Estudo químico de alcaloides nas raízes de Worsleya procera (Lem.) Traub (Amaryllidaceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Warley de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Salarini, Karla Loriatto Gonring | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gonçalves, Rita de Cássia Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Kuster, Ricardo Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Comprising more than 1600 species worldwide, the Amaryllidaceae family is distinguished by the production of isoquinolinic alkaloids which are assigned biological activities such as: antitumor, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antimicrobial and reversible acetylcholinesterase inhibitory action. In Brazil, 141 species of Amaryllidaceae have been described, of which 62 are endemic and some are threatened of extinction, as is the case of Worsleya procera (Lem.) Traub, the only representative of the genus Worsleya. This species occurs exclusively in the State of Rio de Janeiro (RJ) and no published phytochemical studies have been found for this species. In order to carry out the phytochemical study on alkaloids of the species, samples of the roots of Worsleya procera (Lem.) Traub were collected in the Permanent Protection Area of Petrópolis (RJ) and after maceration and acid-base extraction, extracts enriched in alkaloids were obtained. Preliminary analysis by gas chromatography coupled to a mass spectrometer (CG-MS) identified 12 compounds already known, as well as other 18 non-identified by the University of Barcelona database. Using chromatographic, spectroscopic and spectrometric techniques, it was possible to isolate and identify the alkaloids lycorine, tazettine, 3-epimacronine, homolycorine, albomaculine, ismine and trisphaeridine. The roots of Worsleya procera are a rich source of alkaloids, especially of lycorine and tazettine. The identification of these compounds may contribute to chemotaxonomy of this species as well as in research involving biological activities due to the amount of isolated alkaloids. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Composta por mais de 1600 espécies com distribuição mundial, a família Amaryllidaceae destaca-se pela produção de alcaloides isoquinolínicos aos quais são atribuídas atividades biológicas como: antitumoral, anti-inflamatória, analgésica, antimicrobiana e ação inibitória e reversível da enzima acetilcolinesterase. No Brasil, até o momento, foram contabilizadas 141 espécies de Amaryllidaceae, das quais 62 são endêmicas e algumas estão ameaçadas de extinção como é o caso de Worsleya procera (Lem.) Traub, única representante do gênero Worsleya. Esta espécie ocorre exclusivamente no Estado do Rio de Janeiro (RJ) e até o momento não foram encontrados estudos fitoquímicos publicados para esta espécie. Foram coletadas amostras das raízes de Worsleya procera (Lem.) Traub na Área de Proteção Permanente da Região Serrana de Petrópolis (RJ) e após maceração e extração ácido-base obteve-se extratos enriquecidos em alcaloides. A análise preliminar por cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas (CG-EM) identificou 12 compostos já conhecidos além de outros 18 não identificados pela base de dados cedida pelo Prof. Dr. Jaume Bastida da Universidade de Barcelona. Empregando-se técnicas cromatográficas, espectroscópicas e espectométricas isolou-se e identificouse os alcaloides licorina, tazetina, 3-epimacronina, homolicorina, albomaculina, ismina e trisfaeridina. As raízes de Worsleya procera são uma rica fonte de alcaloides, especialmente de licorina e tazetina. A identificação destes compostos pode contribuir para quimiotaxonomia da espécie bem como em pesquisas envolvendo atividades biológicas devido à quantidade de alcaloides isolados. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.subject | Isoquinolinic alkaloids | eng |
| dc.subject | Alcaloides isoquinolínicos | por |
| dc.subject | Amaryllidaceae | por |
| dc.subject | Worsleya | por |
| dc.subject | Alcaloides de amaryllidaceae | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Alcalóides | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Amarilidácea | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Farmácia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 615 | |
| dc.title | Estudo químico de alcaloides nas raízes de Worsleya procera (Lem.) Traub (Amaryllidaceae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |