Extracting pulse rate, oxygen saturation, and respiration rate through smartphones
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lampier, Lucas Côgo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Krishnan, Sridhar | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Andrade, Adriano de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Coelho, Yves Luduvico | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Floriano, Alan Silva da Paz | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Ciarelli, Patrick Marques | |
| dc.contributor.referee6 | Caldeira, Eliete Maria de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the last years, the power of smartphones has been increasing. These devices, equipped with multiple sensors and a high computational power, have become an essential part of daily life. With their increasing capabilities, smartphones are no longer limited to basic functions, but have emerged as versatile tools that can be utilized for multiple healthcare purposes. This work aims to use cameras to extract pulse rate and oxygen saturation, and microphones to measure respiration rate. Multiple methods to measure pulse rate, oxygen saturation and respiration rate using a color camera and a microphone are evaluated to be applied to the smartphone. New methodologies based on Deep Learning (DL) to infer pulse rate and oxygen saturation of people using a color camera are also presented, and a methodology to extract respiration rate using a smartphone microphone is also evaluated. It is shown that the DL models proposed are more accurate in measuring oxygen saturation and pulse rate from small length signals than conventional methods proposed in the literature. Using these model, the Root Mean Squared Error (RMSE) of the oxygen saturation model was 2.92%, and the Spearman Rank Correlation Coefficient (SRCC) was 0.95. The pulse rate was measured remotely and with the skin in contact with the camera. When the skin is contact with the camera, the pulse rate RMSE was 1.78 BPM and an SRCC of 0.96. When the pulse rate was measured remotely, the RMSE was 3.93 BPM and the SRCC was 0.86. The respiration rate method also presented a low error, with RMSE of 0.74 breaths/min and a SRCC of 0.99. Finally, a prototype of an Android application compiling the techniques to measure oxygen saturation, pulse rate, and respiration rate was built. The application was tested with eight volunteers, and the results showed that the pulse rate and respiration rate presented low error, RMSE of 4.54 BPM and 0.74 breaths/min, respectively. However, the oxygen saturation model did not perform well in the application (RMSE of 4.37%), most likely due to the differences between the setups used to record the model’s training images, and to collect data using the application | |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, o poder dos smartphones tem aumentado. Esses dispositivos, equipados com múltiplos sensores e alta capacidade computacional, tornaram-se uma parte essencial da vida cotidiana. Com suas capacidades crescentes, os smartphones não estão mais limitados a funções básicas, mas emergiram como ferramentas versáteis que podem ser utilizadas para múltiplas finalidades na área da saúde. Este trabalho tem como objetivo utilizar cameras para extrair frequência cardíaca e saturação de oxigênio, e microfones para medir a frequência respiratória. Multiplos métodos para medir a frequência cardíaca, saturação de oxigênio e frequência respiratória usando videos e audios são propostos e avaliados, incluindo metodologias baseadas em Aprendizado Profundo (Deep Learning, DL). Mostra-se que, na maioria dos casos, os modelos de DL propostos são mais precisos na medição da saturação de oxigênio e da frequência cardíaca do que os métodos convencionais propostos na literatura. Usando esses modelos, o Erro Quadrático Médio (Root Mean Squared Error, RMSE) do modelo de saturação de oxigênio foi de 2,92%, e o Coeficiente de Correlação por Postos de Spearman (Spearman Rank Correlation Coefficient, SRCC) foi de 0,95. A frequência cardíaca foi medida remotamente e com a pele em contato com a câmera. Quando a pele estava em contato com a câmera, o RMSE da frequência cardíaca foi de 1,78 BPM e o SRCC de 0,96. Quando a frequência cardíaca foi medida remotamente, o RMSE foi de 3,93 BPM e o SRCC de 0,86. A medição de frequência respiratória também apresentou um baixo erro, com RMSE de 0,74 respirações/min e um SRCC de 0,99. Finalmente, um protótipo de um aplicativo Android para medir saturação de oxigênio, frequência cardíaca e frequência respiratória foi desenvolvido. O aplicativo foi testado com oito voluntários, e os resultados mostraram que a frequência cardíaca e a taxa de respiração apresentaram baixos erros, com RMSE de 4,54 BPM e 0,74 respirações/min, respectivamente. No entanto, o modelo de saturação de oxigênio não teve um bom desem penho no aplicativo (RMSE de 4,37%), provavelmente devido às diferenças entre vídeos de treinamento do modelo e os coletados usando o aplicativo | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado profundo | |
| dc.subject | Saturação de oxigênio | |
| dc.subject | Frequência cardíaca | |
| dc.subject | Frequência respiratória | |
| dc.subject | Smartphone | |
| dc.subject | Deep learning | |
| dc.subject | Oxygen saturation | |
| dc.subject | Pulse rate | |
| dc.subject | Respiration rate | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Extracting pulse rate, oxygen saturation, and respiration rate through smartphones | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | lucas.lampier@hotmail.com |