M-quantile estimation and discriminant analysis for heteroscedastic processes
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bondon, Pascal Thierry
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reisen, Valdério Anselmo
dc.contributor.author: Patrocinio, Patrick Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Goulart, Elisa Valentim
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Maria Eduarda
dc.contributor.referee3: Leskow, Jacek
dc.contributor.referee4: Morettin, Pedro Alberto
dc.contributor.referee5: Wu, Wei Biao
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-09
dc.description.abstract: Based on techniques in the time and frequency domains, this work introduces the M-quantile estimator, which combines the well-known quantile and M-regression functions to address model estimation and discriminant problems, such as classification and dimensionality reduction, in the context of time series with short- and long-memory properties and conditional variance (heteroscedasticity). These phenomena are quite common in real-world problems across many scientific fields, particularly in air quality studies, which motivate this work's main contributions from theoretical and applied perspectives. This thesis is divided into three chapters, and the main contributions are as follows: Chapter 2 explores the M-quantile estimator from a time-domain perspective by introducing the M-quantile Huber loss function to minimise process estimation errors. This approach is an alternative estimation method for time series data, offering advantages over standard estimation methods, such as the conditional least squares estimator, which can be seen as a special case of the proposed approach. Some theoretical issues are discussed, and simulations and applications are provided to support its use in real-world problems. The second and third main contributions are presented in Chapters 3 and 4, respectively. These chapters propose the M-quantile periodogram as an estimator of the spectral function to be used in a discriminant technique constructed based on the cepstral function for short- and long-memory processes with heteroscedastic errors. The asymptotic properties of the M-quantile cepstral discriminant functions are derived. Since the proposed approaches, including the M-quantile periodogram, are relatively novel in the literature, the asymptotic properties of certain sample quantities have been left for future research. Simulations were conducted to evaluate the performance of the M-quantile discriminant function in finite sample sizes. The results reveal interesting findings, particularly regarding the superiority of the M-quantile discriminant function over the cepstral periodogram-based discriminant function for both short- and long-memory processes, with and without additive outliers and non-Gaussian distributions. To demonstrate the usefulness of the proposed methodology in real-world applications, large datasets of PM_10 and PM_2.5 pollutant measurements from more than 200 air quality monitoring stations in France were analysed. The empirical evidence showed promising source classification results in both cases, strongly supporting the use of the M-quantile cepstral sample function in real-world applications such as classification, dimensionality reduction, and cointegration, among others
dc.description.resumo: Com base em técnicas nos domínios do tempo e da frequência, este trabalho introduz o estimador M-quantílico, que combina as conhecidas funções de regressão quantílica e regressão M para lidar com problemas de estimação de modelos e discriminação, como classificação e redução de dimensionalidade, no contexto de séries temporais com propriedades de memória curta e longa e variância condicional (heterocedasticidade). Esses fenômenos são bastante comuns em problemas do mundo real em diversas áreas científicas, especialmente em estudos sobre qualidade do ar, que motivam as principais contribuições deste trabalho sob as perspectivas teórica e aplicada. Esta tese está dividida em três capítulos, cujas principais contribuições são as seguintes: o Capítulo 2 explora o estimador M-quantílico sob uma perspectiva no domínio do tempo, por meio da introdução da função de perda de Huber M-quantílica para minimizar erros de estimação do processo. Essa abordagem constitui um método alternativo de estimação para dados de séries temporais, oferecendo vantagens em relação aos métodos de estimação padrão, como o estimador de mínimos quadrados condicionais, que pode ser visto como um caso particular da abordagem proposta. Questões teóricas são discutidas, e simulações e aplicações são apresentadas para demonstrar a aplicabilidade da metodologia a problemas reais. As segunda e terceira contribuições principais são apresentadas nos Capítulos 3 e 4, respectivamente. Esses capítulos propõem o periodograma M-quantílico como estimador da função espectral, a ser utilizado em uma técnica discriminante construída com base na função cepstral para processos com memória curta e longa com erros heterocedásticos. As propriedades assintóticas das funções discriminantes cepstrais M-quantílicas são derivadas. Como as abordagens propostas, incluindo o periodograma M-quantílico, são relativamente recentes na literatura, as propriedades assintóticas de certas quantidades amostrais foram deixadas como objeto de pesquisas futuras. Foram realizadas simulações para avaliar o desempenho da função discriminante M-quantílica em tamanhos de amostra finitos. Os resultados revelam achados interessantes, especialmente no que diz respeito à superioridade da função discriminante M-quantílica em relação à função discriminante baseada no periodograma cepstral, tanto para processos com memória curta quanto longa, com ou sem outliers aditivos e distribuições não gaussianas. Para demonstrar a utilidade da metodologia proposta em aplicações reais, grandes conjuntos de dados de medições de poluentes 〖PM〗_10 e 〖PM〗_2.5, provenientes de mais de 200 estações de monitoramento da qualidade do ar na França, foram analisados. As evidências empíricas mostraram resultados promissores na classificação de fontes nos dois casos, apoiando fortemente o uso da função cepstral amostral M-quantílica em aplicações práticas, como classificação, redução de dimensionalidade e cointegração, entre outras
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: M-quantílica
dc.subject: Séries temporais
dc.subject: Valores aberrante
dc.subject: Análise espectral
dc.subject: Memória curta e longa
dc.subject: M-quantile
dc.subject: Time series
dc.subject: Outliers
dc.subject: Spectral classification
dc.subject: Data analysis
dc.subject: Short and long memory
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.title: M-quantile estimation and discriminant analysis for heteroscedastic processes
dc.title.alternative: Estimativa M-quantílica e análise discriminante para processos heterocedásticos
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis