Formação superior específica de professores de matemática no Espírito Santo : uma história de 1964 a 2000
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sad, Lígia Arantes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Marina Gomes dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinto, Antônio Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Trivizoli, Lucieli Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-12-17 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2013-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research analyses the history of higher education in specific training of mathematics teachers in Espirito Santo State, during the years 1964 up to 2000. The study uses such as cutouts time, the application of mathematics courses at the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Modern Languages of Espirito Santo which occurred in 1964, and the period of expansion of these courses in territory Espiritosantense in the late 20th century. Housed in a historical sphere, more specifically, the History of Mathematics, this study was based on documentary analysis. It was used as resources: curricula grades, course menus, reporting of taught classes, students and teachers, books, pictures, notes and files, legislation, articles, magazines, newspapers, and interviews with people who experienced movement of constitution of Math courses in Espirito Santo. Describes a historical overview at national level about the aspects that targeted the constitution of Math courses. This research is enriched with joints of educational policy context at national and regional, which enabled the establishment of higher education institutions in Espirito Santo. It highlights the process of creation and implementation of Math courses at the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Modern Languages of Espirito Santo State, and specific courses turned to the training of Mathematics teachers in other regions of the State. The proposals of Marc Bloch has enabled critical reflection and matters of the research. Among the issues examined are: the context, the process of creation, deployment and expansion of math courses in Espírito Santo, the teachers immersed in these processes, among others. The final considerations highlight that despite nearly half a century in Espirito Santo and the lack of qualified professionals to teaching at different levels of education, the number of courses in Math is still behind of demand in the number of underdegrees offered. In addition, undergraduate courses in Mathematics need to worry about their important role in providing greater educational quality. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo analisa a constituição histórica dos cursos superiores específicos de formação de professores de Matemática no Espírito Santo, no período de 1964 a 2000. Utiliza, como recortes temporais, a criação do curso de Matemática na Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras do Espírito Santo, ocorrida em 1964, e o período de expansão desses cursos em território espiritossantense, no final do século XX. Inserido em uma esfera histórica, mais especificamente, da História da Matemática, esse estudo baseou-se na análise documental. Utiliza como fontes: grades curriculares, ementas de curso, relatório de matéria lecionada, quadro de aulas, alunos e professores, livros de notas e matrículas, legislações, artigos, livros, imagens, revistas, jornais, e, entrevistas com pessoas que vivenciaram o movimento de constituição dos cursos de Matemática no Espírito Santo. Descreve um panorama histórico em nível nacional acerca dos aspectos que tangenciaram a constituição de cursos de Matemática. Essa pesquisa é enriquecida com articulações do contexto político educacional em âmbito nacional e regional, que propiciaram a criação de instituições de ensino superior no Espírito Santo. Destaca o processo de criação e implantação do curso de Matemática na Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras do Espírito Santo, e, de cursos específicos devotados à formação de professores de Matemática em outras regiões do Estado. As proposições de Marc Bloch possibilitaram uma reflexão e crítica acerca dos objetos da pesquisa. Dentre os aspectos analisados, estão: o contexto, o processo de criação, implantação e expansão dos cursos de Matemática no Espírito Santo, os docentes imersos nesses processos, entre outros. As considerações finais destacam que apesar de quase meio século de existência no Espírito Santo e da carência de profissionais habilitados à docência nos diferentes níveis de ensino, a quantidade de cursos de Matemática ainda está aquém da demanda em número de graduações oferecidas. Além disso, os cursos de licenciatura em Matemática precisam se preocupar com seu importante papel de propiciar uma maior qualidade educacional. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
| dc.subject | History of mathematics courses in Espirito Santo State | eng |
| dc.subject | Teacher training | eng |
| dc.subject | History of mathematics | eng |
| dc.subject | História da Matemática | por |
| dc.subject | Formação de Professores | por |
| dc.subject | Formação superior | por |
| dc.subject | História dos cursos de matemática no Espírito Santo | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ensino superior - Espírito Santo (Estado) - Matemática - História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | História - Matemática | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Licenciatura - Matemática | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Professores - Formação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Formação superior específica de professores de matemática no Espírito Santo : uma história de 1964 a 2000 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| frapo.hasFundingAgency | CAPES |