Análise da (in) compatibilidade do plea bargaining com o processo penal brasileiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Ricardo Gueiros Bernardes
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Amanda Misael
dc.contributor.referee1: Suxberger, Antonio Henrique Graciano
dc.contributor.referee2: Rocha, Claudio Iannotti da
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-19
dc.description.abstract: This master’s dissertation analyzes the (im)possibility of importing a U.S. criminal negotiation institute into the Brazilian legal system: Plea Bargaining. Generally, plea bargaining can be defined as the exchange of official concessions in return for the defendant’s confession. Although succinct, the proposed concept identifies the two essential elements for characterizing the institute under analysis: (a) concessions granted by the State, in exchange for (b) the defendant’s admission of guilt, either through direct confession or by choosing not to contest their guilt. On this subject, the research sought to determine whether the adoption of plea bargaining, as a mechanism to expedite the final judicial response, is compatible with Brazilian criminal procedure. In particular, it analyzed the legislative bills proposed by Brazilian lawmakers attempting to incorporate plea bargaining into the country’s legal framework. The research also examined the origins of plea bargaining, the evolution of the procedure, and the controversies surrounding this U.S. institute. By concluding on its compatibility with the guiding principles of the national criminal process, the study aimed to establish a proper understanding of the institute and propose possible improvements to guide the approval of criminal agreements. In conclusion, although the abbreviated procedure dispenses with full evidentiary hearings, it does not authorize the complete elimination of a minimally qualified evidentiary basis. The requirement of sufficient evidence beyond the confession emerges as a balancing point, as it combines procedural efficiency with the preservation of the defendant’s guarantees. In this context, the study advocated the adoption of an intermediate evidentiary standard, which, while lower than the “proof beyond a reasonable doubt” required in a full trial, does not accept an isolated confession, demanding its corroboration by minimal extrinsic evidence
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação de mestrado analisa (im)possibilidade da importação de um instituto negocial criminal estadunidense para o ordenamento jurídico pátrio: Plea Bargaining. De um modo geral, o plea bargaining pode ser definido como a troca de concessões oficiais pelo ato de confissão do réu. Apesar de conciso, o conceito proposto identifica os dois elementos essenciais para a caracterização do instituto em análise: (a) concessões, por parte do Estado, feitas em troca da (b) confissão de culpa do réu, seja por meio da sua confissão ou, ainda, nos casos em que o acusado opta por não contender a respeito de sua culpa. Sobre o assunto, procurou-se identificar se a adoção do plea bargaining, como um abreviador do tempo da resposta jurisdicional definitiva, é compatível com o processo penal brasileiro. Em especial, analisou-se os projetos de lei apresentados pelos legisladores brasileiro, ao tentarem a incorporação da barganha no país. A pesquisa buscou, ainda, a origem do plea bargaining, a evolução do procedimento e as controvérsias que cercam tal instituto estadunidense para, concluindo por sua compatibilidade com os princípios reitores do processo penal nacional, estabelecer seu adequado entendimento e possível aprimoramento para guiar a homologação dos acordos penais. Ao final, concluiu-se que embora o procedimento abreviado dispense a realização da instrução plena, isso não autoriza a supressão completa de uma base probatória minimamente qualificada. A exigência de indícios suficientes além da confissão, revela-se um ponto de equilíbrio, pois conjuga a eficiência processual com a preservação das garantias do réu. Nesse contexto, defendeu-se a adoção de um standard probatório intermediário, que, embora inferior ao da “prova além da dúvida razoável” exigido no full trial, não se contente com a confissão isolada, exigindo sua corroboração por elementos extrínsecos mínimos
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Direito Processual
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual
dc.subject: Direito processual penal
dc.subject: Direito comparado
dc.subject: Negociação criminal
dc.subject: Plea bargaining
dc.subject: Standards de prova
dc.subject: Criminal procedure law
dc.subject: Comparative law
dc.subject: Criminal negotiation
dc.subject: Standards of proof
dc.subject.cnpq: Direito Processual Civil
dc.title: Análise da (in) compatibilidade do plea bargaining com o processo penal brasileiro
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br