Saúde mental dos negociadores militares
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moraes, Thiago Drumond
dc.contributor.author: Teixeira, Marcos Eduardo da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Andrade, Alexsandro Luiz de
dc.contributor.referee2: Bagalho, Jaqueline Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-18
dc.description.abstract: The Police Negotiator acts in the intervention in critical incidents, such as occurrences with hostages and suicide attempts, aiming at solving these events through verbalization. Acting in this scenario, in which the risk to the lives of all those involved is imminent, can cause damage to the health of these professionals. This research sought to investigate the mental health conditions of military police negotiators. Two surveys were carried out, whose method used has a mixed design, and the study was divided into two parts. Study 1 involved a national survey, using quantitative techniques, applied to negotiators from the Military Police of the states of Ceará, Federal District, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pernambuco, Paraná and São Paulo, where it was investigated the mental health of negotiators. This study used an online questionnaire consisting of the Depression, Anxiety and Stress Scale - Short Form (DASS-21), the Work and Illness Risks Inventory (ITRA), and a sociodemographic questionnaire, in addition to questions related to the topic. Study 2 investigated how PMES Negotiators assess their preparation, the way they organize their work, their established relationships with the PMES corporation and the factors that may contribute to their health and illness. This study used qualitative techniques. Data were collected with the aid of a semi-structured interview, and were submitted to content analysis. The theoretical support of the research was Ergology. The results showed that the health conditions of the negotiators from the participating states did not show a prevalence of depression, anxiety and stress and that the activity carried out by the PMES Police Negotiator generates negative effects on the health of this worker. It was concluded that further studies are needed to expand the information on the subject, as well as guide possible measures that are beneficial to the military police worker who works in this very specific area.
dc.description.resumo: O Negociador Policial atua na intervenção em incidentes críticos, como ocorrências com reféns e tentativas de suicídio, visando a solução desses eventos por meio da verbalização. Atuar nesse cenário, em que o risco à vida de todos os envolvidos é iminente, pode causar danos à saúde desses profissionais. Esta pesquisa buscou investigar as condições de saúde mental dos negociadores das polícias militares. Foram realizadas duas pesquisas, cujo método utilizado possui delineamento misto, e o estudo foi dividido em duas partes. O estudo 1 envolveu uma pesquisa nacional, com a utilização de técnicas quantitativas, aplicada aos negociadores das Polícias Militares dos Estados do Ceará, Distrito Federal, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pernambuco, Paraná e São Paulo, onde foi investigada a saúde mental dos negociadores. Neste estudo foi utilizado um questionário online composto por escala Depression, Anxiety and Stress Scale - Short Form (DASS-21), o Inventário de Trabalho e Riscos de Adoecimento (ITRA), e um questionário sociodemográfico, além de perguntas atinentes ao tema. O Estudo 2 investigou como os Negociadores da PMES avaliam a sua preparação, o modo de organização do trabalho, as suas relações estabelecidas com a corporação PMES e os fatores que podem contribuir para a sua saúde e adoecimento. Este estudo utilizou de técnicas qualitativas. Os dados foram coletados com o auxílio de entrevista semiestruturada, e foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo. O aporte teórico da pesquisa foi a Ergologia. Os resultados apontaram que as condições de saúde dos negociadores dos estados participantes não apresentaram prevalência de depressão, ansiedade e estresse e que a atividade desenvolvida pelo Negociador Policial da PMES gera reflexos negativos na saúde desse trabalhador. Concluiu-se que novos estudos são necessários para ampliar as informações sobre o tema, bem como orientar eventuais medidas que sejam benéficas para o trabalhador policial militar que atua nessa área tão específica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Psicologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.subject: Policial
dc.subject: Negociador
dc.subject: Ergologia
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Psicologia
dc.title: Saúde mental dos negociadores militares
dc.typemaster: Thesis