Primeiro como tragédia: o humor crítico-negativo em Esperando Godot, de Samuel Beckett
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Filipe Marinho de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Zaidan, Junia Claudia Santana de Mattos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Vitor Cei | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mercon, Francisco Elias Simão | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Loureiro, Robson | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study addresses the topic of critical negative humour and establishes an analysis that relates Samuel Beckett’s play Waiting for Godot and Theodor Adorno's writings on aesthetics, literature, and the critique of enlightenment. Based on the understanding of aesthetics as a dimension with no immediate social determination, we inquire about the contributions that this play can offer to the discussion on the aesthetic dimension of critical negative thinking, as conceived by Adorno and Horkheimer. We find in the dialectical method and in Theodor Adorno’s Aesthetic theory foundations for analysis that allow us to affirm that humour in Beckett’s play reveals aspects that are essential for obtaining an understanding about the aesthetic dimension of critical negative thinking. The nothingness of the profoundly tragic humour in Vladimir and Estragon does not empty the constitutive enygma of the narrative once it is classified as a tragicomedy, although its singularity presents aspects that can deepen the discussions on the aesthetics of humour. Furthermore, Beckett’s work shows the contradictions of modern society’s development after Auschwitz, calling attention to the incompatibility of enlightened rationality in modern times. For that reason, Beckett’s clowns repeat the same act to exhaustion: they come from a world in which the remaining order is chaos, and they do not find any positive meaning in the metaphysical sense, although Vladimir and Estragon hope for a reconciliation with this humanistic ideal in order not to admit the failure of the enlightenment project under Godot’s character. Despite the critique on enlightened rationality, the possibility of a remaining philosophy calls attention as an effort to say the unspeakable. Such possibility is due to the potency of critical negative thinking enhanced by the idea of a non-identifying reason – a potential that shows up in Waiting for Godot’s critical negative humour. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo se dirige ao tema do humor crítico-negativo e desenvolve uma análise que relaciona a peça Esperando Godot, de Samuel Beckett, e os escritos sobre estética, literatura e crítica à racionalidade iluminista de Theodor W. Adorno. Alicerçados na compreensão da estética como uma dimensão cuja determinação social não é imediata, indagamos sobre as contribuições que esta peça pode oferecer à discussão sobre a dimensão estética do pensamento crítico-negativo, tal como concebida por Adorno e Horkheimer. Encontramos no método dialético e na Teoria estética de Theodor Adorno fundamentos para análises que nos permitem afirmar que o humor na peça de Beckett revela aspectos imprescindíveis para uma compreensão acerca da dimensão estética do pensamento crítico-negativo. O nada a fazer da comicidade profundamente trágica em Vladimir e Estragon não esgota o enigma constitutivo da narrativa ao se ver classificado como tragicomédia, mas tem em sua singularidade aspectos capazes de aprofundar a discussão sobre a dimensão estética do humor. Ao mesmo tempo, na obra beckettiana as contradições do desenvolvimento da sociedade moderna depois de Auschwitz chamam a atenção para a incompatibilidade de um modelo de racionalidade iluminista nos novos tempos. Por essa razão, os clowns beckettianos repetem à exaustão um mesmo ato: eles partem de um mundo cuja ordem dominante é a do caos, onde não mais se encontra, na metafísica, qualquer sentido positivo; mas para evitarem reconhecer na catástrofe de seu vagar desmesurado o fracasso do projeto iluminista, Vladimir e Estragon aguardam por uma reconciliação com esse ideal humanista sob a figura de Godot. Apesar da crítica a uma racionalidade iluminista, é chamativa na peça a orientação a uma possibilidade de continuação da filosofia, como um esforço para dizer o que não conseguimos falar. Isso se deve à potência do pensamento crítico-negativo propiciada pela ideia de uma razão não-identificadora – potencial que se ressalta no humor crítico-negativo de Esperando Godot. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Humor | |
| dc.subject | Estética | |
| dc.subject | Pensamento crítico-negativo | |
| dc.subject | Theodor W. Adorno | |
| dc.subject | Samuel Beckett | |
| dc.subject | Esperando Godot | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | Primeiro como tragédia: o humor crítico-negativo em Esperando Godot, de Samuel Beckett | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |