Influência do tratamento com doses nanomolares de ouabaína na reatividade vascular em artérias de condutância em ratos
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Padilha, Alessandra Simão | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vassalo, Dalton Valentim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Batista, Priscila Rossi de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Stefanon, Ivanita | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Davel, Ana Paula Couto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-05-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ouabain is a cardiac glycoside found in the plasma of mammals at nanomolar concentrations, which may be elevated in several models of arterial hypertension, suggesting an association with its genesis or maintenance. However, studies of vascular reactivity in the early stages of arterial hypertension induced by ouabain have not been developed in conductance arteries yet. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of treatment with ouabain for 15 days in the vascular reactivity of the proximal segment of the caudal artery of rats, which, in turn, behaves as a conductance vessel. We used Wistar rats (n = 68, 250 – 350g), divided into control group and treated with ouabain, in the concentration of 25µg/kg/day, for 15 days. Animals were anesthetized with urethane (1,2g/kg, i.p.) and heparinized. After 10 minutes, hemodynamic measurements in vivo were performed. Then the proximal segment of the caudal artery was cannulated with a catheter filled with nutrient solution. The tail was then sectioned at its proximal third and perfused with Krebs solution under constant flow (2,5ml/min) at 36°C. The perfusion system was connected to a pressure transducer connected to a data acquisition system, connected to a computer for continuous recording of average perfusion pressure. The preparation was subjected to the stabilization of 45 minutes so the experimental protocols were started. Vascular reactivity to phenylephrine (FE) (0,001-100µg, in bolus) was assessed in the presence and absence of endothelium. The involvement of endothelial factors were analyzed by dose-response curves to FE before and after administration of L-NAME (100mM), tetraethylammonium (TEA, 5mM), indomethacin (10mM), and finally co-administration with indomethacin and L-NAME in order to investigate, respectively, nitric oxide (NO), endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor (EDHF), prostanoids, and the interaction of NO and prostanoids. The functional activity of Na+K +ATPase was analyzed by the curve of relaxation to KCl. The doseresponse curves to FE were analyzed using the difference of area under the curve (%dAUC). Data are presented as mean ± SEM. Statistical analysis was performed using paired and unpaired t test, and p<0.05 was considered statistically significant. 16 The treatment with ouabain produced an increase in systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure and mean arterial pressure but did not modify the vascular reactivity to FE, either the endothelial modulation assessed by the percentage of difference of area under the FE curves in the presence and absence of endothelium. The infusion with L-NAME increased vascular reactivity to FE in the two studied groups, but this increase was greater in the group treated with ouabain. This behavior was also observed with the perfusion with TEA, suggesting increased release of NO and EDHF in animals treated with ouabain. The perfusion with indomethacin caused no changes in reactivity, however, co-perfusion with L-NAME and indomethacin increased FE reactivity in the two studied groups. Nevertheless, only in the group treated with ouabain, this increased FE reactivity was smaller than that obtained after perfusion with only L-NAME, suggesting release of vasoconstrictive prostanoids. Treatment with ouabain was also able to promote increase of the KCl relaxation. The administration of nanomolar concentrations of ouabain for 15 days leads to increased systolic, diastolic and average blood pressure, but does not promote change in vascular reactivity in the conductance arteries studied. However, it increases the endothelial release of NO, EDHF and prostanoids vasoconstrictors, in addition to suggesting an increased activity of the sodium pump. Therefore, it is believed that the release of vasodilator and vasoconstrictor factors offset each other, unchanging vascular reactivity. The results of this study suggest changes in the participation of endothelial factors occurs during the onset of arterial hypertension induced by ouabain. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A ouabaína é um glicosídeo cardíaco presente no plasma de mamíferos em concentrações nanomolares, que podem estar elevadas em diversos modelos de hipertensão arterial, sugerindo uma associação à gênese e/ou manutenção da mesma. No entanto, estudos de reatividade vascular em estágios iniciais da hipertensão arterial induzida por ouabaína ainda não foram desenvolvidos em artérias de condutância. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito do tratamento por 15 dias com ouabaína na reatividade vascular do segmento proximal da artéria caudal de ratos que, por sua vez, comporta-se como um vaso de condutância. Foram utilizados ratos Wistar (n = 68, 250 350g), divididos em grupo controle e tratados com ouabaína, na concentração de 25μg/kg/dia, durante 15 dias. Os animais foram anestesiados com uretana (1,2g / Kg; i.p.) e heparinizados. Após 10 minutos, medidas hemodinâmicas in vivo foram realizadas. Em seguida, o segmento proximal da artéria caudal foi canulado com cateter preenchido com solução nutridora. A cauda foi, então, seccionada em seu terço proximal e perfundida com solução de Krebs sob fluxo constante (2,5 ml/min) à 36°C. O sistema de perfusão foi conectado a um transdutor de pressão ligado a um sistema de aquisição de dados, conectado a um computador para registros contínuos de pressão de perfusão média. A preparação foi submetida à estabilização de 45 minutos para que fosse dado início os protocolos experimentais. A reatividade vascular à fenilefrina (FE) (0,001-100µg, in bolus) foi avaliada na presença e na ausência do endotélio. A participação dos fatores endoteliais foi analisada através das curvas dose-resposta à FE antes e após administração de L-NAME (100mM), de tetraetilamônio (TEA, 5 mM), de indometacina (10mM), da co-administração com indometacina e L-NAME e, por fim, com deferoxamina (300 mM), com o intuito de investigar, respectivamente, óxido nítrico (NO), fator hiperpolarizante derivado do endotélio (EDHF), prostanóides, bem como a interação de NO e prostanóides. A atividade funcional da Na+K+ATPase foi analisada através da curva de relaxamento ao KCl. As curvas dose-resposta à FE foram analisadas através da diferença da área abaixo da curva (%dAUC). Os dados estão apresentados como média ± EPM. Para análise estatística foi utilizado teste t pareado e não pareado, sendo p < 0,05 considerado estatisticamente significante. O tratamento com ouabaína produziu aumento de pressão arterial sistólica, pressão arterial diastólica e pressão arterial média, porém não modificou a reatividade vascular à FE, nem a modulação endotelial avaliada pela porcentagem da diferença da área abaixo das curvas de FE na presença e ausência do endotélio. A infusão com L-NAME aumentou a reatividade vascular à FE nos dois grupos estudados, porém esse aumento foi maior no grupo tratado com ouabaína. Este comportamento também foi observado diante da perfusão com TEA, sugerindo maior liberação de NO e EDHF nos animais tratados com ouabaína. A perfusão com indometacina não provocou mudanças na reatividade, no entanto, a co-perfusão com L-NAME e indometacina promoveu aumento de reatividade a FE nos dois grupos estudos. Todavia, somente no grupo tratado com ouabaína, esse aumento de reatividade a FE foi menor do que aquele obtido somente após perfusão com L-NAME, sugerindo liberação de prostanóides vasoconstritores. O tratamento com ouabaína também foi capaz de promover aumento do relaxamento ao KCl. A administração de concentrações nanomolares de ouabaína, por 15 dias, leva ao aumento das pressões arteriais sistólica, diastólica e média, bem como da freqüência cardíaca, porém não promove alteração de reatividade vascular nas artérias de condutância estudadas. Entretanto, aumenta a liberação endotelial de NO, EDHF e prostanóides vasoconstritores, além de sugerir um aumento da atividade da bomba de sódio. Sendo assim, acredita-se que a liberação de fatores vasodilatadores e vasoconstritores se contrabalanceiam entre si, inalterando a reatividade vascular. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo sugerem modificações da participação dos fatores endoteliais no início da hipertensão arterial induzida pela ouabaína. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 612 | |
| dc.title | Influência do tratamento com doses nanomolares de ouabaína na reatividade vascular em artérias de condutância em ratos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |