Impactos das capabilidades de marketing digital no desempenho organizacional
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lacruz, Adonai José
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carneiro, Teresa Cristina Janes
dc.contributor.author: Fonseca, Ariel Barroso da
dc.contributor.referee1: Brandão, Marcelo Moll
dc.contributor.referee2: Rabêlo Neto, Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee3: Zanquetto Filho, Helio
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-13
dc.description.abstract: This research seeks to assess the impacts of Digital Marketing capabilities on organizational performance. Theories of Resource Based Vision (RBV) and Dynamic Capabilities (DC) applied to Marketing support theoretical model that relates the constructs. The research was conducted between months of January and February 2020, through a survey applied to partners, executives, managers, analysts, advisors and assistants of Marketing and Digital Marketing of medium and large companies in database of social network Linkedin. The sample consists of 134 valid observations. For data analysis, Structural Equation Modeling based on partial least squares (PLS-SEM) was used, with support from PLSPM package of software R. The results allow to confirm impact of Digital Marketing Capabilities on Organizational Performance. From a managerial point of view, findings indicate to decision makers in organizations the potential that development of Digital Marketing Capabilities has to improve Organizational Performance, considering not only technological resources, but also human resources and resources of business itself. The convergence of domains, Internet Marketing Capabilities, E-Marketing Capabilities, Web Marketing Capabilities and Online Marketing Capabilities, under tutelage of Digital Marketing Capabilities proposed in this research, favors cohesion of the concept in order to contribute to theoretical development of theme
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa busca avaliar os impactos das Capabilidades de Marketing Digital no Desempenho Organizacional. As teorias da Visão Baseada em Recursos (VBR) e Capabilidades Dinâmicas (CD) aplicadas ao Marketing fundamentam o modelo teórico que relaciona os construtos. A pesquisa foi realizada entre os meses de janeiro e fevereiro de 2020, por meio de um levantamento aplicado aos sócios, executivos, gerentes, analistas, assessores e assistentes de Marketing e Marketing Digital de médias e grandes empresas constantes na base de dados da rede social Linkedin. A amostra é composta por 134 observações válidas. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizada a Modelagem de Equações Estruturais baseada nos mínimos quadrados parciais (PLS-SEM), com apoio do pacote PLSPM do software R. Os resultados permitem confirmar o impacto das Capabilidades de Marketing Digital no Desempenho Organizacional. Do ponto de vista gerencial, os achados indicam aos tomadores de decisão nas organizações o potencial que o desenvolvimento das Capabilidades de Marketing Digital tem para melhorar o Desempenho Organizacional, contemplando não apenas os recursos tecnológicos, mas também os recursos humanos e recursos do negócio. A convergência dos domínios Internet Marketing Capabilities, EMarketing Capabilities, Web Marketing Capabilities e Online Marketing Capabilities, sob a tutela das Capabilidades de Marketing Digital proposta nesta pesquisa, favorece a coesão do conceito de modo a contribuir para o desenvolvimento teórico do tema
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Administração
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.subject: Capabilidades de marketing digital
dc.subject: Desempenho organizacional
dc.subject: Modelagem de equações estruturais
dc.subject: PLS-SEM
dc.subject: Digital marketing capabilities
dc.subject: Organizational performance
dc.subject: Structural equation modeling
dc.subject: PLS
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração
dc.title: Impactos das capabilidades de marketing digital no desempenho organizacional
dc.typemaster: Thesis