Curso on-line de prevenção de infecção da corrente sanguínea associada à terapia infusional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Eliane de Fatima Almeida
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Isabel Cussi Brasileiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Fioresi, Mirian
dc.contributor.referee2: Anna, Hugo Cristo Sant
dc.contributor.referee3: Portugal, Flavia Batista
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-30
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The infusion therapeutic assistance requires a safe and reliable vascular access, as well as a care network involving its maintenance. The flaws in the processes of inclusion and permanence of the catheters are associated with substantial risk of bloodstream infection, which stems mainly from catheter contamination/colonization or contamination of infusion therapy. Thus, there is consensus that the educational interventions and the training of health professionals will result in the reduction of these diseases. In this way, seeking to meet a demand of the hospital institution in which the master’s student works, the development of an online course was proposed, for recognizing that it is one of the ways to propagate the recommendations of best practices in a uniform way and at the time chosen by the professional. This project is aligned with the line of research organization and evaluation of health care systems, and seeks to meet the demand for permanent education of the committee of hospital infection control of the institution. Objective: To construct and validate a virtual learning object of the online-course type for health professionals about the main recommendations for prevention of bloodstream infection associated with infusion therapy. Method: Methodological study performed in three steps: 1) elaboration of the online course content; 2) assessment of the theoretical content; and 3) construction of the virtual learning object. In the first step, the content were was elaborated using the recommendations of the National Agency of Sanitary Surveillance, the World Health Organization, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Infusion Nurses Society Brazil. The second step consisted of the validation of content by means of a Delphi panel with the participation of eight judges. The Concordance Index was used, scored according to Likert scale. The third step was the construction of the online course that followed the user-centered design method. Results/Product: The production of theoretical content of virtual learning object was carried out, as well as the validation with an overall mean concordance of 0.85, considered adequate. The online course was organized in 39 screens of content that integrate the main recommendations for infusion therapy, with the production of images, hypertexts, videos, two-dimensional and three-dimensional interactive animations, audios, case studies and quiz, that interface between themselves by means of an innovative hypermedia. Conclusion: The course has current, interactive and dynamic content, having been developed in conjunction with the professionals of the service. The course has the potential to generate impact and be applied at national, regional and local level, for being a motivating and satisfactory alternative to permanent education, able to optimize the dissemination of information on measures for the prevention of bloodstream infection and, therefore, support the patient safety for the planning of health care and the implementation of actions for quality of care. After the registration of copyright, the course will be available for training of health professionals and students of health courses and the theoretical material will be available on the intranet of the institution.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Para a assistência terapêutica infusional é necessário um acesso vascular seguro e confiável, assim como uma rede de cuidados que envolva sua manutenção. As falhas nos processos de inserção e permanência dos cateteres estão associadas ao risco substancial de infecção da corrente sanguínea, que advém principalmente da contaminação/colonização do cateter ou de contaminação da terapia infusional. Assim, é consenso que as intervenções educativas e a capacitação dos profissionais de saúde resultem na diminuição desses agravos. Dessa forma, buscando atender uma demanda da instituição hospitalar na qual a mestranda atua propôs-se a elaboração de um curso on-line, pois reconhece-se que é uma das maneiras de propagar as recomendações de boas práticas de forma uniforme e no horário de escolha do profissional. Esse projeto está alinhado a linha de pesquisa organização e avaliação dos sistemas de cuidados à saúde, e busca atender a demanda de educação permanente da comissão de controle de infecção hospitalar da instituição. Objetivo: Construir e validar um objeto virtual de aprendizagem do tipo curso on-line para profissionais de saúde sobre as principais recomendações para prevenção de infecção da corrente sanguínea associada à terapia infusional. Método: Estudo do tipo metodológico realizado em três etapas: 1) elaboração do conteúdo do curso on-line; 2) avaliação do conteúdo teórico; e 3) construção do objeto virtual de aprendizagem. No primeiro momento, para elaborar o conteúdo foram utilizadas as recomendações da Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária, da Organização Mundial de Saúde, do Centers for Disease Control and Prevention e da Infusion Nurses SocietyBrasil. Na segunda fase foi realizada a validação de conteúdo por meio de painel Delphi com a participação de oito juízes. Utilizou o Índice de Concordância pontuados de acordo com escala Likert. O terceiro momento foi a construção do curso on-line que seguiu o método do Design Centrado no Usuário. Resultados/Produto: Foi realizada a produção do conteúdo teórico do objeto virtual de aprendizagem e validação com média geral de concordância de 0,85, considerado adequado. O curso on-line foi organizado em 39 telas de conteúdo que integram as principais recomendações para terapia infusional, com a produção de imagens, hipertextos, vídeos, animações interativas bidimensionais e tridimensionais, áudios, estudos de casos e quiz, que fazem interface entre si por meio de uma hipermídia inovadora. Conclusão: O curso possui conteúdo atual, interativo e dinâmico, tendo sido desenvolvido em conjunto com os profissionais do serviço. O curso tem potencial de gerar impacto e ser aplicado a nível local, regional e nacional, por ser uma alternativa motivadora e satisfatória de educação permanente, capaz de otimizar a difusão da informação sobre as medidas de prevenção da infecção da corrente sanguínea e, consequentemente, embasar a segurança do paciente para o planejamento do cuidado à saúde e a implementação de ações para qualidade da assistência. Após o registro de direitos autorais o curso estará disponível para capacitação dos profissionais de saúde e acadêmicos dos cursos da saúde e o material teórico será disponibilizado na intranet da instituição.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject: Tecnologia educacional
dc.subject: Educação à distância
dc.subject: Controle de infecções
dc.subject: Cateteres
dc.subject: Segurança do paciente
dc.subject: Educational technology
dc.subject: Education distance
dc.subject: Infection control
dc.subject: Catheters
dc.subject: Patient safety
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Enfermagem
dc.title Curso on-line de prevenção de infecção da corrente sanguínea associada à terapia infusional
dc.title.alternative: Online course on prevention of bloodstream infection associated with infusion therapy.
dc.typemaster: Thesis