Análise térmica computacional via CFD OpenFOAM
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Márcio Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moura, Vitor Furtado de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Ramon Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida Filho, Oswaldo Paiva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The popularization of numerical simulation techniques through computational fluid dy-namics (CFD) has led to the analysis of physical phenomena at new levels. The use ofthese techniques brought an increase of the speed of results and reduced costs related toexperiments. The application of CFD programs for thermal analysis is not widespread,especially when it comes to opensource software such as OpenFOAM. Thus, the objective ofthe present study is to model and simulate thermal analysis, with emphasis on thermogravi-metric analysis (TGA), using CFD with OpenFOAM, through biomassGasificationFoamsolver. For that, experimental data available in the literature were used for validate thesimulation. The importance of the magnitude of the sample density is analyzed by Biotnumber and numerical parameters, such as spatial and temporal convergence (Courantnumber), are also discussed in this work. The results obtained were satisfactory whencompared to TGA experiments for oil shale. Biot number demonstrated that the parametersof the experiment should be carefully selected so as to avoid possible deviations in theresults | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Análise Térmica é um termo que abrange um grupo de técnicas experimentais onde as propriedades físicas, químicas e térmicas de uma substância, ou de seus produtos de reação, são monitoradas em função do tempo ou temperatura e sob uma atmosfera controlada. No entanto, devido ao custo de manutenção dos equipamentos capazes de realizar tais técnicas, a validação e o desenvolvimento de simuladores de análises térmicas torna-se interessante do ponto de vista econômico e dos fenômenos. O objetivo do presente trabalho é a modelagem e simulação de um dispositivo de Termogravimetria (TG) via o CFD OPENFOAM. Para tanto, dados experimentais disponíveis na bibliografia serão utilizados para validação das simulações. Também são analisados - por meio do número de Biot a importância da correta escolha do tamanho da amostra. Parâmetros numéricos, como tamanho de malha espacial e temporal (número de Courant) são discutidos. Os resultados mostram satisfatórios resultados quando comparados aos experimentos de TG para o xisto betuminoso. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, Vitor Furtado de. Análise térmica computacional via CFD OpenFOAM. 2018. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2018. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | BiomassGasificationFoam | eng |
| dc.subject | Biot number | eng |
| dc.subject | OpenFOAM (Programa de computador) | por |
| dc.subject | Número de Biot (Bi) | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Termogravimetria | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Análise térmica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621 | |
| dc.title | Análise térmica computacional via CFD OpenFOAM | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |