That's what she said (1978): uma análise audiotátil do scat singing de Flora Purim
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Fabiano Araújo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nogueira, Jennifer Soares | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Alexandre Siqueira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Reis, Doriana Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation analyzes Scat singing in the work of Flora Purim, with an emphasis on the uniqueness, aesthetics, and technique of her improvisation and extemporization between the years 1964 and 1978. To this end, historical, aesthetic, and technical factors of Jazz singing in the Swing, Bebop, and Fusion eras were demonstrated. Subsequently, the interpretative keys of the Theory of Audiotactile Music (TMA) were incorporated to understand the phenomena of improvisation, evaluating the aesthetic-cultural musical value in the analyzed works, focusing on audiotactile aspects such as groove, swing, improvisation, and extemporization. From this perspective, Flora Purim's works were analyzed based on TMA concepts, which provided the creation of Scat singing models in the Fusion period, highlighting the structuring forms of her composition and execution present in her artistic practice | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa o Scat singing na obra de Flora Purim, com ênfase na singularidade, estética e técnica de sua improvisação e extemporização entre os anos de 1964 e 1978. Para isso, foram apresentados fatores históricos, estéticos e técnicos do Jazz singing nas eras Swing, Bebop e Fusion. Em seguida, foram incorporadas as chaves interpretativas da Teoria das Músicas Audiotáteis (TMA) para compreender os fenômenos de improvisação, avaliando o valor estético-cultural musical nas obras analisadas, com foco nos aspectos audiotáteis como groove, swing, improvisação e extemporização. As obras de Flora Purim foram analisadas com base nos conceitos da TMA, o que proporcionou dados sobre os aspectos do Scat singing no período Fusion, evidenciando as formas estruturantes da composição e da execução presentes em sua prática artística | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Agência de fomento | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Artes | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | |
| dc.subject | Scat singing | |
| dc.subject | Flora Purim | |
| dc.subject | Teoria das Músicas Audiotáteis (TMA) | |
| dc.subject | Improvisação e extemporização | |
| dc.subject | Jazz Fusion | |
| dc.subject | Theory of Audiotactile Music (TMA) | |
| dc.subject | Improvisation and extemporization | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Artes | |
| dc.title | That's what she said (1978): uma análise audiotátil do scat singing de Flora Purim | |
| dc.title.alternative | Título alternativo do documento e/ou traduzido em outro idioma | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |