dc.subject | Uso de medicamentos | por |
| dc.subject | Cooperação e adesão ao tratamento | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Parkinson, Doença de | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Medicamentos | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Farmácia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 615.1 | |
| dc.title | Estudo de utilização de medicamentos em pacientes com doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |