Pesquisa de bactérias resistentes aos antimicrobianos em duas localidades do Estado do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Kênia Valéria dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mothé, Davi Abreu Carvalho | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Apolônio, Ana Carolina Morais | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Resende, Juliana Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a growing concern, especially due to the spread of resistant bacteria in the environment, which can act as a reservoir for resistance genes. Vitória Bay and the Caramuru district in Espírito Santo, Brazil, stand out as hotspots for the study of AMR. The former because of the intense port activity and high flow of people and goods, and the latter because of agricultural and poultry production with intensive use of antimicrobials. Selective antimicrobial media were used to screen for the presence of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria in water samples from Vitória Bay and in environmental samples from the Caramuru district: water, soil, poultry litter, wet bathroom surfaces, animal feces and flies. In Caramuru, 138 isolates were identified with a predominance of Escherichia coli and Enterobacter, while in Vitória Bay, 50 isolates were identified with a predominance of pathogens such as Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter pittii. Among the Gram-positive cocci, only Enterococcus spp. were found, one of which was resistant to vancomycin in Vitória Bay. Phenotypic tests confirmed the presence of multidrug-resistant isolates in different environmental sources, with extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) production more frequent in Vitória Bay. The production of metallo-beta-lactamases was observed in Enterobacter spp. in Caramuru and in K. pneumoniae in Vitória Bay, while resistance to polymyxin B was observed in E. asburiae, E. cloacae, E. coli, A. baumannii and P. aeruginosa isolated from soil, toilets and water. Vitória Bay showed higher frequencies of MDR bacteria and resistance genes, including blaKPC, qnrS, rmtA and rmtG, while in Caramuru only blaTEM and blaCTX-M-1/2 were detected. These results show the diversity and prevalence of resistant bacteria in both rural and urban areas. These results demonstrate the diversity and prevalence of resistant bacteria in rural and urban areas. The detection of MDR bacteria in environments close to human interaction, including water used for irrigation and coastal areas, highlights a significant risk for the spread of antimicrobial resistance. These findings emphasize the urgent need for surveillance and control. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A resistência aos antimicrobianos (RAM) é uma preocupação crescente, especialmente devido à disseminação de bactérias resistentes no ambiente, que podem atuar como reservatório de genes de resistência. A Baía de Vitória e o distrito de Caramuru, no Espírito Santo, Brasil, destacam-se como hotspots para o estudo da RAM. O primeiro devido a intensa atividade portuária e elevado fluxo de pessoas e mercadorias; e o segundo pela produção agrícola e avícola com uso intensivo de antimicrobianos. Foi utilizado meios com antimicrobianos seletores para triagem afim de pesquisar a ocorrência de bactérias resistentes aos antimicrobianos em amostras de água da Baía de Vitória e em amostras ambientais do distrito de Caramuru: água, solo, cama de aviário, superfícies úmidas de banheiro, fezes de animais e moscas. Em Caramuru, houve a identificação de 138 isolados com predomínio de Escherichia coli e Enterobacter, enquanto na Baía de Vitória foram identificados 50 isolados predominando patógenos como Klebsiella pneumoniae e Acinetobacter pittii. Dentre os cocos Gram-positivos, apenas Enterococcus spp. foram encontrados, sendo um resistente à vancomicina presente na Baía de Vitória. Testes fenotípicos confirmaram a presença de isolados multirresistentes em diversas fontes ambientais, sendo a produção de beta-lactamases de espectro estendido (ESBL) mais frequente na Baía de Vitória. Produção de metalo-beta-lactamases foi observada em Enterobacter spp. em Caramuru e em K. pneumoniae na Baía de Vitória, enquanto a resistência à polimixina B incluiu E. asburiae, E. cloacae, E. coli, A. baumannii e P. aeruginosa isolados de solo, vaso sanitário e água. A Baía de Vitória apresentou maiores frequências de bactérias MDR e genes de resistência, incluindo blaKPC, qnrS, rmtA e rmtG, enquanto em Caramuru foram detectados apenas blaTEM e blaCTX-M-1/2. Esses resultados evidenciam a diversidade e prevalência de bactérias resistentes tanto em áreas rurais quanto urbanas. A detecção de bactérias MDR em ambientes próximos ao convívio humano, incluindo corpos d’água utilizados para irrigação e áreas costeiras frequentadas pela população, evidencia um risco significativo para a disseminação da resistência aos antimicrobianos. Esses resultados ressaltam a necessidade urgente de estratégias de monitoramento e controle. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.subject | Enterobacterales | |
| dc.subject | Carbapenemases | |
| dc.subject | Beta-lactamases de espectro estendido | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Farmácia | |
| dc.title | Pesquisa de bactérias resistentes aos antimicrobianos em duas localidades do Estado do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |