Participação e controle social em Vitória: um estudo a partir do conselho municipal do idoso
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jeane Andreia Ferraz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alexandre, Izabela Merisio Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bravo, Maria Ines Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Cenira Andrade de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the role of the City Council for the Elderly of the city of Vitória - Comid as one of the spaces of social control, aiming to identify its interference in the elaboration, implementation and supervision of the municipal policy for the elderly in Vitória. Based on bibliographical and documentary research and semi-structured interviews, the conceptions of democracy, social participation and social control were problematized. Based on Gramsci, we understand that councils are spaces of tension, contradictory and in which different interests are in dispute. In order to understand the specificities of the rights councils for the elderly, it was necessary to understand the aging process, which is growing in the Brazilian population, which carries reflections in the social, economic, biological and behavioral fields, generating a huge challenge for social policies. Comid emerges in the midst of a context of growth in instances of social participation, at the same time that there is an advance of the neoliberal offensive throughout Brazil. Thus, we sought to characterize the social and political context of the emergence of Comid, who were the subjects involved in the process, as well as the history of participatory experiences in the municipality of Vitória. We analyzed the deliberative process at the Comid, its guidelines and its link with the demands of the elderly in Vitória, in order to identify the advances, challenges and limits of the Comid as one of the spaces for institutionalized participation and political representation of the elderly, and how it works the relationship between representative and represented within the scope of the council. We conclude that there have been advances in the Comid in relation to the implementation of policies and intersectoral articulation in the municipality of Vitória, but the council still has gaps in the effective participation of elderly people in debates and in the interlocution between representatives and represented. We understand the importance of councils as spaces that can contribute to the expansion of democracy and to guarantee rights for the elderly. However, we emphasize the importance of these spaces being politicized, qualified and occupied, in fact, by the elderly. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como propósito analisar o papel do Conselho Municipal do Idoso do município de Vitória - Comid enquanto um dos espaços de controle social, visando identificar sua interferência na elaboração, implementação e fiscalização da política municipal do idoso de Vitória. A partir de pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e entrevistas semi-estruturadas, as concepções de democracia, participação social e controle social foram problematizadas. Baseando-se em Gramsci, entendemos que os conselhos são espaços de tensionamento, contraditórios e em que diferentes interesses estão em disputa. Para entender as especificidades dos conselhos de direitos da pessoa idosa, foi necessário compreender sobre o processo de envelhecimento, em crescimento na população brasileira, que carrega reflexões no campo social, econômico, biológico e comportamental, gerando um enorme desafio para as políticas sociais. O Comid surge em meio a um contexto de crescimento das instâncias de participação social, ao mesmo tempo em que ocorre um avanço da ofensiva neoliberal em todo o Brasil. Assim, buscou-se caracterizar o contexto social e político do surgimento do Comid, quem foram os sujeitos envolvidos no processo, bem como o histórico das experiências participativas no município de Vitória. Analisamos o processo deliberativo no Comid, suas pautas e seu vinculo com as demandas dos idosos em Vitória, no sentido de identificar os avanços, desafios e os limites do Comid enquanto um dos espaços de participação institucionalizada e representação política dos idosos, e como se dá a relação entre representante e representado no âmbito do conselho. Concluímos que houveram avanços no Comid em relação à implementação de políticas e articulação intersetorial no município de Vitória, porém o conselho ainda possui lacunas na participação efetivamente de pessoas idosas nos debates e na interlocução entre representantes e representados. Entendemos a importância dos conselhos como espaços que podem contribuir para a ampliação da democracia e para a garantia de direitos para a pessoa idosa. Contudo, ressaltamos a importância destes espaços serem politizados, qualificados e ocupados, de fato, pelas pessoas idosas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Estado | |
| dc.subject | Sociedade civil | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject | Conselho | |
| dc.subject | Pessoa idosa | |
| dc.subject | Política social | |
| dc.subject | Vitória | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.title | Participação e controle social em Vitória: um estudo a partir do conselho municipal do idoso | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |