Performance e rebeldia em Niki de Saint Phalle
bibo.pageEnd98
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonzaga, Ricardo Maurício
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Karoline Flegler de
dc.contributor.referee1: Sá, Renata Camargo
dc.contributor.referee2: Cardoso, Renata Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-12
dc.description.abstract: This research’s objective is to study the performances of the French-American artist Niki de Saint Phalle (1930-2002). It aims a broadening of the artist’s work between the years of 1960- 1963, which is when the artist had developed her first performances called “Les Tirs”. Its pursuit is to discuss the concept of defiance and the artist’s working with fire guns at the commence of her performances, as well as queries related to feminism. For this purpose, the historical aspects related to the artist’s life and childhood were taken into consideration. The story portrayed in the performance has a lot to do with the artist herself, since she had been involved with artists who were relevant, and in turn, as a woman, she influenced many women and feminists in the years of 1960 and 1970; even though her relation with the feminist movement wasn’t activist.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo as performances da artista franco-americana Niki de Saint Phalle (1930-2002). Visa um aprofundamento sobre o trabalho da artista entre os anos 1960-1963, quando a artista desenvolveu suas primeiras performances chamadas “Les Tirs”. Busca-se discutir o conceito de rebeldia no trabalho da artista no contexto de suas performances com armas de fogo, e questões relativas ao feminismo. Para tanto, foram considerados os aspectos históricos relativos à vida da artista e sua infância. A história da arte da performance tem muita relação com a artista, uma vez que envolveu artistas que foram relevantes, e Niki, por sua vez, como mulher, influenciou muitas artistas mulheres e feministas dos anos 1960 e 1970, ainda que sua relação com o movimento feminista não tenha sido de militância.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Artes
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes
dc.subject: Niki de Saint Phalle
dc.subjectperformance
dc.subjectrebeldia
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Artes
dc.title: Performance e rebeldia em Niki de Saint Phalle
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis