Escolas multisseriadas de Rio Bananal/ES : ressignificando concepções e reinventando práticas pedagógicas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amaral, Débora Monteiro do
dc.contributor.author: Picoli, Alessandra Altoé Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Gerke, Janinha
dc.contributor.referee2: Batista, Maria do Socorro Xavier
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-18
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation study belongs to the Professional Postgraduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Espírito Santo, in the area of Concentration: Educational Practices, Diversity and School Inclusion. Its central intention is to understand the Multigrade Schools of the Countryside as a concrete possibility of guaranteeing the right of students to a quality education in/from the countryside, identifying the challenges that arise in the practices of teachers of the Multigrade Schools of the Municipality of Rio Bananal, in Espírito Santo (ES). The research was developed in the Multigrade Schools of the Countryside – Elementary Education – initial years, of the municipality of Rio Bananal/ES, initially involving 28 teachers. In this journey, we sought to base ourselves on the pertinent dialogues between Freire (1987, 1996), who presents education as an intervention capable of transforming realities in a meaningful, democratic, reflective and supportive way, ultimately, humanizing, enabling the emancipation of students; Caldart, Kolling and Cerioli (2002), whose work organized by them brings contributions related to Rural Education aimed at rural communities; Arroyo and Fernandes (1999), who present considerations regarding education in the context of multi-grades and, last but not least, the book organized by Antunes-Rocha and Hage (2015), which expresses the reality of Multi-grade Schools in the countryside. Regarding the methodology, it was decided to develop a qualitative research. To this end, bibliographic research, participant observation, field diary and questionnaire with closed and open questions were used. The purpose of this research was to understand the challenges faced by educators in Multi-grade Schools in the countryside, in the municipality of Rio Bananal. The results brought significant points, among which the lack of initial and continuing training to teach in multi-grade classrooms and the recognition of this need by the teachers stood out. Analyzing the context of the responses and with the aim of contributing, the educational product consists of a training proposal for teachers who work in the Multigrade Schools of the Countryside. A dialogic training that provides the participants with the opportunity to learn about the history of Rural Education and Freire's concepts involving humanization, problem-solving education, dialogue and generating themes. Furthermore, through practical activities resulting from these meetings, it enables reflection and reinvention of practice, based on the perception of contradictory situations in daily teaching practice in the classroom. Thus, it is expected that the provocation arising from the training will awaken a critical, dialogic and emancipatory educational vision, in which there is the possibility of work that approaches the concepts addressed, favoring the humanizing training of students in the Multigrade Schools of the Countryside, in the municipality of Rio Bananal
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo de dissertação pertence ao Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, na área de concentração Práticas Educativas, Diversidade e Inclusão Escolar. Tem como intencionalidade central compreender as Escolas Multisseriadas do Campo como possibilidade concreta de garantia de direito dos/das estudantes a uma educação de qualidade no/do campo, identificando os desafios que se apresentam nas práticas das professoras das Escolas Multisseriadas do Município de Rio Bananal, no Espírito Santo (ES). A pesquisa foi desenvolvida nas Escolas Multisseriadas do Campo – Ensino Fundamental – anos iniciais, do município de Rio Bananal/ES, envolvendo, inicialmente, 28 professoras. Nessa caminhada, buscou-se fundamentação nos diálogos pertinentes entre Freire (1987, 1996), que traz a educação como intervenção capaz de transformar realidades de forma significativa, democrática, reflexiva e solidária, enfim, humanizadora, possibilitando a emancipação dos/das estudantes; Caldart, Kolling e Cerioli (2002), cuja obra organizada por eles traz as contribuições relacionadas à Educação do Campo voltada para as comunidades camponesas; Arroyo e Fernandes (1999), que apresentam considerações referentes à educação no contexto da multissérie e, ainda, mas não menos importante, o livro organizado por Antunes-Rocha e Hage (2015), que expressa a realidade das Escolas Multisseriadas do campo. Quanto à metodologia, optou-se por desenvolver uma pesquisa de caráter qualitativo. Para tanto, utilizou-se da pesquisa bibliográfica, observação participante, diário de campo e questionário com questões fechadas e abertas. A proposta desta pesquisa foi compreender os desafios enfrentados pelas educadoras nas Escolas Multisseriadas do Campo, no município de Rio Bananal. Os resultados trouxeram significativos apontamentos, dentre eles teve destaque a falta de formação inicial e continuada para lecionar em salas multisseriadas e o reconhecimento dessa necessidade por parte das professoras. Analisando o contexto das respostas e na perspectiva de contribuir, o produto educacional se constitui de uma proposta de formação com as professoras que atuam nas Escolas Multisseriadas do Campo. Uma formação dialógica, que oportunize às participantes conhecer a trajetória da Educação do Campo e as concepções de Freire que envolvem a humanização, a educação problematizadora, o diálogo e os temas geradores. Ainda, por meio de atividade prática proveniente desses encontros, possibilitar a reflexão e o reinventar da prática, a partir da percepção de situações contraditórias na atuação docente cotidiana em sala de aula. Assim, espera-se que a provocação advinda da formação desperte uma visão educacional crítica, dialógica e emancipatória, em que haja possibilidade de trabalhos com aproximação das concepções abordadas, favorecendo a formação humanizadora dos/das estudantes das Escolas Multisseriadas do Campo, no município de Rio Bananal
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.subject: Escolas multisseriadas
dc.subject: Educação do campo
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas
dc.subject: Formação continuada
dc.subject: Multigrade Schools
dc.subject: Rural Education
dc.subject: Pedagogical practices
dc.subject: Continuing education
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Escolas multisseriadas de Rio Bananal/ES : ressignificando concepções e reinventando práticas pedagógicas
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br