Deu ZiKa! Serviços de saúde para casos de Síndrome Congênita do Zika em Vitória-ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garcia, Maria Lucia Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Cinthia Alves da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Vieira, Ana Cristina de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Edineia Figueira dos Anjos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferraz, Ana Targina Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this dissertation was to analyze the actions and services implemented for health care to children with congenital Zika Syndrome by the municipality of Vitória-ES comparing these actions with the directives pointed out by the Ministry of Health, in order to verify if the actions converge to confronting the problem. For such, we carried out a case study, from a single case and a qualitative approach with documentary research (official documents from Ministry of Health, from Municipal Health Department of Vitória and from the State Health Department of Espírito Santo), with information regarding the health care offered to children with congenital Zika Syndrome, elaborated from 2015 to 2017. In the field survey we interviewed professionals from health services network of Vitória to assist the cases and the representative of health municipal management of Vitória. The information was worked out through the technique of content analysis with aprioristic and nonaprioristic categories. Our findings highlighted that ZIKV, after remaining neglected for more than half of a century in the African continent, found favorable territory in the Americas to its spread. In Brazil, it spread rapidly favored by the country's difficulty in combating the transmission vector, the Aedes aegypti mosquito and the persistent social inequality in the country. We pointed out the epidemy magnitude in Brazil and in Vitória and its unprecedented correlation with the occurrence of congenital malformations, with microcephaly being one of the clinical signs of the so-called Congenital Zika Syndrome. We reflected upon the living conditions of families and women affected by ZIKV, who have seen their pregnancies being permeated by fears, doubts and lack of rights. We show that the State is the greater responsible for ZIKV epidemy for not providing decent living conditions to the population. We highlighted the unfinancing of the Unified Health System as one of the faces of neoliberalism in Brazil, which reduces investment in social policies and favors capital, an idea widely supported by the current Brazilian government. We concluded that the services and actions proposed by the Ministry of Health for children´s care maintain established guidelines of care, demanding closer attention to previously neglected aspects and emphasizing previously underexposed practices such as early stimulation. In Vitória, the actions offered to children have fallen short of their needs and the limitations of rehabilitation services are minimized by transferring responsibilities to the families. Vitoria followed the recommendations of the Ministry of Health and adjusted its network to respond to a small to medium epidemic, which was seen as necessary by professionals and the management representative to address the problem. At the end of our journey, we discovered what we feared the most: ZIKV has become just another scare, another scourge weighing on the shoulders of the impoverished population that stubbornly survives amid parasites, the denial of rights, the inequities and the inequality. which are persistent in Brazilian lands | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação foi analisar as ações e serviços implementados pelo município de Vitória-ES para a assistência em saúde às crianças com S n rom congênita do Zika cotejando estas ações com as diretrizes apontadas pelo Ministério da Saúde, a fim de verificar se as ações convergem para o enfrentamento do problema. Para tal, realizamos um estudo de caso, a partir de caso único e abordagem qualitativa com pesquisa documental (documentos oficiais do Ministério da Saúde, da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Vitória e da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde do Espírito Santo), com informações referentes à assistência em saúde ofertada às crianças portadoras da S n rom on n t do Zika, elaborados no período de 2015 a 2017. Na pesquisa de campo entrevistamos profissionais dos serviços da rede de saúde de Vitória para assistência aos casos e representante da gestão municipal de saúde de Vitória. As informações foram trabalhadas através da técnica de análise de conteúdo com categorias apriorísticas e não apriorísticas. Nossos achados destacam que o ZIKV, após seguir negligenciado por mais de meio século no continente africano, encontrou território favorável ao seu espraiamento nas Américas. No Brasil, se espalhou rapidamente favorecido pela dificuldade do país em combater o vetor de transmissão, o mosquito Aedes aegypti e pela persistente desigualdade social no país. Mostramos a magnitude da epidemia no Brasil e em Vitória e sua inédita correlação com a ocorrência de malformações congênitas, sendo a microcefalia um dos sinais clínicos da chamada Síndrome Congênita do Zika. Refletimos sobre a condição de vida das famílias e mulheres atingidas pelo ZIKV, que viram suas gravidezes serem permeadas por medos, dúvidas e ausência de direitos. Mostramos que o Estado é o maior responsável pela epidemia de ZIKV ao não fornecer à população condições dignas de existência. Destacamos o desfinanciamento do Sistema Único de Saúde como uma das faces do neoliberalismo no Brasil, que reduz investimento em políticas sociais e favorece o capital, ideia amplamente apoiada pelo atual governo brasileiro. Concluímos que os serviços e ações propostos pelo Ministério da Saúde para a assistência às crianças mantêm orientações já estabelecidas de cuidado, cobram atenção redobrada sobre aspectos anteriormente negligenciados e dão ênfase em práticas pouco divulgadas anteriormente como, por exemplo, a estimulação precoce. Em Vitória, as ações ofertadas às crianças estão aquém de suas necessidades e as limitações dos serviços de reabilitação são minimizadas com o repasse de responsabilidades para as famílias. Vitória seguiu as recomendações do Ministério da Saúde e adequou sua rede para atender a uma epidemia de pequeno para médio porte, o que foi avaliado por profissionais e pela representante da gestão como necessário para enfrentar o problema. Ao findar nosso trajeto, descobrimos o que temíamos: o ZIKV se tornou mais um susto, mais um flagelo a pesar sobre os ombros da população empobrecida que teima em sobreviver em meio aos parasitos, à negação de direitos, às iniquidades e à desigualdade que se faz persistente em terras brasileiras | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Vírus da Zika | |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Política de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Política social | |
| dc.subject | Zika Virus | |
| dc.subject | Access to health services | |
| dc.subject | Health policy | |
| dc.subject | Social policy | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.title | Deu ZiKa! Serviços de saúde para casos de Síndrome Congênita do Zika em Vitória-ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | Deu Zika! Health services for congenital Zika Syndrome cases in Vitória-ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |