Correlação entre demanda e sentença na ação de improbidade administrativa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima Neto, Francisco Vieira
dc.contributor.author: Beliqui, Mariana Fernandes
dc.contributor.referee1: Freire Junior, Americo Bede
dc.contributor.referee2: Jorge, Flavio Cheim
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-01
dc.description.abstract: Administrative probity, in Brazil, is elevated to the category of a constitutional principle historically focused on the protection of administrative legality and morality. As a manifestation of the punitive power of the State in the judicial sphere, the administrative improbity action brings with it aspects of substantive law and guarantees specific to the Sanctioning Administrative Law, while submitting to the procedural norms provided for in Law 8.429/92, with the changes promoted by the Law 14.230/2021 and, alternatively, those provided for in the Code of Civil Procedure. The understanding of the objective and subjective elements that frame a conduct practiced by a public agent to one of the administrative improbity acts provided for by law and the consequent punishment to be applied to the defendant, through the establishment of premises of a material and procedural nature, allows move forward on the content and scope of the norms and procedural rules incident on this civil punitive action. In particular, after the legislative reform of 2021, with the introduction of devices that forbids the application of the aphorism of iura novit curia in administrative improbity actions. Therefore, we reflect on the weighting of procedural technical rules in favor of providing effective judicial protection.
dc.description.resumo: A probidade administrativa, no Brasil, é alçada à categoria de princípio constitucional historicamente voltado à proteção da legalidade e da moralidade administrativa. Enquanto manifestação do poder punitivo do Estado em âmbito judicial, a ação de improbidade administrativa traz consigo aspectos de direito material e garantias próprios do Direito Administrativo Sancionador, ao passo que se submete às normas processuais previstas na Lei 8.429/92, com as alterações promovidas pela Lei 14.230/2021 e, subsidiariamente, àquelas dispostas no Código de Processo Civil. A compreensão sobre os elementos objetivo e subjetivo que enquadram uma conduta praticada por agente público a um dos tipos de atos ímprobos previsto em lei e a consequente punição a ser aplicada ao réu, por meio da fixação de premissas de ordem material e processual, permite-nos avançar sobre o conteúdo e alcance das normas e regras processuais incidentes sobre essa ação punitiva civil. Em especial, após a reforma legislativa de 2021, com a introdução de dispositivos que vedam a aplicação do aforismo do iura novit curia nas ações de improbidade administrativa. Assim, refletimos sobre a ponderação de regras-técnicas processuais a favor da prestação da tutela jurisdicional efetiva.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Direito Processual
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual
dc.subject: Processo civil
dc.subject: Direito administrativo sancionador
dc.subject: Elementos da demanda
dc.subject.cnpq: Direito Processual Civil
dc.title: Correlação entre demanda e sentença na ação de improbidade administrativa
dc.typemaster: Thesis