Crianças no movimento sem terra e a política como “rito de iniciação”
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Vania Carvalho de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Auer, Franceila | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Edna Castro de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Voltarelli, Monique Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fernandes, Natália | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Almeida, Vanessa Sievers de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Based on an ethnographic study conducted in the Histórias Vividas Settlement, located in the municipality of São Mateus/ES, this study employs observations, interviews, discussion circles, photographs, children’s drawings, and field notes, aiming to analyze whether children’s participation in the Landless Workers’ Movement (MST) constitutes a form of political confrontation experienced by them in the company of adults. At the intersection of Hannah Arendt’s philosophy and the reflections of the field of Sociology of Childhood, which have distinct epistemological paths, the study questions whether the experience of MST, in its present and/or past expression, may reveal a form of political participation by children. It presents, as inspiration, an episode discussed by the philosopher Hannah Arendt and the African-American author Ralph Ellison, which took place in the United States of America during the 1950s, after racial segregation in schools was declared unconstitutional, leading to black children attending an institution in Little Rock that had previously been attended by white students, causing an uproar in society. For Hannah Arendt, such a situation represented the exposure of children to a political problem that should be solved by adults. Ralph Ellison, on the other hand, pointed out that black children would go through an “initiation rite” from an early age, as a basic test of survival for life, which led Hannah Arendt to rethink her positioning. The study questions whether children involved in social movements are similarly exposed to political struggles alongside other generational groups. Contemporary fields of study, such as Sociology of Childhood, advocate for children’s participation in public life, although they do not explicitly define a concept of politics. The findings indicate that, in their own ways of interpreting the world, children share with adults a form of “action”, extracting politics from the intergenerational experience. By being initiated in politics, they are educated and engage in politics with the other generational categories, within their own rationalities and ways of understanding the world. The study concludes that there is a political confrontation of adults with children, without making them responsible for problems that precede their birth, nor throwing them alone and unprotected into the world, but from the perspective that recognizes them as participants in the struggle, considering them both in the present and future, and not separating them from a world in which they are expected to act and establish new beginnings. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Partindo de um percurso etnográfico no Assentamento Histórias Vividas, localizado no município de São Mateus/ES, utilizando observações, entrevistas, rodas de conversa, fotografias, produções de desenhos e registros em diário de campo, a pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar se a participação das crianças no MST apresenta um enfrentamento político experienciado por elas em companhia dos adultos. No interstício entre o pensamento de Hannah Arendt e as reflexões do campo da Sociologia da Infância, que possuem percursos epistemológicos distintos, a pesquisa problematiza se a experiência do MST, na sua expressão presente e/ou passada, pode revelar uma participação política das crianças. Apresenta, como inspiração, um episódio comentado pela filósofa Hannah Arendt e pelo autor afro-americano Ralph Ellison, ocorrido na década de 50 nos Estados Unidos da América, após a segregação racial nas escolas ser considerada inconstitucional, fazendo com que crianças negras ingressassem em uma instituição em Little Rock até então frequentada por alunos brancos, gerando um alarde na sociedade. Se, para Hannah Arendt, tal situação representou a exposição de crianças a um problema político que deveria ser resolvido por adultos, Ralph Ellison pontuou que as crianças negras passariam por um “rito de iniciação” desde a mais tenra idade, como um teste básico de sobrevivência para a vida, crítica essa que a levou a repensar o seu posicionamento. A pesquisa questiona se as crianças, em movimentos sociais, não estão de forma semelhante expostas com outras categorias geracionais em lutas. Campos de estudos mais contemporâneos, como a Sociologia da Infância, advogam pela participação das crianças na vida pública, embora não definam explicitamente um conceito de política. Os resultados indicam que, em seus próprios modos de interpretar o mundo, as crianças compartilham com os adultos uma espécie de “ação”, extraindo da experiência intergeracional a política. Ao serem iniciadas na política, são formadas e participam da política com as demais categorias geracionais, dentro de suas próprias racionalidades e formas de compreender o mundo. O estudo conclui que há um enfrentamento político de adultos com as crianças, sem responsabilizá-las por problemas que antecedem o seu nascimento, sem lançá-las ao mundo sozinhas e desprotegidas, mas na perspectiva de reconhecê-las como integrantes da luta, de considerá-las no presente e no futuro, de não apartá-las de um mundo no qual se espera que elas possam agir e estabelecer novos começos. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Participação política | |
| dc.subject | Hannah Arendt | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia da Infância | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Crianças no movimento sem terra e a política como “rito de iniciação” | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |