Dieta de um grupo de muriquis-do-norte Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Kuhl, 1820) (Primates, Atelidae) em um fragmento florestal de Santa Maria de Jetibá, ES, Brasil.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Sérgio Lucena
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Flávia Figueiredo
dc.contributor.referee1: Guerra, Tânia Mara
dc.contributor.referee2: Ruiz-Miranda, Carlos Ramón
dc.date.issued: 2012-04-03
dc.description.abstract: The northern muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) is an endemic primate to the Atlantic Forest in Espírito Santo (ES) and Minas Gerais (MG), Brazil, critically endangered. Their diet is based on fruits and leaves, but they also consume flowers and buds. The feeding strategies of muriquis are determined by environmental variables, proprieties and availability of resources and intrinsic variables of each population. This can generate intra and inter population differences. This study aimed to investigate the proportion of use of the items, feeding resources and plant species by a group of 18 muriquis, as well as the variations in consumption between two distinct bioclimatic stations. The group studied was monitored from January to December 2006 (except July) in a forest fragment of 70 ha of Santa Maria de Jetibá, ES (SMJ), through scan sampling. Muriquis devoted an average of 20% of their daily activity in feeding. Leaves were the most representative in the diet (34.04%), but this consumption was proportionally lower than that observed in other studies. Buds (17.94%) and flowers (21.37%) presented high consumption, not observed in groups of other sites. There was no significant difference in the consumption of fruits (22.35%), flowers and buds. Only the consumption of flowers and fruits changed between bioclimatic stations. Flowers were more consumed in the rainy season and fruits in the dry season. In the period with higher consumption of fruits, the immature ones were the most consumed. Probably, those cases occurred because the restrict size of the fragment, so there isn’t large supply of edible fruits, necessitating the use of less energy items, such as flowers, immature fruits and buds. Immature leaves were more consumed than mature ones in the rainy season, a period with great offer this item due to leaf growth and replacement. Trees were the most commonly used feeding resources. Both male and female showed no significant differences in the proportion of consumption of the items and time spent on feeding. There were identified 44 plants species on the diet of the group studied. Only five species were consumed at both stations: Tibouchina arborea, Tovomita brasiliensis,Terminalia sp., Vochysia saldanhanam e Virola oleifera. The tree species V. oleifera, Ocotea aciphylla, Hirtella martiana, Micropholis sp., Terminalia sp., H.hebeclada, O. glaziovii e V. saldanhanam represented more than 50% of feeding records in any of the periods analyzed. Because of the high consumption of these species, they should be considered in conservations programs aimed at the conservation of muriquis in SMJ
dc.description.resumo: Os muriquis-do-norte (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) são primatas folívorofrugívoros. Suas estratégias alimentares são determinadas por variáveis intrínsecas e às propriedades dos alimentos, e do ambiente, podendo levar a diferenças intra e interpopulacionais. Nesta pesquisa foram investigadas as proporções de uso dos itens, fontes e espécies vegetais por um grupo de 18 muriquis-do-norte, e suas variações entre duas estações bioclimáticas distintas, em um fragmento florestal de Santa Maria de Jetibá, ES (SMJ). O grupo de estudo foi acompanhado de janeiro a dezembro de 2006 (exceto junho) por amostragens de varredura. Os muriquis passaram em média 20% do seu período diário se alimentando. As folhas foram os itens mais representativos na dieta (34,04%), mas seu consumo foi menor do que observado em outros estudos. Brotos (17,94%) e flores (21,37%) possuíram consumo alto, diferente do encontrado em outros grupos. Não houve diferença significativa no consumo de frutos (22,35%), flores e brotos. As folhas foram mais consumidas que frutos e flores. Apenas o consumo de flores e frutos foi alterado entre as estações. Flores foram mais consumidas na estação chuvosa, e frutos na estação seca. No período com maior consumo de frutos, os imaturos foram os mais consumidos. Possivelmente, pelo tamanho restrito do fragmento, não há grande oferta de frutos comestíveis, sendo necessário o consumo de outros itens menos energéticos, como flores e frutos imaturos. O consumo de folhas não variou entre as estações. As folhas imaturas foram mais consumidas que as maduras na estação chuvosa. As árvores foram as fontes mais utilizadas. Machos e fêmeas não diferiram nos itens consumidos e no tempo gasto em alimentação. Foram identificadas 44 espécies vegetais na dieta dos muriquis-do-norte. As principais espécies foram diferentes entre as estações, e destas apenas cinco foram consumidas em ambas. Virola oleifera, Ocotea aciphylla, Hirtella martiana, Micropholis sp., Terminalia sp., Hirtella hebeclada, Ocotea glaziovii e Vochysia saldanhanam foram especialmente importantes e devem ser consideradas em programas que visem à conservação dos muriquis em SMJ.
dc.identifier.citation: MACHADO, Flávia de Figueiredo. Dieta de um grupo de muriquis-do-norte Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Kuhl, 1820) (Primates, Atelidae) em um fragmento florestal de Santa Maria de Jetibá, ES, Brasil. 2012. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2012.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Muriqui - Alimentação e rações
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Primata - Alimentação e rações
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Muriqui - Alimentos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Primata - Alimentos
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Dieta de um grupo de muriquis-do-norte Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Kuhl, 1820) (Primates, Atelidae) em um fragmento florestal de Santa Maria de Jetibá, ES, Brasil.
dc.title.alternative: Diet of a group of northern muriqui, Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Kuhl, 1820) (Primates, Atelidae) in a forest fragmet of Santa Maria de Jetibá, ES, Brasil.
dc.typemaster: Thesis