MODELAGEM DE EQUAÇÕES ESTRUTURAIS APLICADA ÀS RELAÇÕES ENTRE AUTONOMIA INDIVIDUAL, INNOVATIVENESS E PERFORMANCE NO INSS
bibo.pageEnd86
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Taciana de Lemos
dc.contributor.author: Conceição, Felipe Ricardo da Costa
dc.contributor.referee1: Popadiuk, Silvio
dc.contributor.referee2: Faria, Luiz Henrique Lima
dc.contributor.referee3: Marchiori, Danilo Magno
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Over the last decade, Brazilian public organizations have been pressured to respond swiftly and transparently to new social demands, a fact made worse by the Covid-19 pandemic, which has made the public sector`s response to society even more complex and urgent. Given this situation, public organizations directed their efforts towards innovation. In the context of the National Institute of Social Security (INSS), it was no different, as in seeking greater efficiency in the analysis of social security demands, this institute implemented innovations that expanded the autonomy of its employees through reformulation of its service processes, creation of semi-presential management programs and adoption of telework. The problem at hand is that these measures were taken without knowing a priori their impacts on innovativeness (capacity to innovate) or on organizational performance. Thus, the main objective of the research carried out was to understand how individual autonomy impacts organizational performance in the INSS. Although it is already known that an organization with a greater capacity to innovate is more likely to perform better when compared to less innovative organizations, the role of individual autonomy in this relationship is not clear, which is why a theoretical framework that includes field studies was adopted. of organizational innovation. As for the methods and procedures, the research was characterized as quantitative, with the application of a questionnaire to managers throughout the INSS, in order to measure autonomy, innovativeness and organizational performance. The data obtained were analyzed using the structural equation analysis technique (CB-SEM), whose results support the hypotheses raised: in the INSS, innovativeness positively impacts organizational performance; moreover, individual autonomy is a factor in the ability to innovate, which is the most relevant theoretical contribution of this study. Based on the results, as a Technical/Technological Product, a Conclusive Technical Report was prepared, proposing measures for the INSS to increase its capacity to innovate and, indirectly, further improve its organizational performance.
dc.description.resumo: Ao longo da última década, as organizações públicas brasileiras foram pressionadas a responder de modo ágil e transparente às novas demandas sociais, fato agravado pela pandemia da Covid-19, que tornou ainda mais complexa e urgente a resposta do setor público à sociedade. Diante desse quadro, as organizações públicas direcionaram seus esforços em direção à inovação. No contexto do Instituto Nacional do Seguro Social (INSS), não foi diferente, pois ao buscar maior eficiência na análise das demandas previdenciárias, esse instituto implementou inovações que ampliaram a autonomia de seus servidores por meio de reformulação nos seus processos de atendimento, criação de programas de gestão semipresencial e adoção do teletrabalho. O problema em questão é que essas medidas foram tomadas sem conhecer a priori seus impactos sobre a innovativeness (capacidade para inovar) ou sobre o desempenho organizacional. Dessa forma, o objetivo principal da pesquisa realizada foi compreender de que forma autonomia individual impacta o desempenho organizacional no INSS. Embora já se saiba que uma organização com maior capacidade para inovar tem maior probabilidade de apresentar melhor desempenho quando comparada com organizações pouco inovadoras, não está claro o papel da autonomia individual nessa relação, razão pela qual foi adotado um referencial teórico que contempla estudos do campo da inovação organizacional. Quanto aos métodos e procedimentos, a pesquisa caracterizou-se como quantitativa, com a aplicação de questionário aos gestores de todo o INSS, a fim de mensurar a autonomia, a innovativeness e o desempenho organizacional. Os dados obtidos foram apreciados pela técnica de análise de equações estruturais (CB-SEM), cujos resultados sustentam as hipóteses levantadas: no INSS a innovativeness impacta positivamente o desempenho organizacional; ademais, a autonomia individual é um fator da capacidade para inovar, sendo a esta a contribuição teórica mais relevante deste estudo. A partir dos resultados, como Produto Técnico/tecnológico, foi elaborado um Relatório Técnico Conclusivo, com proposição de medidas para o INSS incrementar sua capacidade para inovar e, indiretamente, melhorar ainda mais seu desempenho organizacional.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Gestão Pública
dc.subject: INSS
dc.subject: Autonomia individual
dc.subject: Innovativenes
dc.subjectinnovativeness
dc.subjectdesempenho organizacional
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração Pública
dc.title: MODELAGEM DE EQUAÇÕES ESTRUTURAIS APLICADA ÀS RELAÇÕES ENTRE AUTONOMIA INDIVIDUAL, INNOVATIVENESS E PERFORMANCE NO INSS
dc.title.alternative: Structural equation modelling applied to the relations between individual autonomy, innovativeness and organizational performance in INSS
dc.typemaster: Thesis