Cultivo de microalgas em efluente de tratamento anaeróbio de esgoto
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gonçalves, Ricardo Franci | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cassini, Sérvio Túlio Alves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Torres, Helenice Silva de Jesus | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Maria de Lourdes Florencio dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sousa, José Tavares de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Coelho, Edumar Ramos Cabral | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Siman, Renato Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The production microalgal biomass for biofuels is a promising alternative, and the use of effluent wastewater treatment is a strategy to reduce production costs utilizing available nutrients in these effluents. In this work were isolated from effluent wastewater treatment six microalgae identified as Desmodesmus sp. L02; Chlorococcum sp. L04; Coccomyxa sp. L05; Chlorella sp. L06; Scenedesmus sp. L08 and Tetradesmus sp. L09. The Chlorella sp. L06 showed survival greater than 90% in natural UASB reactor effluent (EFN). The dry biomass of isolates culturing in UASB effluent autoclaved (EFA) showed mean 28,7% of total proteins, 15,4% of the total lipids and 14,8% of total carbohydrates. After removal of micralgal biomass culturing in the laboratory by the addition of 250 mg/L of aluminum sulfate was observed removal values of 59,2% and 93% of nitrogen and 79,1 to 95,4% phosphorus by isolates Desmodesmus sp. L02 and Tetradesmus sp. L09, respectively. The Chlorella sp. L06 showed highest growthing rate based on chlorophyll-a (9.726,4 g/L.d) when culturing in EFA with addition of 0,25% NaHCO3. Operational tests were also conducted in a semi-closed plastic tubular photobioreactor (FBR-TPSF) for production of microalgal biomass in UASB effluent under natural conditions of temperature and luminosity. The highest yield of biomass, 0,17 Kg/m3 .d was recorded with tests in FRB-TPSF when worked with TDH=1d without recirculation. The dried biomass of the treatments 1d, 2d, 2dx4Q e 2dx8Q showed 25,1%, 23,3%, 11,1% and 7,7% total proteins, 13,5%, 11,0%, 10,2% and 10,5% total lipids and 9,7%, 6,8%, 13,4% and 16,5% total carbohydrates, respectively. The removal of the biomass cultivation FBR-TPSF by coagulant showed removal efficiency to phosphorus, reaching maximum value of 95,1% | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A produção de biomassa microalgácea para biocombustíveis é uma alternativa promissora, e a utilização de efluentes de tratamento de águas residuárias é uma estratégia para a redução de custos de produção através do aproveitamento de nutrientes disponíveis nestes efluentes. Neste trabalho foram isolados de efluente de tratamento de esgoto, seis microalgas identificadas como Desmodesmus sp. L02; Chlorococcum sp. L04; Coccomyxa sp. L05; Chlorella sp. L06; Scenedesmus sp. L08 e Tetradesmus sp. L09. Destacou-se a Chlorella sp. L06 que apresentou sobrevivência em efluente de UASB natural (EFN) maior que 90%. As biomassas secas dos isolados de microalgas cultivados em efluente de UASB autoclavado (EFA) apresentaram, em média, 28,7% de proteínas totais, 15,4% de lipídios totais e 14,8% de carboidratos totais. Após a remoção da biomassa dos isolados do cultivo em laboratórios, através da adição de 250 mg/L de sulfato de alumínio como coagulante, observou-se a remoção de 59,2% a 93% de nitrogênio e de 79,1 a 95,4% de fósforo pelos isolados Desmodesmus sp. L02 e Tetradesmus sp. L09, respectivamente | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Marcos Vinicius Nogueira Lavagnoli. Cultivo de microalgas autóctones em efluente de reator anaeróbio: prospecção de cepas e efeito da taxa de diluição na produtividade de biomassa e tratamento terciário. 2018. 131 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2013. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | effluent | eng |
| dc.subject | photobioreactor | eng |
| dc.subject | carbon dioxide | eng |
| dc.subject | microalgae | eng |
| dc.subject | wastewater treatment | eng |
| dc.subject | Microalgas | por |
| dc.subject | Efluente | por |
| dc.subject | Fotobiorreator | por |
| dc.subject | Gás carbônico | por |
| dc.subject | Tratamento de esgoto | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Esgotos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Dióxido de carbono | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biorreatores | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Águas residuais - Purificação - Tratamento biológico | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |
| dc.title | Cultivo de microalgas em efluente de tratamento anaeróbio de esgoto | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |