Organizações sociais de saúde: análise dos contratos de gestão e termos aditivos do estado de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sodre, Francis
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Gabriella Bigossi de
dc.contributor.referee1: Filippon, Jonathan Goncalves
dc.contributor.referee2: Andrade, Maria Angelica Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-21
dc.description.abstract: Using the State ́s inability to take care of the demands directed to it as a justification and as a form of criticism to its rigid, inefficient and bureaucratic public administration, the State ́s reform of its public administration system has proposed the process of transferring the execution of services that are not exclusive to the State over to Social Organizations. In spite of limited empirical evidence regarding Social Organizations for Health (OSS), not only do these organizations continue to make headway managing Brazil ́s Public Health System (Sistema Único de Saúde – SUS) but they have also received large amounts of public resources to do so. According to Article 16 of Law 4.320, from 1964, economical advantage must be proven before a Third Sector organization receives public funding. The large number of Additive Terms (AT) to the Management Contracts (MC) that have been identified in the state of São Paulo (SP), which pioneered OSS management, has resulted in a need to investigate the content of these documents regarding both the forwarding of financial resources and the services which are offered. It is possible that the large number of AT may increase the amount of public resources forward to OSS. Considering the history of the private sector ́s interest in the Public Health System, this forwarding of resources might motivate the OSS to seek partnerships with the State more than a mere interest in the effectiveness of the Public Health System management. Having the Health planning as proposed in the MC and AT established between 2013 and 2017 as the object of its study, this research seeks to analyze the dynamic of resource forwarding and care goals stipulated in SP. This study is exploratory and descriptive in nature, with quantitative and qualitative approaches. A total of 27 OSS were identified in the management of 98 health establishments. The total amount of forwarded to the management of 89 establishments exceeded the amount stipulated in the MC by 6.23%; however, there was an average increase of 20.22% in the transfer to 20 establishments. The most valuable service was Medical Appointments. Neither qualitative nor quantitative goals were not met by OSS. More health services were excluded than included and most care goals were reduced, especially regarding Emergency Hospital Services and Ambulatory Dental Services. The price of the four main services offered showed, when considered together, an average increase of 22.82%. These partnerships seem to bring more benefits to the OSS, since the forwarding of resources increase on a constant basis while health services offered to the population decrease, which shows the need for further investigation
dc.description.resumo: Apesar das limitações na evidência empírica sobre as Organizações Sociais de Saúde (OSS), estas continuam avançando na gestão dos serviços do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e têm recebido para isso montantes vultosos de recursos. O artigo 16 da Lei 4.320, de 1964 aponta necessidade de demonstração da vantagem econômica para destinação de recursos públicos ao Terceiro Setor. Devido ao grande número de Termos Aditivos (TA) aos Contratos de Gestão (CG) identificados no Estado de São Paulo (SP), pioneiro na implementação da gestão por OSS, verificou-se necessidade de investigação do conteúdo desses documentos no que se refere ao repasse de recursos e aos serviços ofertados. É possível que grande quantidade de TA esteja colaborando para que cada vez mais recursos públicos sejam repassados às OSS, o que seria um motivador para que estas busquem parcerias com o Poder Público, mais do que o mero interesse na efetividade da gestão dos serviços do SUS, visto o histórico de interesses da iniciativa privada no setor público da Saúde. Tendo por objeto o planejamento em Saúde proposto nos CG e TA firmados entre os anos de 2013 e 2017, o estudo objetivou analisar a dinâmica dos repasses e das metas assistenciais pactuadas em SP, possuindo natureza exploratória e descritiva com abordagens quantitativas e qualitativas. Foram identificadas 27 OSS na gestão de 98 estabelecimentos de saúde. O total repassado para gestão de 89 estabelecimentos superou em 6,23% o total estimado nos CG, mas em um recorte homogêneo para análise dos repasses a 20 estabelecimentos, houve aumento de 20,22%. O serviço mais valorado foram os Atendimentos Médicos. Houve descumprimento de metas qualitativas e quantitativas por parte da OSS. Mais serviços de saúde foram excluídos do que incluídos e a maioria das metas assistenciais sofreram redução, principalmente os serviços de Urgência Hospitalar e Odontologia Ambulatorial. Os preços dos quatro principais serviços ofertados apresentaram juntos uma média de aumento de 22,82%. Estas parcerias parecem trazer mais vantagens às OSS, uma vez que os repasses aumentam constantemente, mas os serviços ofertados à sociedade, ao contrário, diminuem, apontando a necessidade de mais estudos
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Organizações sociais de saúde
dc.subject: Contratos de gestão
dc.subject: Termos aditivos
dc.subject: Planejamento em saúde
dc.subject: Recursos públicos
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Social Organizations for Health
dc.subject: Management contracts
dc.subject: Additive terms
dc.subject: Health planning
dc.subject: Public funding
dc.subject: Health services
dc.subject: Public Health System
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Organizações sociais de saúde: análise dos contratos de gestão e termos aditivos do estado de São Paulo
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis