Estudo teórico da estrutura eletrônica do CeCoIn5
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alfonso, Jorge Luis Gonzalez
dc.contributor.author: Claudino, Gustavo Medeiros
dc.contributor.referee1: Freitas, Jair Carlos Checon de
dc.contributor.referee2: Fontes, Magda Bittencourt
dc.contributor.referee3: Scopel, Wanderlã Luis
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-09
dc.description.abstract: Heavy fermion are complex systems with unconventional physical properties. Among these physical properties are the unconventional superconductivity, phase transitions at quantum critical points, non-Fermi liquid behavior (NFL), besides many others. In this thesis, it is studied the electronic structure of CeCoIn5 which is the heavy fermion superconductor with the highest critical temperature. As a first step it is explored how the the electronic structure of the CeCoIn5 compound is modified by the electronic correlations at P = 0 GPa. Latter, is simulated the effects of hydrostatic pressure applied onto the system, in particular, is addressed how the pressure modifies the electronic and magnetic properties of the CeCoIn5. It should be point out that the effects of the pressure on the electronic correlations are taken into account during the calculations. This study was conducted by using the (DFT + U) method, which allows to take into account electronic correlations at specific sites inside the compound. The lattice parameters obtained from our calculations matched the experimental ones reported in the literature for this compound. Also the calculated Bulk modulus was in concordance with the experimental value found in some reports. These results were obtained by including on site repulsive Coulomb terms in the Ce-f, Co-d and Ind orbitals. Regarding the pressure effects, it was demonstrated that the magnetic fluctuations decrease as the pressure increases. This last effect was obtained by taking into account a linear increase of the electronic correlations with the pressure. Finally, the band structure showed no significant changes with the pressure, at least in the pressure range studied here. Nevertheless, the hybridization between the Ce-f band and the conduction bands increase with the applied pressure. This result shows that the dimensionality of the system changes as pressure is applied onto the system. The results obtained in this work are compared with the ones observed in experimental T×P phase diagrams measured in CeCoIn5 single crystals.
dc.description.resumo: Sistemas férmions pesados são sistemas complexos com propriedades físicas não convencionais. Dentre estas propriedades físicas podem ser citadas a supercondutividade não convencional, transições de fases através de pontos críticos de natureza quântica, comportamento não-líquido de Fermi (NLF), dentre muitas outras. Nesta tese é estudada a estrutura eletrônica do CeCoIn5 que é o férmion pesado com maior temperatura crítica supercondutora. Em essência foi estudado o efeito das correlações eletrônicas na estrutura eletrônica do composto em P=0 GPa. Posteriormente é simulado a aplicação de pressões hidrostáticas sobre o sistema, é estudado como isto influência na sua estrutura eletrônica e magnética. Um ponto interessante é que os efeitos da pressão sobre as correlações eletrônicas são levados em consideração durante os cálculos. Oestudo foi realizado usando-se o método DFT+U, o qual permite incluir as correlações eletrônicas em sítios específicos do composto. Os resultados permitiram reproduzir os valores experimentais dos parâmetros de rede do sistema em P=0 GPa, além do Bulk Modulus B0. Para isto foi necessário incluir termos repulsivos Coulombianos nos orbitais Ce-f, Co-d e In-d. Com relação aos efeitos de pressão, foi demonstrado que ao levar em consideração uma dependência linear das correlações eletrônicas com a pressão, as flutuações magnéticas diminuem. Finalmente, as estruturas de bandas não apresentaram mudança significativa com P(GPa), apesar de que as hibridizações entre as bandas Ce-f e as de condução provenientes do Cobalto e Índio aumentaram com a pressão. Este resultado mostra que a dimensionalidade do sistema é alterada conforme a pressão é aumentada. Todos estes resultados obtidos nos cálculos são discutidos e confrontados com o diagrama de fases T x P obtido experimentalmente em monocristais de CeCoIn5.
dc.identifier.citation: CLAUDINO, Gustavo Medeiros. Estudo Teórico da Estrutura Eletrônica do CeCoIn5. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.subject: Supercondutividadepor
dc.subject: Sistemas férmionspor
dc.subject: Magnetismopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Física
dc.subject.udc: 53
dc.title: Estudo teórico da estrutura eletrônica do CeCoIn5
dc.typemaster: Thesis