Olhares sobre jongos e caxambus : processos educativos na práticas religiosas afro-brasileiras
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Oliveira, Osvaldo Martins de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Janete Magalhães de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Andrade, Patricia Gomes Rufino | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Siss, Ahyas | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Monteiro, Elaine | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Guimarães, Aissa Afonso | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Ivone Martins de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-09-30 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2013-10-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From the proposal to fortify the community relations between the Espírito Santo State Federal University and the Jongueiras communities, this study was elaborated, aiming at presenting the research held in black territories under the inspiration on the Jongo and Caxumbu cultures, acknowledged as Brazilian Immaterial Patrimony by the Institute of Historical Patrimony and National Artistic, (IPHAN). The research was developed in the north of the Espírito Santo State and it has as analytical and conceptual resource studies about ethnicity in the education field. Its goal is to enlarge and be constituted as basis for the implementation of the Law 10.639/2003, considering the description of the following characteristics: religiosity, territoriality, memories, black culture, popular culture and tradition based on the subjects narratives. It relates the Jongo’s and Caxambu’s cultural practices as an important element for the reconstruction of the Black people history in the southeast of Brazil. The theme and investigation objects were built through the theoretical inspiration of the cultural studies mentioned in Stuart Hall (2008), Canclini (1997), Santos (2008, 2009), Certeau (2005) and in the symbolic production of social interpretations, ethnic boundaries in order to describe differences observed by subjects. To describe and contextualize several social mobilizations faces that produce, identity and territorial rights, we basically work proposing multiple interpretations from what was experienced. This study reinforces the importance of Africanness in teacher’s continuing formation regarding the theme Ethnic-racial and discussion of this patrimony as possibilities of “know-do” in school curriculum field, besides the construction of other opportunities about ethnic-racial issues. Actually, this research origins from an ethnographic basis, conjugating methodology of thematic oral history unveiling subjects’ memories, their narrative and experiences, interlinking them to pedagogical doing in the community everyday life, we stand out the community relation that identifies people from the Jongo and Caxambu. The results describe these practices conditions, the visibility of the cultural policies, the production of Jongueiras identities in the north of Espírito Santo State from the point of view of the parts listed. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo foi elaborado a partir da proposta de fortalecimento das relações comunitárias entre a Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo e as comunidades jongueiras e caxambuzeiras. Destina-se a apresentar a pesquisa realizada em territórios negros sob a inspiração do Jongo e do Caxambu, reconhecidos como Patrimônio Imaterial do Brasil pelo Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (Iphan). A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no norte do Estado do Espírito Santo e tem como recurso analítico e conceitual estudos sobre etnicidade no campo da educação. Sua proposta é ampliar e constituir-se como base para a implementação da Lei nº. 10.639/2003, considerando a descrição das categorias religiosidade, territorialidade, memórias, cultura negra, cultura popular e tradição, com base nas narrativas dos sujeitos. Relaciona as práticas culturais do jongo e do caxambu como elementos importantes para a reconstrução da história do negro no Sudeste brasileiro. O tema de investigação foi construído sob a inspiração teórica dos estudos culturais referenciados em Stuart Hall (2008), Canclini (1997), Santos (2008, 2009), Certeau (2005) e na produção simbólica das interpretações sociais, das fronteiras étnicas para descrever as diferenças percebidas pelos sujeitos. Trabalhou-se basicamente propondo as múltiplas interpretações a partir do vivido. O estudo reforça a importância das africanidades na formação de professores e a discussão do Patrimônio Imaterial do Jongo como possibilidades de saberes-fazeres no campo do currículo escolar. Os caminhos da pesquisa partem de uma base etnográfica, conjugando a metodologia da história oral temática com a pesquisa participante e a pesquisa ação, interligando as memórias dos sujeitos, suas narrativas e vivências ao fazer pedagógico no cotidiano das comunidades. Ressalta a relação intercultural e territorial que identifica jongueiros e caxambuzeiros. Os resultados da pesquisa descrevem as condições dessas práticas, da visibilidade das políticas culturais, da produção das identidades jongueiras no norte do Estado do Espírito Santo, sob o ponto de vista dos sujeitos elencados. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Jongo (Dance) | eng |
| dc.subject | African-Brazilian culture - Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Human territoriality | eng |
| dc.subject | Race relations - Brazil - Education | eng |
| dc.subject | History- Brazil - Study and teaching - Law | eng |
| dc.subject | Territorialidade humana | por |
| dc.subject | Afro-brasileiros | por |
| dc.subject | Relações raciais - Brasil - Educação | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Jongo (Dança) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cultura afro-brasileira - Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Relações raciais - Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | História - Brasil - Estudo e ensino – Legislação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Instrumentos musicais - Educação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Olhares sobre jongos e caxambus : processos educativos na práticas religiosas afro-brasileiras | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |