A vigilância e a repressão política durante o governo Ernesto Geisel (1974-1979): as universidades brasileiras sob a mira da ditadura
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fagundes, Pedro Ernesto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Dinorah Lopes Rubim | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Caprini, Aldieris Braz Amorim | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Ueber Jose de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Leite, Jucara Luzia | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Sueth, Jose Candido Rifan | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The thesis brings to light Brazilian Army General Ernesto Beckmann Geisel’s government political context (1974-1979), by placing emphasis on political repression and vigilance in Brazilian universities, putting into dialogue the paradox between the political distension, reported at that time, and the strong impacts of the Information Community’s actions within universities. In so doing, we analyzed documents from the National Information Service (Serviço Nacional de Informação, SNI), highlighting the Committee on Information Security’s operation (Assessoria de Segurança e Informação, ASI) within institutions of higher education. We also took into consideration an analysis of the Brazilian Truth Commission final report from Federal University of Espírito Santo (CVUFES), establishing connections with Brasília University’s, Federal University of Minas Gerais’s, Federal University of Bahia’s, Campinas State University’s, and Federal University of Santa Catarina’s reports, in order to perceive common elements when it comes to repression on universities in different Brazilian states. Given such circumstances, we aimed at showing that Geisel’s administration intended to institutionalize the military regime in the first place, by employing a severe political repression, although some facts led him to become the president who initiated the distension. Our theoretical framework takes into account History of Contemporary Times studies, based on the New Political History research line, emphasizing the application of Political Culture concept, qualitative documentary sources, under the assumptions of documentary research methodology in relevant collections and bibliographical analyzes | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese tem como objetivo discutir o contexto político do governo do General Ernesto Beckmann Geisel (1974-1979), enfatizando a vigilância e a repressão política nas universidades brasileiras. Problematizamos o paradoxo entre a propalada política de distensão e o adensamento da atuação da Comunidade de Informação no interior das universidades. Para tal, analisamos documentos do Serviço Nacional de Informação (SNI), destacando a atuação da Assessoria de Segurança e Informação (ASI) nas instituições de ensino superior. Investigamos ainda, o relatório final da Comissão da Verdade da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (CVUFES), estabelecendo conexões com os relatórios da Universidade de Brasília (UnB), da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), da Universidade Federal da Bahia (UFBA), da Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp) e da Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC), a fim de perceber elementos comuns na repressão às universidades nas diferentes regiões brasileiras. A hipótese que orienta esse estudo buscou comprovar que a intenção inicial do presidente Geisel consistiu em institucionalizar o regime militar, e, portanto, não foi moderado no consoante à política de repressão. No entanto, alguns fatos o levaram a ser o presidente que iniciou a distensão. Por fim, esta pesquisa encontra-se inserida nos estudos de História do Tempo Presente e na linha teórica da Nova História Política, com ênfase para a aplicação do conceito de Cultura Política, além do uso de fontes documentais de caráter qualitativo, sob o parâmetro das propostas metodológicas da pesquisa documental em acervos pertinentes e análises bibliográficas | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | ASI | |
| dc.subject | Truth Comission | |
| dc.subject | Universities | |
| dc.subject | Political repression | |
| dc.subject | Committee on Information Security | |
| dc.subject | Universidades | |
| dc.subject | Repressão política | |
| dc.subject | Geisel | |
| dc.subject | Comissão da Verdade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | A vigilância e a repressão política durante o governo Ernesto Geisel (1974-1979): as universidades brasileiras sob a mira da ditadura | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |