Adubação mineral e espécies nativas na revegetação de base de poço de petróleo em área de restinga
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fernandes, Adriano Alves | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Arantes, Sara Dousseau | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pires, Fábio Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rosa, Rayane | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cruz, Leila Beatriz Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Atlantic Forest is one of the richest biomes in biodiversity, but the growing urbanization and extractive activities have caused the degradation of these areas and a consequent imbalance of the entire natural cycle of the environment, which makes the process of natural regeneration difficult. Many of these activities require soil degradation, which makes them low in nutrients and organic matter and also in many cases compacted. To revert the degradation processes of these areas, revegetation techniques are used, with the use of native species and mineral fertilization, in order to improve the soil and facilitate the process of ecological succession. In order to revegetate an oil well base in the municipality of São Mateus - ES, an experiment was developed to evaluate the survival rate, growth, leaf attributes and photosynthetic activity of Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi, Chrysobalanus icaco, Inga laurina, Mouriri guianensis and Garcinia brasiliensis, transplanted in two types of soil (sandy and clayey) and submitted to five doses of NPK 04-14-08 at planting. Each species was evaluated individually in a randomized block design in a split plot scheme with 4 blocks. The plots consisted of the two types of soil (sandy and clayey) and the subplots by the 5 planting fertilization treatments with NPK 04-14-08 (0, 40, 80, 160 and 320 g per pit-1 ). The survival rate was high in S. terebinthifolius Raddi, I. laurina and M. guianensis. In C. icaco it was low when higher doses of planting fertilizer were applied. The best results are represented by treatments that did not receive fertilization or when lower doses were applied. G. brasiliensis also showed a reduction in the survival rate at higher doses. The growth of the species S. terebinthifolius Raddi, C. icaco, M. guianensis and G. brasiliensis, did not suffer influence in relation to the type of soil. In I. laurina, the plants that were grown in clayey soil were those that showed the best growth. For planting fertilization with NPK 04-14-08, the division between plants that do not require planting fertilization (C. icaco, I. laurina and G. brasiliensis) and those that develop better on average with 200 g of NPK (S. terebinthifolius Raddi and M. guianensis). The leaf attributes showed an adaptive response of the plants in relation to the conditions of ix environmental stress to which they were submitted, showing to be an accurate method to evaluate the behavior of the studied species. The species S. terebinthifolius Raddi, I. laurina and G. brasiliensis were more sensitive to changes in the photosynthetic apparatus when cultivated in sandy soil. This fact demonstrated that it is possible to revegetate this type of environment without removing the clayey soil deposited there, considering these three species. The fertilization doses with NPK, did not interfere in the parameters of the JIP test for the species S. terebinthifolius Raddi and M. guianensis, in the two evaluation periods and in C. icaco, at six months | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Mata Atlântica é um dos biomas mais ricos em biodiversidade, mas a crescente urbanização e as atividades extrativistas têm provocado a degradação dessas áreas e um conseguente desequilíbrio de todo ciclo natural do ambiente, o que dificulta o processo de regeneração natural. Muitas destas atividades necessitam da degradação do solo, o que os tornam com baixa concentração de nutrientes e matéria orgânica e também em muitos casos, compactado.Para reverter os processos de degradação dessas áreas, são utilizadas técnicas de revegetação, com o uso de espécies nativas e adubação mineral, a fim de melhorar o solo e facilitar o processo de sucessão ecológica.Visando à revegetação de uma base de poço de petróleo no município de São Mateus - ES, foi desenvolvido um experimento para avaliar o índice de sobrevivência, crescimento,atributos foliares e atividade fotossintética de Schinus terebinthifoliusRaddi, Chrysobalanus icaco, Inga laurina, Mouriri guianensis e Garcinia brasiliensis, transplantadas em dois tipos de solos (arenoso e argiloso) e submetidas a cinco doses de NPK 04-14-08 no plantio. Cada espécie foi avaliada individualmente em delineamento experimental deblocos casualizados em um esquema de parcelas subdivididas com 4 blocos. As parcelas foram constituídas pelos dois tipos de solo (arenoso e argiloso) e as subparcelaspelos 5 tratamentos de adubação de plantio com NPK 04-14-08 (0, 40, 80, 160 e 320 g por cova-1 ). O índice de sobrevivência foi alto em S. terebinthifoliusRaddi, I. laurina e M. guianensis. Em C. icaco foi baixo quando aplicado doses mais elevadas de adubação de plantio. Os melhores resultados são representados pelos tratamentos que não receberam adubação ou quando se aplicou doses mais baixas. G. brasiliensis também apresentou uma redução no índice de sobrevivência em doses mais elevadas. O crescimento das espécies S. terebinthifoliusRaddi, C. icaco, M. guianensis e G. brasiliensis, não sofreram influência em relação ao tipo de solo. Em I. laurina, as plantas que foram cultivadas em solo do tipo argiloso foram as que apresentaram melhor crescimento. Para adubação de plantio com NPK 04-14-08, foi notório a divisão entre plantas que não vii necessitam de adubação de plantio (C. icaco, I. laurina e G. brasiliensis) e as que se desenvolvem melhor em média com 200 g cova-1 de NPK (S. terebinthifoliusRaddi, M. guianensis). Os atributos foliares mostraram uma resposta adaptativa das plantas em relação às condições de estresse ambiental as quais foram submetidas, mostrando ser um método preciso para avaliar o comportamento das espécies estudadas. As espéciesS. terebinthifoliusRaddi, I. laurina e G. brasiliensis foram mais sensíveis a alterações no aparato fotossintético quando cultivadas em solo arenoso. Esse fato demonstrou que é possível a revegetação desse tipo de ambiente sem a retirada do solo argiloso depositado no local, considerando essas três espécies. As doses de adubação com NPK, não interferiram nos parâmetros do teste JIP para as espécies S. terebinthifoliusRaddieM. guianensis, nos dois períodos de avaliação e em C. icaco, aos seis meses | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Petróleo Brasileiro S/A (Petrobras) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação | |
| dc.subject | Adubação | |
| dc.subject | Restinga | |
| dc.subject | Áreas degradadas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Adubação mineral e espécies nativas na revegetação de base de poço de petróleo em área de restinga | |
| dc.title.alternative | Mineral fertilization and native species in oil well base revegetation in restinga area | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |