Formação continuada dos professores de educação física : avaliando uma experiência formativa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Zenólia Christina Campos
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Bruno Vasconcellos
dc.contributor.referee1: Côco, Valdete
dc.contributor.referee2: Bracht, Valter
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This research aims at evaluating a continuing formation experience of Elementary School Physical Education Teachers, developed by the schools in the city of Cariacica-ES in the year of 2015, mediated by the Researcher and the Teacher of the above-mentioned institution, as well as subsidized by collaborative and collective reconstruction principles. The accomplishment of such experience was motivated by the wish to promote a continuing formation in which the demands and needs related to the Teachers’ daily life were heard and discussed, and the participants, in a collective and collaborative way, could contribute with the process, rebuilding the proposal in the course of the meetings, promoting their know-how. In this dynamics, the Teacher/mediator fostered meetings listed by the other Teachers, therefore, those were also co- responsible for the development, contributing for the formation rethinking. The theoretical debate, which supports the ongoing research, was deepened through the elaboration of a conceptual map that submits a mishmash of concepts that emerge and are integrated around the continuing formation, namely: critical perspective in contrast with the rational/technical beliefs; epistemology of the practice; Teachers’ Knowledge; and the professionalization movement. The work analyzes the public policies regarding aspects, their concepts and importance, and also debates the national and municipal legal marks. The study is qualitative, interpretative and the closer approximation procedures to the field were the participant observations. Semi-structured interviews and field diary were also used. Through the evaluation, the Teachers’ understanding was sought from what has been projected in the experience mentioned. In general, the participant educators assure they could see themselves towards the continuing formation conduction, that is, this formation seemed to configure the Teachers’ authorship and leading roles. Besides that, dissonances were identified during this formative process that indicate difficult determinants to be overcome, such as the educational legislation itself, work conditions, as well as the fact of depending on the Teachers’ will.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa visa a avaliar uma experiência de formação continuada dos professores de Educação Física do ensino fundamental, desenvolvida na Rede Municipal de Ensino de Cariacica-ES no ano de 2015, mediada pelo pesquisador, professor da referida instituição, bem como subsidiada pelos princípios da reconstrução coletiva e colaborativa. A realização desta experiência foi motivada pelo desejo de promover uma formação continuada em que as demandas e necessidades referentes ao cotidiano docente fossem ouvidas e discutidas, e os participantes, de modo coletivo e colaborativo, contribuíssem com o processo, reconstruindo as propostas no decorrer dos encontros, valorizando o seu saber-fazer. Nessa dinâmica, o professor/mediador promovia encontros elencados pelos demais professores, destarte esses também foram corresponsáveis pelo desenvolvimento, contribuindo para repensar a formação. O debate teórico, que dá suporte à pesquisa em voga, foi aprofundado a partir da elaboração de um mapa conceitual no qual se apresenta uma amálgama de conceitos que emergem e se imbricam em torno da formação continuada, a saber: perspectiva crítica em contraposição aos pensamentos racionais/tecnicistas; epistemologia da prática; saberes docentes; e movimento da profissionalização. O trabalho analisa as políticas públicas no que tange à seara, seus conceitos e sua importância, bem como debate os marcos legais nacionais e do referido município. O estudo é qualitativo, interpretativo e os procedimentos de maior aproximação do campo foram a observação participante. Também foram utilizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e diário de campo. Por meio da avaliação, buscou-se o entendimento docente do que foi projetado na referida experiência. De modo geral, os educadores participantes afirmam que se viram na condução da formação continuada, ou seja, essa formação pareceu configurar autoria e protagonismo aos professores. Além disso, foram identificadas dissonâncias no decorrer desse processo formativo, que apontam condicionantes difíceis de serem superadas, como a própria legislação educacional, condições de trabalho, bem como o fato de depender de um querer do professorado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Continuing formationeng
dc.subject: Pedagogical practiceeng
dc.subject: Physical Educationeng
dc.subject: Formação continuadapor
dc.subject: Prática pedagógicapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Professores - Formação - Cariacica (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação física - Estudo e ensino
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.subject.udc: 796
dc.title: Formação continuada dos professores de educação física : avaliando uma experiência formativa
dc.typemaster: Thesis