Cana-de-açúcar: flutuação populacional de insetos-praga, fitopatometria e dinâmica temporal da ferrugem marrom sob diferentes adubações
bibo.pageEnd84
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zago, Hugo Bolsoni
dc.contributor.author: Bonadiman, Paula Alberti
dc.contributor.referee1: Alves, Fabio Ramos
dc.contributor.referee2: Zuim, Vitor
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Sugarcane is one of the main Brazilian crops, present in small and large agricultural properties, with low and high technology. However, phytosanitary problems are a major concern to any degree, as in most of these problems, there is loss of product quality and / or reduced production. Thus, the objective of the work was to evaluate a population fluctuation of Saccharicoccus sacchari (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) and Mahanarva posticata (Hemiptera: Cercopidae), an infestation of complex the Diatraea saccharalis (Lepidoptera: Crambidaeaceae) and Colletotrichum falcatum (Glomerellales: Glomerellaceae) and record the occurrence of natural enemies, in two varieties of sugar cane, called regional “Palito” and commercial RB-867515, submitted to the presence and absence of chemical fertilization, during the caneplant cycle and first cane-soca. In addition, the objective was to develop and validate a standard area diagram with color photographs (SADcp) for brown rust, caused by the fungus Puccinia melanocephala (Uredinales: Puccinaceae) and a temporal dynamics of the disease. It was found that the variety RB-867515 had a higher incidence of S. sacchari, which was influenced by the average temperature and a greater number recorded in the months of May and April with a temperature of 23ºC. The cut of M. posticata occurred from April to August with an average of less than 7% and the infestation of the D. saccharalis/C. falcatum complex was 1% for both sugarcane cycles. The presence of the natural enemies Doru luteipes (Dermaptera: forficulidae), the mass of pupae of Cotesia flavipes (Hymenoptera: Braconidae), coccinellids (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), chrysopids (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) and entomopathogenic Aspergillus fungus were recorded. The diagram proposed in this study serves to assist in the visual estimate of the severity of brown rust on sugarcane leaves. As for the temporal dynamics, a brown rust occurred in the months taken, with greater severity in the colder seasons between May and August (20 to 22ºC). Brown rust was identified in the two varieties of sugarcane, but one RB867515 variety was less intense and chemical fertilization increased the disease severity in the Palito variety.
dc.description.resumo: A cana-de-açúcar é a uma das principais culturas brasileiras, presentes em pequenas e grandes propriedades agrícolas, com baixa e alta tecnificação. No entanto, problemas fitossanitários é uma grande preocupação para qualquer finalidade, pois na maioria desses problemas, há perda de qualidade do produto e/ou redução da produção. Dessa forma, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a flutuação populacional de Saccharicoccus sacchari (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) e de Mahanarva posticata (Hemiptera: Cercopidae), a infestação do complexo Diatraea saccharalis (Lepidoptera: Crambidae) e Colletotrichum falcatum (Glomerellales: Glomerellaceae) e registrar a ocorrência de inimigos naturais, em duas variedades de cana-de-açúcar, regional denominada “Palito” e comercial RB-867515, submetidas à presença e ausência da adubação química, durante o ciclo canaplanta e primeira cana-soca. Além disso, objetivou-se desenvolver e validar um diagrama de área padrão com fotografias coloridas (SADcp) para ferrugem marrom, causada pelo fungo Puccinia melanocephala (Uredinales: Puccinaceae) e a dinâmica temporal da doença. Verificou-se que a variedade RB-867515 apresentou maior incidência de S. sacchari, sendo esta influenciada pela temperatura média e a maior incidência registrada nos meses de maio e abril com temperatura de 23ºC. A incidência de M. posticata ocorreu de abril a agosto com média inferior a 7% e a infestação do complexo D. saccharalis/C. falcatum foi de 1% para os dois ciclos da cana-de-açúcar. Foram registradas as presenças dos inimigos naturais Doru luteipes (Dermaptera: forficulidae), massa de pupas de Cotesia flavipes (Hymenoptera: Braconidae), coccinelídeos (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), crisopídeos (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) e o fungo entomopatogênico Aspergillus parasiticus (Eurotiales: Trichocomaceae). O diagrama proposto neste estudo demonstrou eficiência para auxiliar na estimativa visual da severidade da ferrugem marrom em folhas de canade-açúcar. Quanto à dinâmica temporal, a ferrugem marrom ocorreu nos meses avaliados, com maior severidade nas estações mais frias entre maio e agosto (20 a 22ºC). A ferrugem marrom foi identificada nas duas variedades de cana-de-açúcar, mas a variedade RB-867515 apresentou menor intensidade e a adubação química proporcionou aumento na severidade da doença na variedade Palito.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Problemas fitossanitários
dc.subjectseveridade
dc.subjectmonitoramento
dc.subjectvariáveis climáticas
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Cana-de-açúcar: flutuação populacional de insetos-praga, fitopatometria e dinâmica temporal da ferrugem marrom sob diferentes adubações
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis