Análise da macrodrenagem de uma bacia urbana costeira com auxílio de modelagem hidrológica e hidráulica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rigo, Daniel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Passamani, Fernanda Caliman | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Reis, José Antonio Tosta dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Buarque, Diogo Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Coastal cities have, in general, many problems related to rainwater drainage. In addition to the high soil sealing due to urbanization, these regions present the land quotas close to the sea level, low steepness and they are influenced by the tide, aspects that intensify the cases of flooding. This study aimed to evaluate the macrodrainage of a coastal urban basin and evaluate proposals of some control measures to minimize the impacts of flooding. It was chosen as a case study the catchment of Canal da Canal, located in Vila Velha, Espirito Santo state. The softwares used in hydrologic and hydraulic modeling were, respectively, HEC-HMS and HEC-RAS. In the current situation of the basin, it was observed that the backwater caused by the runoff from the sub-basins result in high water levels in the channels for a long time due to the low flow velocity, causing flooding in several inhabited areas of the basin. Three alternative scenarios were evaluated, which was considered the improvement of the channels geometry, macrodrainage deviation of some sub-basins and transposition of rainwater through pumping. Considering the rainfall with a return period of 50 years, it was found that the alternative scenarios significantly attenuated the floods. Flood spots generated for the current scenario only disappeared after 33 hours of the onset of rain and they reached the maximum area equivalent to 27.7% of the total area of the basin. In Scenario 4, where the most efficient control measures were adopted, the flooding ended after 3 hours and the percentage of the basin area affected by the maximum flooding reduced to 8.9%. However, it was observed that the flooding problems have not been solved totally in any scenario. Thus, it is noted that coastal basins occupied could adopt, beyond structural techniques, non-structural control measures that provide a harmonious coexistence of the population with the floods. Such measures can be forecast and warning systems, flood insurance and evacuation plans. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Cidades costeiras apresentam, no geral, muitos problemas relacionados à drenagem pluvial. Além da alta impermeabilização do solo devido à urbanização, essas regiões possuem cotas do terreno próximas ao nível do mar, baixas declividades e são influenciadas pela maré, aspectos que intensificam os casos das inundações. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a macrodrenagem de uma bacia urbana costeira e avaliar propostas de algumas medidas de controle para minimizar os impactos das inundações. Foi escolhida como estudo de caso a bacia hidrográfica do Canal da Costa, situada no município de Vila Velha, estado do Espírito Santo. Os softwares utilizados na modelagem hidrológica e hidráulica foram, respectivamente, o HECHMS e o HEC-RAS. No cenário atual da bacia, observou-se que o remanso ocasionado pelas águas provenientes das sub-bacias resulta em altos níveis dágua nos canais por um longo tempo devido à baixa velocidade de escoamento, inundando várias regiões habitadas da bacia. Foram avaliados três cenários alternativos, onde foi considerado o redimensionamento dos canais, o desvio da macrodrenagem de algumas sub-bacias e a transposição das águas pluviais por meio de bombeamento | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.subject | Rainwater drainage | eng |
| dc.subject | Coastal urban basin | eng |
| dc.subject | Flooding | eng |
| dc.subject | Flood control measures | eng |
| dc.subject | Computational modeling | eng |
| dc.subject | 628 | por |
| dc.subject | Modelagem computacional | por |
| dc.subject | Drenagem pluvial | por |
| dc.subject | Bacia urbana costeira | por |
| dc.subject | Inundações | por |
| dc.subject | Medidas de controle de inundações | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Baixadas costeiras - Costa, Canal da (Vila Velha, ES) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Costa, Canal da (Vila Velha, ES) - Aspectos ambientais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Espírito Santo (Estado) - Aspectos ambientais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Bacias hidrográficas - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Águas pluviais - Costa, Canal da (Vila Velha, ES) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Drenagem - Costa, Canal da (Vila Velha, ES) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |