Inclusão digital de idosos : relatos e reflexões
dc.contributor.advisor1: Albernaz, Jussara Martins
dc.contributor.author: Arrevabeni, Monica Costa
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto, Antonio Henrique
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinel, Hiran
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-06
dc.description.abstract: This study arose from the digital inclusion experienced by the researcher's mother, a 61-yearold woman that is a widow since the age of 31, and who began to feel useless and without any reasons to live after the growth of her children. The positive social impact of this event – the digital inclusion experience – in Maria da Penha´s life was the trigger for the interest in the relationship between the elderly and technologies. This study analyzed the stereotype of longlived people, public policies related to aging and the relationship between age, education and technology. The methodology was a qualitative one, with phenomenological inspiration, and it was developed from the case study. A group that attended Computer classes in the Best Age College of Colatina (FAMIC) was chosen for the investigation of stories that involve the interaction of the information technology with the elderly. 13 meetings were followed up for five months in the first half of the year 2011 and some concerns, difficulties, fears and successes of the elderly were recorded. The testimonies of five of them were collected to understand the effects caused by the use of computers in their lives. The intention was to give voice to subjects studied, listening to them and valuing their experience, assuming that their experiences, views and understandings are an important source of consideration on the phenomenon that involves an aging global population and the society technologization. The existence of computer courses to older people, like the one offered by FAMIC, was seen as very positive; the demystifying of the computer, leading to autonomy, improving self-concept and feeling of evolution and development, was very prominent; the preparation and performance of a mediator teacher were identified as essential to the teaching process; the issue of memory was perceived as a major challenge; the focus on solving problems, considered to be a successful strategy in working with the elderly; and digital inclusion as a means of social inclusion was the strongest point of reports and considerations.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo nasceu da experiência de inclusão digital da mãe da pesquisadora, uma mulher de 60 anos, viúva desde os 31, que após o crescimento dos filhos passou a se sentir inútil e sem razões para viver. O impacto social positivo desse evento na vida de Maria da Penha foi o gatilho para o interesse na relação entre idosos e tecnologias. O trabalho analisou a estereotipação dos longevos, políticas públicas referentes ao envelhecimento e relações entre velhice, educação e tecnologia. A metodologia foi de natureza qualitativa, com inspiração fenomenológica e desenvolvida a partir do estudo de caso. Uma turma que frequentava aulas de Inclusão Digital na Faculdade da Melhor Idade de Colatina (FAMIC) foi escolhida para a investigação de histórias que envolvem a interação de idosos com a informática. Foram acompanhados 13 encontros durante cinco meses do primeiro semestre de 2011 e registrados alguns anseios, dificuldades, medos e sucessos dos idosos. Os depoimentos de cinco deles foram analisados para se entender os efeitos causados pelo uso do computador em suas vidas. A intenção foi dar voz aos sujeitos pesquisados, admitindo que suas vivências, opiniões e entendimentos constituem fonte importante de reflexão sobre o fenômeno que envolve o envelhecimento da população mundial e a tecnologização da sociedade. O fato do curso se voltar para pessoas de mais idade foi visto como muito positivo; a desmistificação do computador, provocando autonomia, foi muito destacada; e a inclusão digital como meio de inclusão social, o ponto forte dos relatos e reflexões
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Digital inclusioneng
dc.subject: Life storieseng
dc.subject: Histórias de Vidapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Idosos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Inclusão digital
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Inclusão digital de idosos : relatos e reflexões
dc.typemaster: Thesis