Sistemática molecular de Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 (Rodentia, Cricetidae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fagundes, Valeria
dc.contributor.author: Cordeiro, Juçara Albina da Silva Gomes
dc.contributor.referee1: Leite, Yuri Luiz Reis
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, João Alves de
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-20
dc.description.abstract: Thaptomys is a monotypic genus. Thaptomys nigrita is only species recognized to the genus to the moment, although the taxonomic history of genus reveals more than one species has been described in the literature. Currently, there are four scenarios presented in taxonomic literature for the genus: 1) A single species, without subspecies, with wide geographical distribution, 2) One species with two subspecies, being Thaptomys nigrita nigrita distributed between southern of Bahia to northern of Santa Catarina and Thaptomys nigrita subterraneus distributed south of São Paulo to the north of Rio Grande do Sul, including eastern of Paraguay and northeastern of Argentina; 3) Two species with karyotype distinction, being Thaptomys sp. restricted to the south of Bahia with 2n = 50 and Thaptomys nigrita occurring in the rest of the genus distribution with 2n = 52, 4) Two species with morphological differentiation and one variant form, being Thaptomys sp. found in southern of Bahia and Thaptomys nigrita represented by the individuals found in the rest of the distribution of the genus, and a variant form found in Paraná. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate the four scenarios to the genus Thaptomys using molecular markers, and to test the existence of more than one taxonomic unit for the genus, from the study of 833 bp of nuclear gene cytochrome b (cit b). For this, we used population genetics analyzes, phylogenetic analyzes and analyzes of molecular variation (AMOVA). Our results revealed that the populations of the ends of the distribution are balanced demographic and population center of the distribution are expanding population. The time since the expansion reveal that the northern populations expanded to southward and southern populations expanded to northward. Phylogenetic analyzes and AMOVA reveal the existence of four evolutionarily significant units. Thus, we propose the existence of four taxonomic units for the genus Thaptomys: Thaptomys sp1, with 2n = 50 to the south of Bahia, Thaptomys nigrita to Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and north of São Paulo, with 2n = 52; Thaptomys sp 2 to the center and east of São Paulo and Thaptomys subterraneus to south of São Paulo to Rio Grande do Sul, including northeastern to Argentina
dc.description.resumo: Thaptomys é um gênero monotípico, sendo Thaptomys nigrita sua única espécie reconhecida, embora a história taxonômica do gênero revele que mais de uma espécie já foi descrita na literatura. Atualmente, existem quatro cenários taxonômicos apresentados na literatura para o gênero: 1) Uma única espécie, sem divisão subespecífica, com grande distribuição geográfica; 2) Uma espécie com duas subespécies, sendo Thaptomys nigrita nigrita distribuída entre o sul da Bahia até o norte de Santa Catarina e Thaptomys nigrita subterraneus distribuída do sul de São Paulo até o norte do Rio Grande do Sul, incluindo o leste do Paraguai e o nordeste da Argentina; 3) Duas espécies com distinção cariotípica, sendo Thaptomys sp. restrita ao sul da Bahia com 2n=50 e Thaptomys nigrita ocorrendo no restante da distribuição do gênero com 2n=52; 4) Duas espécies, com uma forma variante, com diferenciação morfológica, sendo Thaptomys sp. encontrado no sul da Bahia e Thaptomys nigrita representado pelo indivíduos encontrados no resto da distribuição do gênero, e uma forma variante encontrada no Paraná. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os quatro cenários de divisão do gênero Thaptomys utilizando marcadores moleculares, e testar a existência de mais de uma unidade taxonômica para o gênero, a partir do estudo de 833 pb do gene nuclear citocromo b (citb). Para isso foram feitas análises de variabilidade genética intrapopulacionais, análises de demográficas das populações, análises filogenéticas e análises de variação molecular interpopulacional (AMOVA). Nossos resultados revelaram que as populações das extremidades da distribuição de Thaptomys se encontram em equilíbrio demográfico e as populações do centro da distribuição estão em expansão populacional. Os tempos desde a expansão revelam que as populações do norte se expandiram em direção ao sul e as populações do sul em direção ao norte. As análises filogenéticas e as análises de AMOVA revelam a existência de quatro unidades evolutivamente significantes. Dessa forma, propomos a existência de quatro unidades taxonômicas para o gênero Thaptomys: Thaptomys sp1, com 2n=50 para o sul da Bahia, Thaptomys nigrita para Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro e norte de São Paulo, com 2n=52; Thaptomys sp 2 para o centro e leste de São Paulo e Thaptomys subterraneus para sul de São Paulo até o Rio Grande do Sul, incluindo o nordeste da Argentina
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Juçara Albina da Silva. Sistemática Molecular de Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 (Rodentia, Cricetidae). 2008. 45 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia; Conservação e Genética de Vertebrados; Sistemática, Biologia e Ecologia de Insetos) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2008.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject: Population geneticseng
dc.subject: Cytochrome beng
dc.subject: Thaptomyseng
dc.subject: Diversidade populacionalpor
dc.subject: Citocromo bpor
dc.subject: Thaptomyspor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Diversidade biológica
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Sistemática molecular de Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 (Rodentia, Cricetidae)
dc.typemaster: Thesis