Alocação de recursos de uma rede óptica passiva BS-OFDMA-PON usando otimização multiobjetivo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Helder Roberto de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Flores, Jardel Terci
dc.contributor.referee1: Coura, Daniel Jose Custodio
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Reginaldo Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-18
dc.description.abstract: With the growing demand for Internet traffic by users and the increased need for transmission rate by applications, it is necessary to use bandwidth efficiently and economically in optical networks, which plays an important role in improving service delivery. Scalability is an important requirement necessary to meet this demand. To serve it, multiple access can be provided through the OFDMA multiplexing technique (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access), which allows for flexible bandwidth allocation, in addition to being an efficient solution for ISI (Inter Symbol Interference). Through the variation of the signalto-noise ratio OSNR (Optical Signal to Noise Ratio), the level of modulation by subcarrier and the width of the sub-bands of the ONUs (Optical Network Units), this paper approach this important requirement in the architecture BS (Bandwidth Scalable)-OFDMA-PON (Passive Optical Network) in the communication downlink, by means of the optimization of parameters with Multi-Objective Grey Wolf Optimizer algorithm. The results obtained by the numerical simulation demonstrated in optical links that would vary from 20 to 40 km demonstrated the optimization of the resources allocated to the network in order to attend 16 ONUs and 32 ONUs with individual transmission rates equal to 1Gbps, by adopting 4, 8, 16, 32 and 64-QAM e OSNR mappings ranging between 1 e 50 dB. In the first case, 43.17% of the useful subcarriers were allocated to enable a transmission rate of 1 Gbps for all users, for the highest OSNR found, while in the second situation 68.55 % were allocated.
dc.description.resumo: Com o crescimento da demanda de tráfego de Internet pelos usuários e aumento da necessidade de taxa de transmissão pelas aplicações, faz-se necessário o uso eficiente e econômico da largura de banda em redes ópticas, o qual desempenha um papel importante na melhoria do fornecimento de serviços. A escalabilidade é um importante requisito necessário para satisfazer esta demanda. Para atendê-lo, pode-se prover o acesso múltiplo por meio da técnica de multiplexação OFDMA (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access), a qual permite uma alocação de largura de banda flexível, além de ser uma eficiente solução para a interferência intersimbólica. Por meio da variação da relação sinal-ruído óptica OSNR (Optical Signal to Noise Ratio), da ordem de modulação por subportadora e da largura das sub-bandas das ONUs (Optical Network Units), este trabalho abordou este importante requisito na arquitetura BS (Bandwidth Scalable)-OFDMA-PON (Passive Optical Network) na comunicação downlink, por meio da otimização de parâmetros via algoritmo Multi-Objective Grey Wolf Optimizer. Os resultados obtidos pela simulação numérica em enlaces ópticos que variam de 20 a 40 km demonstraram a optimização dos recursos alocados à rede de modo a atender 16 ONUs e 32 ONUs com taxas de transmissão individuais iguais a 1 Gbps, mediante a adoção de mapeamentos 4, 8, 16, 32 e 64-QAM e OSNR variando entre 1 e 50 dB. No primeiro caso, 43,17 % das subportadoras úteis foram alocadas para possibilitar a taxa de transmissão de 1 Gbps para todos os usuários, para o maior OSNR encontrado, enquanto na segunda situação 68,55% foram alocados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Algoritmo Multi-Objective Grey Wolf Optimizer
dc.subject: Multiplexação OFDMA
dc.subject: Redes ópticas PON
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: Alocação de recursos de uma rede óptica passiva BS-OFDMA-PON usando otimização multiobjetivo
dc.typemaster: Thesis