Desenvolvimento profissional e formação continuada em educação física: uma imersão na vida de professor
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Zenólia Christina Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Polati, Giulliana Veiga | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sá, Maria das Graças Carvalho Silva de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vago, Tarcísio Mauro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work results from a master’s research study of a qualitative nature, grounded in life history narratives and based on the theoretical and methodological contributions of Josso (2004, 2006). Its objective was to investigate, understand, and analyze the narratives and reflections of participating teachers regarding continuing education, understood as an integral part of professional teacher development. To this end, the study was anchored in the contributions of authors such as Garcia (1999, 2009), Nóvoa (1995, 2001), Gatti (2010), Imbernón (2010), Cunha (2013), Day (1999), Formosinho (2009), and Schön (2000), who discuss professional development and the construction of teacher identity throughout the career. The research values the epistemological aspects that permeate formative processes, conceiving teacher education as a continuous, permanent movement articulated with initial training. It focused on the formative trajectories of five Physical Education teachers, students and graduates of the Professional Master’s Program at the Center for Physical Education and Sports of the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES), seeking to understand how they mobilize the knowledge built in their pedagogical practices and the meanings they attribute to continuing education as a space of articulation between personal and professional dimensions. The data were generated through narrative interviews guided by generative scripts and analyzed through a comprehensive-interpretive approach inspired by Souza (2006, 2014), which enabled the understanding of the time to remember, narrate, and reflect on teaching experiences. The results indicate that teacher education occurs in diverse times and Spaces, formal and informal, individual and collective, encompassing autonomous study initiatives, peer collaboration, and participation in collective projects. The formative experiences reveal motivations that give meaning to teaching life, fostering transformations, re-significations, and the construction of knowledge. It is concluded that recognizing teachers as subjects of knowledge and formation requires policies and institutional practices that value listening, dialogue, and the sharing of experiences, reaffirming teacher education as a continuous, singular, and complex process, shaped by the historicity and centrality of teaching experiences. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho resulta de uma pesquisa de mestrado de natureza qualitativa, fundamentada nas narrativas das histórias de vida, com base nos aportes teórico-metodológicos de Josso (2004, 2006). Teve como objetivo investigar, compreender e analisar as narrativas e reflexões de docentes participantes da pesquisa acerca da formação continuada, compreendida como parte integrante do desenvolvimento profissional docente. Para tal, o estudo ancorou-se nas contribuições de autores como Garcia (1999, 2009), Nóvoa (1995, 2001), Gatti (2010), Imbernón (2010), Cunha (2013), Day (2001), Formosinho (2009) e Schön (2000), que discutem o desenvolvimento profissional e a construção da identidade docente ao longo da carreira. A pesquisa valoriza aspectos epistemológicos que perpassam os processos formativos, concebendo a formação como um movimento contínuo, permanente e articulado à formação inicial. Centrou-se nas trajetórias formativas de cinco professores (as) de Educação Física, discentes e egressos do Mestrado Profissional do Centro de Educação Física e Desportos da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES), buscando compreender como mobilizam os conhecimentos construídos em suas práticas pedagógicas e quais sentidos atribuem à formação continuada como espaço de articulação entre as dimensões pessoal e profissional. Os dados foram gerados por meio de entrevistas narrativas orientadas por roteiros geradores, e analisados segundo uma abordagem compreensivo-interpretativa inspirada em Souza (2006, 2014), a qual possibilitou compreender o tempo de lembrar, narrar e refletir sobre as experiências docentes. Os resultados indicam que a formação se concretiza em tempos e espaços diversos, formais e informais, individuais e coletivos, envolvendo iniciativas autônomas de estudo, colaboração entre pares e participação em projetos coletivos. As experiências formativas evidenciam motivações que conferem sentido à vida docente, possibilitando transformações, ressignificações e a construção de saberes. Conclui-se que o reconhecimento dos professores como sujeitos de saber e formação requer políticas e práticas institucionais que valorizem a escuta, o diálogo e a partilha de experiências, reafirmando a formação como um processo contínuo, singular e complexo, atravessado pela historicidade e pela centralidade das experiências docentes. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento profissional docente | |
| dc.subject | Formação continuada | |
| dc.subject | Educação física | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento profissional e formação continuada em educação física: uma imersão na vida de professor | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |