A construção discursiva do feminicídio em notícias jornalísticas: uma análise sistêmico-funcional
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neves, Gesieny Laurett Damasceno | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos Neto, Alfredo Evangelista dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Alex Caldas | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Baroni, Gabriela Do Couto | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Machado, Marcos Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Rodrigues, Violeta Virginia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Systemic Functional Linguistics (SFL) stands out for its approach that views language as a set of interconnected systems, in which grammatical structures are analyzed in relation to the meanings they convey and the functions they perform in texts. Based on this perspective, this study investigates how femicide is discursively constructed in news reports published on online news portals, adopting a functionalist approach centered on SFL. The analysis is grounded in the theoretical foundations of Linguistic Functionalism (Givón, 1984, 1990, 1995, 2001) and SFL, as proposed by Halliday (1994), Halliday and Matthiessen (2004, 2014), Thompson (2014), Martin and White (2005), Martin and Rose (2008), and Hasan (1985), in addition to the descriptive proposal of Material Processes developed by Damasceno (2016). The general objective is to examine how the components of the textual, interpersonal, and ideational metafunctions are encoded in news reports on femicide, as well as to understand the meanings that emerge from these codifications. Specifically, the research proposes four lines of analysis: (i) identifying Theme, Rheme, and their meaning effects (textual metafunction); (ii) observing interpersonal relations between clausal subjects (interpersonal metafunction); (iii) analyzing the Processes, Participants, and Circumstances involved in the actions (ideational metafunction); and (iv) mapping and comparing discursive patterns through the use of Self-Organizing Maps (SOM), a statistical technique based on unsupervised neural networks. The methodological approach employs thirteen analytical parameters that encompass pragmatic and discursive properties related to the three metafunctions. Among these parameters, the following stand out: Semantic Representation of the Theme (RSE), related to the textual metafunction; Informational Status of the process responsible (EIS), linked to the interpersonal metafunction; and Position of Circumstances (PCI), associated with the ideational metafunction. The study also incorporates extralinguistic aspects by comparing the patterns identified across the five Brazilian regions (Central-West, North, Northeast, South, and Southeast), with particular emphasis on the contrastive analysis between the state with the highest femicide rate (Mato Grosso do Sul) and the one with the lowest (Ceará). The corpus comprises 33 news articles reporting on 11 distinct cases of femicide, totaling 634 clauses with Material Processes—375 of which are active and 259 passive. The application of the SOM network, combined with Pearson’s correlation, enabled the identification of twelve recurring linguistic patterns (six in active clauses and six in passive ones) and nine statistically significant correlations. Among these, the most prominent are: (i) the correlation between RSE and EIS in passive clauses, revealing a tendency toward explicit subjects when the process occupies the thematic position; (ii) the association between the number and position of Circumstances in active clauses, with a preference for initial and final placement; and (iii) the relationship between the Thematic Role of the Subject and the Type of Material Doing, emphasizing the responsibility attributed to the agent. The results indicate that the distribution of linguistic patterns in femicide news reports reflects intentional discursive choices that shape how these cases are represented and socially interpreted. Such grammatical choices—as in the inclusion of the circumstance “in front of several company employees,” an example from the research corpus—not only locate the action but also add interpretative value, intensifying the perception of the crime’s brutality and public exposure. Thus, linguistic organization contributes to the construction of meaning and social valuation of femicide. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (LSF) destaca-se por sua abordagem que considera a língua como um conjunto de sistemas interligados, em que as estruturas gramaticais são analisadas em relação ao significado e às funções que desempenham nos textos. Fundamentado nessa perspectiva, este estudo investiga como o feminicídio é construído discursivamente em notícias veiculadas em portais de notícias online, a partir de uma abordagem funcionalista centrada na LSF. A análise ancora-se nos pressupostos do Funcionalismo Linguístico (Givón, 1984, 1990, 1995, 2001) e da LSF, conforme Halliday (1994), Halliday e Matthiessen (2004, 2014), Thompson (2014), Martin e White (2005), Martin e Rose (2008) e Hasan (1985), além da proposta de descrição dos Processos Materiais elaborada por Damasceno (2016). O objetivo geral consiste em examinar como os componentes das metafunções textual, interpessoal e ideacional são codificados nas notícias de feminicídio, bem como compreender os significados que emergem dessas codificações. A pesquisa propõe, especificamente, quatro frentes de análise: (i) identificar Tema, Rema e seus efeitos de sentido (metafunção textual); (ii) observar as relações interpessoais entre os sujeitos oracionais (metafunção interpessoal); (iii) analisar os Processos, Participantes e Circunstâncias envolvidos nas ações (metafunção ideacional); e (iv) mapear e comparar padrões discursivos por meio do uso de Mapas Auto-Organizáveis (Rede SOM), técnica estatística baseada em redes neurais não supervisionadas. A abordagem metodológica opera com treze parâmetros analíticos que articulam propriedades pragmáticas e discursivas vinculadas às três metafunções. Dentre esses parâmetros, destacam-se: Representação Semântica do Tema (RSE), vinculada à textual; Estatuto Informacional do responsável pelo processo (EIS), à interpessoal; e Posição das Circunstâncias (PCI), à ideacional. A pesquisa também incorpora aspectos extralinguísticos ao comparar os padrões identificados nas cinco regiões brasileiras (Centro-Oeste, Norte, Nordeste, Sul e Sudeste), com ênfase na análise contrastiva entre o estado com a maior taxa de feminicídio (Mato Grosso do Sul) e o com a menor (Ceará). O corpus analisado é composto por 33 notícias sobre 11 casos distintos de feminicídio, totalizando 634 orações com Processos Materiais — das quais 375 são ativas e 259 passivas. A aplicação da Rede SOM, em conjunto com a correlação de Pearson, permitiu identificar doze padrões linguísticos recorrentes (seis em orações ativas e seis em passivas) e nove correlações estatisticamente relevantes. Entre elas, destacam-se: (i) a correlação entre RSE e EIS em passivas, que evidencia a tendência de sujeitos expressos quando o processo ocupa posição temática; (ii) a associação entre número e posição das circunstâncias em ativas, com preferência por posicionamento inicial e final; e (iii) a relação entre o Papel Temático do Sujeito e o Tipo de Fazeres Materiais, com ênfase na responsabilização dos agentes. Os resultados indicam que a distribuição dos padrões linguísticos nas notícias de feminicídio reflete escolhas discursivas intencionais, que moldam a forma como esses casos são representados e interpretados socialmente. Essas escolhas gramaticais, como a inclusão da circunstância “na frente de vários funcionários da empresa” — exemplo do corpus desta pesquisa —, não apenas situam a ação, mas agregam valor interpretativo, intensificando a percepção de brutalidade e exposição do crime. Assim, a organização linguística contribui para a construção de sentidos e valorações sociais sobre o feminicídio. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Funcionalismo linguístico | |
| dc.subject | Metafunções de significado | |
| dc.subject | Mapas auto-organizáveis | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | A construção discursiva do feminicídio em notícias jornalísticas: uma análise sistêmico-funcional | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |