A função social do processo no estado democrático de direito à luz da teoria dos princípios de Ronald Dworkin e da teoria do discurso de Jürgen Habermas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luchi, José Pedro
dc.contributor.author: Malaquias, Roberto Antônio Darós
dc.contributor.referee1: Zaganelli, Margareth Vetis
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinho, Humberto Dalla Bernardina de
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-15
dc.description.abstract: The social role of a legal process is a very important issue to society, but it is little discussed concerning practical results inserted in the population’s daily lives. This is where authorities of constituted powers have treated indifferently the disappointing verification that the result of procedural activity has been insufficient towards the social effect goal. This suppresses the reason of being of this instrument, that is, its unique social relevance concerning pacification of the community. This study presents a theme that encourages the reader to “dive” into a discussion addressing the understanding of the actual role of legal processes in the Democratic State of Law in light of the Theory of Principles by Ronald Dworkin and the Discourse Theory by Jürgen Habermas. The study does not aim at comparing these theories or analyzing specific procedural institutions, but demonstrating the contributions achieved and their potentials through the reading of these two philosophical currents, focusing on the procedural effectiveness. It makes a parallel analysis of individuals’ rights to access justice, searching for harmony in the community they live and perform their activities. Ronald Dworkin presents the Theory of Principles, which approaches several central aspects of problems in constant analyses by specialists in contemporary law. These include the elaboration of the concept of law, its application processes and validity, basing its thesis on a juridical system known as “common law”. Jürgen Habermas presents the Discourse Theory, which aims at clarifying which conditions are necessary for a democratic legitimation of the law. His theory has normative pretensions. It tries to transcend the negative aspect of modernity to implement a democratic project in the extent of law, that is, its critics to Luhmann, Dworkin and Alexy’s theories, including the role of law, of the public sphere and of the political system, are reconstructed in the milestone of Discursive Theory. It is concluded that we need to search for a new profile of speed trial in procedural law in order to respond to social needs without messy, precipitate procedures or summary trials, respecting constitutional warranties and presenting the two philosophical currents analyzed in this study.
dc.description.abstract: La fonction sociale du processus est un thème extrêmement important dans notre société et peu discuté par rapport aux résultats pratiques introduits dans la vie quotidienne de la population, où les autorités des pouvoirs constitués ont traité, avec indifférence, la décevante constatation de que le résultat de l’activité de ce processus est insuffisant, concernant à ce qu’on désire comme effet social, sans considérer la raison d’être de cet instrument qui ne transfère pas l’avantage social au sens de pacification de la communauté. Cette recherche présente une thématique qui invite le lecteur à “plonger” dans une discussion orientée vers la compréhension de la réelle fonction sociale du processus dans l’État Démocratique du Droit, à la lumière de la Théorie des Principes de Ronald Dworkin et de la Théorie du Discours de Jürgen Habermas. La recherche n’a pas l’intention de comparer ces théories ou d’analyser des instituts processifs spécifiques, mais de démontrer quelle est la contribution atteinte et les potentialités, à travers la lecture de ces deux courants philosophiques, avec l’objectif de l’effectivité du processus, en faisant une analyse parallèle du droit de l’individu d’accéder la justice, la recherche de l’harmonisation de la communauté où il vive et développe ses activités. Ronald Dworkin présente la Théorie des Principes qui attaque plusieurs aspects centraux des problèmes analysés par les studieux du Droit contemporain, comme, par exemple, l’élaboration du concept de Droit, ses procédures d’application et sa validité. Il base sa thèse à partir d’un système juridique connu comme “common law”. Jürgen Habermas présente la Théorie du Discours qui cherche élucider quelles sont les conditions nécessaires à une légitimation démocratique du Droit. La théorie a des prétentions normatives qui cherchent surpasser l’aspect négatif de la modernité, afin de rendre effectif un projet démocratique dans le cadre du Droit, c’est-à-dire, les critiques aux théories de Luhmann, Dworkin et Alexy reconstruites à la base de la Théorie Discursive, auxquelles les analyses des fonctions du droit, de la sphère publique et du système politique sont incluses. On conclut, par la besoin de rechercher un nouveau profil de célérité processive, afin de se donner une réponse appropriée aux désirs sociaux, sans des violations, des procédures précipités ou des jugements succincts, qu’on observe le respect aux garanties constitutionnelles, présentant la contribution des deux courants philosophiques étudiés sur ce document.fre
dc.description.abstract: Die gesellschaftliche Funktion des Prozesses ist ein äußerst wichtiges Thema für die Gesellschaft aber wenig diskutiert, wenn auf praktische Ergebnisse, gesteckte ins tägliche Leben von der Bevölkerung bezogen - wo die Verwaltungen der gebildet Mächte mit Gleichgültigkeit die enttäuschende Nachprüfung behandeln, dass das Ergebnis der Verfahrensaktivität zu ungenügend im Vergleich zum Gewollte als gesellschaftliche Wirkung gewesen ist, was das Zweck von diesem Instrument aufhebt, das heißt, seine unersetzliche gesellschaftliche Relevanz im Sinn von der Befriedung der Gemeinde. Diese Forschung bringt ein Thema, das den Leser einlädt, in eine Diskussion zu “tauchen”, die für das Verständnis von der wahren gesellschaftlichen Funktion des Prozesses orientiert wird, im Demokratischen Rechtsstaat unter der Inspiration der Theorie der Prinzipien durch Ronald Dworkin und die Theorie der Rede von Jürgen Habermas, ohne die Absicht, solche Theorien zu vergleichen oder bestimmte Verfahrensinstitute zu analysieren – aber will den erreichten Beitrag und die Entwicklungsmöglichkeiten, durch die Lektüre von dieser zwei philosophischen These zeigen, mit dem Ziel der Verfahrenseffektivität und der einen parallele Analyse vom Recht der Person zum Justizzugang; die Arbeit strebt auch nach auch der Suche der Harmonisierung der Gemeinde wo einer lebt und seine Aktivitäten durchführt. Ronald Dworkin präsentiert die Theorie der Prinzipien, die mehrere zentrale Aspekte von den Problemen bearbeitet, die in dauernder Analyse von den Spezialisten des zeitgenössischen Rechtes werden - zum Beispiel, die Ausfeilung des Rechtsbegriffes, seine Anwendung und seine Rechtsgültigkeit - was seiner These begründet, nach dem juristischen System als “common law” bekannt. Jürgen Habermas präsentiert die Theorie von der Rede, die versucht es zu erleuchten, welche die notwendigen Zustände für eine demokratische Zulassung des Rechtes sind. Seine Theorie hat normative Ansprüche und versucht, den negativen Aspekt der Modernität zu überschreiten, um ein demokratisches Projekt im Gebiet des Rechtes auszuführen, das heißt, seine Kritiken an die Theorien von Luhmann, Dworkin und Alexy, da drinnen die Analysen von den Funktionen des Rechtes, von der öffentlichen Sphäre und vom politischen System werden wieder im Wahzeichen der Diskursiven Theorie aufgebaut. Das Bedürfnis, ein neues Profils der Verfahrensgeschwindigkeit zu suchen, wird festgestellt, um den gesellschaftlichen Wünschen eine geeignete Antwort zu geben, ohne Übertretungen, übereilte Verfahren oder Vor-Urteile, in dem man das Beobachten des Respektes zu den verfassungsmäßigen Garantien betrachtet, beim Präsentieren vom Beitrag der zwei philosophischen These, der in dieser Arbeit studiert wird.ger
dc.description.abstract: La funzione sociale del processo è um tema molt importante per la societàe e poco discusso a riguardo dei resultati inseriti nella vita quotidiana della popolazione, dove le autorità dei poteri costituiti, vengono trattando con indifferenza, la verifica deludente di che il risultato dell’ attività processuale viene insufficiente rispetto a quello che se desidera come effeto sociale, sopprimendo la ragione di essere di questo strumento, ossia, la sua insostituibile rilevanza sociale nel senso di pacificazione della comunità. Questa ricerca porta una tematica che invita il lettore a “tuffarsi” in una discussione indirizzata alla capienza della vera funzione sociale del processo nello Stato Democratico del Diritto a riguardo alla luce della Teoria del Principi di Ronald Dworkin e della Teoria del Discorso di Jürgen Habermas, senza l’intenzione di paragonare queste teorie o analizzare istituti processuali especifici, ma far vedere quale sarebbe il contributo raggiunto e le potenzialità, attraverso la lettura di questi due approcci filosofici, oggettivando l’efficacia del processo, facendo un’analisi parallela del diritto di accesso dell’individuo alla giustizia, e la ricerca dell’armonizzazione della comunità dove vive e svolge le sue attività. Ronald Dworkin presenta Le Teoria dei Principi che aproccio vari aspetti centrali dei problemi che sono in costante analisi dagli esperti del diritto contemporaneo come, per esempio, l’elaborazione del concetto di diritto, i suoi processi di applicazione e la sua validità, basando la sua tesi da un sistema giuridico conosciuto come “common law”. Jürgen Habermas presenta La Teoria del Discorso che cerca di chiarire quali sono le condizioni necessarie per la certificazione democratica del diritto. La sua teoria ha pretenzioni normative, cercando oltrepassare l’aspetto negativo della modernità per implementare un progetto democratico nell’ambito del diritto, cioè, le sue critiche alle teorie di Luhmann, Dworkin e Alexy, dove vengono inserite le analisi delle funzioni del diritto, della sfera pubblica e del sistema politico sono ricostruiti bel marco della Teoria Discorsiva. È concluso dal bisogno di cercare un nuovo profilo di velocità alla legge procedurale per dare una risposta adatta alle ansie sociale, senza procedimenti precipitati o giudizi sommari, osservando il rispetto alle garanzie costituzionali, presentando la contribuizione dei due approcci filosofici studiati in questo lavoro.ita
dc.description.abstract: La función social del proceso es un tema sumamente importante para la sociedad y poco discutido en relación a resultados prácticos incluídos en la vida diaria de la población, donde las autoridades de los poderes constituidos han tratado, con indiferencia, la decepcionante comprobación de que el resultado de la actividad del proceso ha sido insuficiente con relación a lo que se quiere como efecto social suprimiendo la razón de ser de ese instrumento, es decir su relevancia social irreemplazable en el sentido de la pacificación de la comunidad. Esta investigación trae un tema que invita al lector a “profundisarse” en una discusión dirigida a la comprensión de la verdadera función social del proceso, en el Estado Democrático de Derecho a la luz de la Teoría de los Principios por Ronald Dworkin y de la Teoría del Discurso por Jürgen Habermas, sin la intención de comparar tales teorías o analizar institutos procesal específicos, sino para demostrar cual es la contribución alcanzada y las potencialidades, a través de la lectura de estas dos corrientes filosóficas con el objetivo de la efectividad del proceso, haciendo un análisis paralelo del derecho del acceso de la persona a la justicia en la búsqueda de la armonización de la comunidad donde vive y desarrolla sus actividades. Ronald Dworkin presenta la Teoría de los Principios que aborda varios aspectos centrales de los problemas que están en constante análisis por los especialistas de derecho contemporáneo, por ejemplo, la elaboración del concepto de derecho, sus procesos de aplicación y su validez, basando su tesis que empieza apartir de un sistema jurídico conocido como “common law”. Jürgen Habermas presenta la Teoría del Discurso que intenta aclarar cuáles son las condiciones necesarias para una certificación democrática del derecho. Su teoría tiene pretensiones normativas y busca trascender el aspecto negativo de la modernidad para llevar a cabo un proyecto democrático dentro del área del derecho, es decir, sus críticas a las teorías de Luhmann, Dworkin y Alexy, allí insertó los análisis de las funciones del derecho, de la esfera pública y del sistema político, ellos se reconstruyen en el marco de la Teoría Discursiva. Se concluye por la necesidad de buscar un nuevo perfil de rapidez procesal para dar una respuesta apropiada a los anhelos sociales, sin violaciones, procedimientos precipitados o juicios del resumen, observando el respeto a las garantías constitucionales, presentando la contribución de las dos corrientes filosóficas estudiadas en este trabajo.spa
dc.description.resumo: A função social do processo é um tema extremamente importante para a sociedade e pouco discutido quanto a resultados práticos inseridos na vida cotidiana da população, onde as autoridades dos poderes constituídos têm tratado, com indiferença, a decepcionante constatação de que o resultado da atividade processual tem sido insuficiente quanto ao que se deseja como efeito social, suprimindo a razão de ser desse instrumento, ou seja, sua indelegável relevância social no sentido de pacificação da comunidade. Esta pesquisa traz uma temática que convida o leitor a mergulhar numa discussão direcionada para o entendimento da verdadeira função social do processo no Estado Democrático de Direito à luz da Teoria dos Princípios de Ronald Dworkin e da Teoria do Discurso de Jürgen Habermas, sem o intuito de comparar tais teorias ou analisar institutos processuais específicos, mas demonstrar qual a contribuição alcançada e as potencialidades, através da leitura destas duas correntes filosóficas, objetivando a efetividade processual, fazendo uma análise paralela do direito do indivíduo de acesso à justiça, em busca da harmonização da comunidade onde vive e desenvolve suas atividades. Ronald Dworkin apresenta a Teoria dos Princípios que aborda vários aspectos centrais dos problemas que estão em constante análise pelos estudiosos do direito contemporâneo como, por exemplo, a elaboração do conceito de direito, seus processos de aplicação e sua validade, fundamentando sua tese a partir de um sistema jurídico conhecido como common law. Jürgen Habermas apresenta a Teoria do Discurso que procura esclarecer quais são as condições necessárias para uma legitimação democrática do direito. Sua teoria tem pretensões normativas, buscando transcender o aspecto negativo da modernidade para implementar um projeto democrático no âmbito do direito, isto é, suas críticas as teorias de Luhmann, Dworkin e Alexy, aí inseridas as análises das funções do direito, da esfera pública e do sistema político são reconstruídas no marco da Teoria Discursiva. Conclui-se pela necessidade de buscar um novo perfil de celeridade processual para se dar uma resposta adequada aos anseios sociais, sem atropelos, procedimentos precipitados ou julgamentos sumários, observando o respeito às garantias constitucionais, apresentando a contribuição das duas correntes filosóficas estudadas neste trabalho.
dc.identifier.citation: MALAQUIAS, Roberto Antônio Darós. A função social do processo no estado democrático de direito à luz da teoria dos princípios de Ronald Dworkin e da teoria do discurso de Jürgen Habermas. 2008. 201 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito Processual) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2008.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Direito Processual
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual
dc.subject: Theory of Principles.eng
dc.subject: Discourse Theory.eng
dc.subject: Speed.eng
dc.subject: Effectiveness.eng
dc.subject: Title.eng
dc.subject: Théorie des Principesfre
dc.subject: Théorie du Discoursfre
dc.subject: Céléritéfre
dc.subject: Effectivitéfre
dc.subject: Titrefre
dc.subject: Theorie der Prinzipienger
dc.subject: Theorie der Redeger
dc.subject: Geschwindigkeitger
dc.subject: Effektivitätger
dc.subject: Titelger
dc.subject: Teoria dei Principiita
dc.subject: Teoria del Discorsoita
dc.subject: Veloceita
dc.subject: Efficaciaita
dc.subject: Titoloita
dc.subject: Teoria dos Princípios.por
dc.subject: Teoria do Discurso.por
dc.subject: Celeridade.por
dc.subject: Efetividade.por
dc.subject: Título.por
dc.subject: Teoría de los Principiosspa
dc.subject: Teoría del Discursospa