Mapping the environmental vulnerability of a lagoon using fuzzy logic and the AHP method
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Alexandre Rosa dos
dc.contributor.author: Pautz, Clebson
dc.contributor.referee1: Guerra Filho, Plinio Antonio
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferrari, Jeferson Luiz
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-29
dc.description.abstract: Environmental vulnerability refers to the susceptibility of a region to damage when it is subjected to natural or anthropogenic actions. The assessment of environmental vulnerability in lakes is an important tool to assist managers in planning and intervening for sustainable production and environmental preservation. The combination of geotechnologies, fuzzy logic and the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) has been applied by professionals and researchers to improve work and research in various areas and environments. In this context, the objective of this work was to map the environmental vulnerability of a lake and its surroundings through fuzzy logic and the AHP method. The study area comprises the Juparanã Lagoon Drainage Surface (JLDS), Espírito Santo state, Brazil. A survey of the physical characteristics of the watershed (drainage surface) that feeds the Juparanã lagoon was carried out and also of the use and land cover of this surface. To achieve the proposed objectives, the following methodological steps were implemented: a) delimitation of watersheds, b) spatialization of Permanent Preservation Areas (APP) based on the Brazilian Forestry Code (Law nº 12,651/2012), c) application of logic fuzzy and AHP to spatialize the environmental vulnerability, and d) apply the evaluation of environmental vulnerability to the Preservation Areas (APP). Environmental vulnerability was modeled using Euclidean distance analysis, fuzzy logic and the AHP method, as proposed by Saaty (1977). For the development of the work, geotechnologies were used, with special emphasis on the use of the free software QGIS. The analysis revealed that 31.20%, 32.86% and 20.93% of the JLDS have very high, high and medium vulnerability, respectively. The evaluation of environmental vulnerability of the APP showed that there is protection in the APP of the JLDS at rates of 47.35%, 34.05% and 14.5% for very high, high and medium vulnerability classes, respectively. The difficulties encountered were related to the lack of studies in the area of environmental vulnerability with a particular focus on lagoons. Here, for the first time, we perform a photointerpretation of the surroundings of Juparanã lagoon. An important improvement measure would be the application of a temporal analysis to assess the dynamics of environmental vulnerability over time, considering socioeconomic, climatic, and environmental changes. This would provide a more complete understanding of the distribution of environmental vulnerability in the study area. The methodology can be adapted to consider different scales of analysis, from local to regional, national and global scales, to assess environmental vulnerability at various levels of scope and complexity. It can also be adapted to include local communities and governments.
dc.description.resumo: A vulnerabilidade ambiental refere-se à suscetibilidade de uma região a danos quando ela é submetida à ação natural ou antrópica. A avaliação da vulnerabilidade ambiental em lagos é uma importante ferramenta para auxiliar os gestores no planejamento e intervenção para produção sustentável e preservação ambiental. A combinação de geotecnologias, lógica fuzzy e Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) vem sendo aplicada por profissionais e pesquisadores, contribuindo para a realização trabalhos e pesquisas em diversas áreas e ambientes. Nesse contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi mapear a vulnerabilidade ambiental de uma lagoa e seu entorno por meio da lógica fuzzy e o método AHP. A área de estudo compreende a Superfície de Drenagem da Lagoa Juparanã (SDLJ), estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. A pesquisa foi realizada com base nas características físicas da bacia hidrográfica (Superfície de Drenagem) que alimenta a lagoa Juparanã e no uso e cobertura da terra dessa superfície. Para atingir os objetivos propostos, foram implementadas as seguintes etapas metodológicas: a) Delimitação das bacias hidrográficas, b) Espacialização das Áreas de Preservação Permanente (APP) com base no Código Florestal Brasileiro (Lei nº 12.651/2012), c) Aplicação da lógica fuzzy e o método AHP para espacializar a vulnerabilidade ambiental e d) Confrontar as Áreas de Preservação Permanente (APP) com a vulnerabilidade ambiental. A vulnerabilidade ambiental foi modelada usando análise de distância euclidiana, lógica fuzzy e o método AHP, proposto por Saaty, em 1977. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho foram utilizados geotecnologias, com especial destaque para a utilização do software livre QGIS. A análise revelou que 31,20%, 32,86% e 20,93% da SDLJ possui vulnerabilidade muito alta, alta e moderada, respectivamente. O confronto das APP com a vulnerabilidade ambiental evidenciou que há uma fragilidade na APP da SDLJ, com predomínio de 47,35%, 34,05% e 14,5% para classes de vulnerabilidade muito alta, alta e moderada, respectivamente. As dificuldades encontradas dizem respeito à ausência de trabalhos na área de vulnerabilidade ambiental, principalmente abordando lagoas. A fotointerpretação do entorno da lagoa Juparanã é inédita. Uma medida importante de melhoria seria a aplicação de uma análise temporal, para avaliar a dinâmica da vulnerabilidade ambiental ao longo do tempo, considerando as mudanças socioeconômicas, climáticas e ambientais, para uma compreensão mais completa da distribuição da vulnerabilidade ambiental na área de estudo. A metodologia pode ser adaptada para considerar diferentes escalas de análise, desde escala local, regional, nacional ou global, para avaliar a vulnerabilidade ambiental em diferentes níveis de abrangência e complexidade, além da inclusão de comunidades locais e governos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Geotecnologias
dc.subject: Área de preservação permanente
dc.subject: Bacia hidrográfica
dc.subject: Função de pertinência
dc.subject: Ambientes lacustres
dc.subject: Massa dágua
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.title: Mapping the environmental vulnerability of a lagoon using fuzzy logic and the AHP method
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis