Produção de mudas e revegetação de base de poço em áreas de exploração de petróleo no norte do estado do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fernandes, Adriano Alves
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pires, Fábio Ribeiro
dc.contributor.author: Martins, Jhonny Kelvin Dias
dc.contributor.referee1: Menezes, Luis Fernando Tavares de
dc.contributor.referee2: Cruz, Leila Beatriz Silva
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-17
dc.description.abstract: The restoration of degraded areas is one of the biggest challenges of activities related to the environment, therefore, to be successful in projects to recover degraded areas, one of the most important factors is the production and quality of seedlings. In addition, it is necessary to use techniques that enable the development of species in restinga areas and indicate which adapt to a certain type of degradation. In order to recover and manage degraded areas, two experiments were carried out. In the first experiment, the objective was to produce quality seedlings of Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi with different substrates and concentrations of organic matter. The experimental design used was in randomized blocks, in a subdivided plot scheme: the main plot was composed of two types of substrates (sandy and clayey) and the subplots consisted of five OM concentrations (0; 15; 25; 50 and 75% v / v), with five repetitions. Bovine manure was used as a source of organic matter. The results indicated a significant interaction between treatments, with the highest averages obtained when 50% OM was applied to the composition with the clay substrate. The organic constituent in the substrate was very important, as the development of the seedlings was impaired when produced only in sand or clay, obtaining low quality seedlings. The second experiment was carried out in order to evaluate the influence of soil management and planting techniques on native species used in the revegetation of a deactivated oil and gas well base. The experimental design was in randomized blocks - DBC, in a factorial scheme (2x3) with 5 repetitions, composed of two forms of soil management regarding their preparation: 1) removal of the clay base and cultivation on the sandy substrate; and 2) preparation of the clayey base with Subsoiling + Grating and cultivation on the prepared substrate, submitted to three planting techniques: planting the native species with bromeliad; planting the native species with chemical and organic fertilization in the pit; and planting of native species without fertilization and without the presence of bromeliad (control). The native species aroeira (Schinus terebinthifolius) and howler tail (Dalbergia ecastophyllum) were used. Both species showed promise in v revegetation of the area of the base of an oil / gas well deactivated in a sandbank area. The use of the planting technique with fertilization and the management of the clayey soil presented the best evaluative results, both in the morphological aspects of the species and in the evaluation of the chemical attributes of the soil, showing potentiality in the revegetation and recovery of the degraded area
dc.description.resumo: A restauração de áreas degradadas constitui um dos maiores desafios das atividades ligadas ao meio ambiente, portanto, para se obter êxito em projetos de recuperação de áreas degradadas um dos fatores mais importantes é a produção e a qualidade das mudas. Além disso, é necessário utilizar técnicas que possibilitem o desenvolvimento das espécies em áreas de restinga e indicar quais se adaptam a um determinado tipo de degradação. Visando a recuperação e o manejo de áreas degradadas dois experimentos foram desenvolvidos. No primeiro experimento objetivou-se produzir mudas de qualidade de Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi com diferentes substratos e concentrações de matéria orgânica. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi em blocos casualizados, em esquema de parcelas subdivididas: a parcela principal foi composta por dois tipos substratos (arenoso e argiloso) e a subparcelas composta por cinco concentrações de MO (0; 15; 25; 50 e 75% v/v), com cinco repetições. Usou-se como fonte de matéria orgânica o esterco bovino. Os resultados indicaram interação significativa entre os tratamentos, com as maiores médias obtidas quando aplicada 50% de MO na composição com o substrato argiloso. O constituinte orgânico no substrato foi muito importante, pois o desenvolvimento das mudas foi prejudicado quando produzidas apenas na areia ou na argila, obtendo mudas de baixa qualidade. O segundo experimento foi realizado com objetivo de avaliar a influência do manejo do solo e de técnicas de plantio sobre espécies nativas empregadas na revegetação de uma base de poço de produção de petróleo e gás desativada. O delineamento experimental foi em blocos casualizados – DBC, em esquema fatorial (2x3) com 5 repetições, composto por duas formas de manejo do solo quanto ao seu preparo: 1) retirada da base argilosa e cultivo sobre o substrato arenoso; e 2) preparo da base argilosa com Subsolagem + Gradagem e cultivo sobre o substrato preparado, submetido a três técnicas de plantio: plantio da espécie nativa com bromélia; plantio da espécie nativa com adubação química e iii orgânica na cova; e plantio de espécie nativa sem adubação e sem a presença da bromélia (testemunha). Foram utilizadas as espécies nativas aroeira (Schinus terebinthifolius) e rabo de bugio (Dalbergia ecastophyllum). As duas espécies se mostraram promissoras na revegetação da área da base de poço de petróleo/ou gás desativadas em área de restinga. O uso da técnica de plantio com adubação e o manejo do solo argiloso apresentaram os melhores resultados avaliativos, tanto, nos quesitos morfológicas das espécies como na avaliação dos atributos químicos do solo, evidenciando potencialidade na revegetação e recuperação da área degradada
dc.description.sponsorship: Petróleo Brasileiro S/A (Petrobras)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical
dc.subject: Espécies nativas
dc.subject: Manejo do solo
dc.subject: Solo argiloso e arenoso
dc.subject: Native species
dc.subject: Soil management
dc.subject: Clayey and sandy soil
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Produção de mudas e revegetação de base de poço em áreas de exploração de petróleo no norte do estado do Espírito Santo
dc.title.alternative: Seedling production and well-based revegetation in oil exploration areas in the northern state of Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis