Impactos por PCBs em Orcinus orca: um problema mundial
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Agnaldo Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Amorim, Thiago Barros de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sa, Fabian | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pedro, Sara Joana Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | PCBs Polychlorinated Biphenyls or ascarel are chlorinated organic compounds that were initially synthesized in the early 19th century, but their industrial production began in the 1920s and there are no natural sources of PCBs. PCBs are also persistent organic pollutants (POPs), which are characterized by being highly toxic, remaining in the environment for a long time, and being bioaccumulative and biomagnified. The quantification of PCBs has been carried out in animals all over the world, mainly in orca - Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758). O. orca exists in all oceans and is a long-lived species. Your diet is an important factor that directly influences PCB concentrations. O. orca was used as a bioindicator for inference about the influence of local or global factors on PCB concentration, as well as to verify whether dietary patterns interfere with the amount of PCBs accumulated in subcutaneous fat. The study described here is a meta-analysis based on the results of previous studies and the search methodology was in internet article databases and was based on 8 studies. We collected 75 specimens of Orcinus orca from the USA, Canada, England, Scotland, Ireland, Denmark, Greenland and Spain, Japan and Antarctica. 18 mammal-eating individuals from the Northern Hemisphere, 35 piscivorous data from the Northern Hemisphere and 22 piscivorous from Antarctica were used in the comparative analyses. The mammal-eating individuals had the highest averages of PCBs 187.42 mg/kg, followed by Piscivorous individuals from the northern hemisphere with 39.62 mg/kg and the lowest averages in Piscivorous individuals from Antarctica with 31.35 mg/kg. Individuals showed significant distribution when compared by nMDS for the diet parameter. There was a significant difference between the levels of mammal-eating orcas from the northern hemisphere, piscivorous from the northern hemisphere and piscivorous from Antarctica. PCB values in Northern Hemisphere mammal-eating and Northern Hemisphere piscivorous orcas tended to decline after mid-2000, showing that there was a response after the Stockholm Convention came into force in 2004. PCBs in organisms showed a regional distribution, with diet being a relevant factor in this distribution. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os PCBs Bifenilos Policlorados ou ascarel são compostos orgânicos clorados que foram sintetizados inicialmente no início do século XIX, porém sua produção industrial teve início nos anos 20 e não existem fontes naturais de PCBs. Os PCBs também são poluentes orgânicos persistentes (POPs), que se caracterizam por serem altamente tóxicos, por permanecerem no ambiente por muito tempo e por serem bioacumulativos e biomagnificados. A quantificação de PCBs vem sendo realizada em animais de todo o globo, principalmente em orca - Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758). A O. orca existe em todos os oceanos e é uma espécie de grande longevidade. Sua dieta é um importante fator que influencia diretamente nas concentrações de PCBs. Utilizou-se a O. orca como bioindicador para a inferência acerca da influência dos fatores locais ou globais na concentração do PCB, assim como verificar se os padrões de dieta interferem na quantidade de PCBs acumulados na gordura subcutânea. O estudo aqui descrito é uma meta-análise baseada em resultados de estudos anteriores e a metodologia de busca foi em bancos de dados de artigos na internet e se baseou em 8 estudos. Foram coletados 75 espécimes de Orcinus orca oriundas dos EUA, Canadá, Inglaterra, Escócia, Irlanda, Dinamarca, Groenlândia e Espanha, Japão e Antártida. Foram utilizados nas análises comparativas 18 indivíduos comedoras de mamíferos do hemisfério norte, 35 dados de piscívoras do hemisfério norte e 22 piscívoras da Antártida. Os indivíduos comedores de mamíferos apresentaram as maiores médias de PCBs 187,42 mg/kg, seguidas das Piscívoras do hemisfério norte com 39,62 mg/kg e menores médias nos indivíduos Piscívoras da Antártida com 31,35 mg/kg. Os indivíduos apresentaram distribuição significativa quando comparados por nMDS para o parâmetro dieta. Houve diferença significativa entre os teores das orcas comedoras de mamíferos do hemisfério norte, das piscívoras do hemisfério norte e piscívoras da Antártida. Os valores de PCBs nas orcas comedoras de mamíferos do hemisfério norte e piscívoras do hemisfério norte tenderam a cair depois de meados do ano 2000, mostrando que houve uma resposta depois que entrou em vigor em 2004 a Convenção de Estocolmo. O PCB nos organismos apresentou uma distribuição regional, sendo a dieta um fator relevante nesta distribuição. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal) | |
| dc.subject | Bioindicador | |
| dc.subject | Dieta | |
| dc.subject | Ecótipos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.title | Impactos por PCBs em Orcinus orca: um problema mundial | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |